09-19-2018
MLB Pro
2016 American League Overview
Divisional Standings
East
TeamWLPctGB
Toronto Blue Jays~10557.648-
New York Yankees~9270.56813
Tampa Bay Rays7785.47528
Baltimore Orioles7389.45132
Boston Red Sox6498.39541
Central
TeamWLPctGB
Detroit Tigers~10062.617-
Cleveland Indians9171.5629
Minnesota Twins7884.48122
Kansas City Royals6696.40734
Chicago White Sox6498.39536
West
TeamWLPctGB
Los Angeles Angels*10458.642-
Seattle Mariners~9567.5869
Texas Rangers7983.48825
Houston Astros6795.41437
Oakland Athletics6597.40139

* = Won Championship
~ = Reached Postseason

Award Winners
Awards
Cy Young AwardStephen Strasburg (DET)
 20-8, 2.43 ERA, 263.0 IP, 291 K
Most Valuable Player AwardGary Copeland (MIN)
 .330 AVG, 36 HR, 114 RBI
Rookie of the Year AwardArialdi Peguero (TEX)
 .311 AVG, 41 HR, 100 RBI
Gold Glove Award
PitcherFelix Hernandez (SEA)1.000, 206.7 Inn, 20 PO, 41 A, 0 E
CatcherJoe Mauer (DET).992, 1129.7 Inn, 1107 PO, 71 A, 10 E, 52.8% RTO
First BaseKyle Roller (NYY).996, 1267.0 Inn, 1384 PO, 109 A, 6 E
Second BaseRobinson Cano (NYY).988, 1280.3 Inn, 267 PO, 470 A, 9 E
Third BaseWill Middlebrooks (DET).979, 1351.0 Inn, 81 PO, 239 A, 7 E
ShortstopManny Machado (BOS).993, 1180.0 Inn, 236 PO, 358 A, 4 E
Left FieldBrett Gardner (CLE).990, 419.7 Inn, 99 PO, 3 A, 1 E
Center FieldIvan Chavez (KC)1.000, 882.0 Inn, 296 PO, 8 A, 0 E
Right FieldMike Trout (LAA)1.000, 1.0 Inn, 1 PO, 0 A, 0 E
All-Stars
Elvis Andrus (TEX)Arinori Arai (NYY)Armando Cabanas (KC)Gary Copeland (MIN)Danny Espinosa (CLE)
Prince Fielder (CHW)Juan Francisco (TOR)Mat Gamel (CLE)Lucas Giolito (TBR)Isliexel Gonzalez (SEA)
Javy Guerra (TOR)Joel Hanrahan (CHW)Bryce Harper (TOR)Danny Hultzen (SEA)Kenley Jansen (LAA)
Josh Johnson (DET)Ian Kennedy (NYY)Clayton Kershaw (CHW)Manny Machado (BOS)J.D. Martinez (TOR)
Joe Mauer (DET)Brett Nicholas (TEX)Masutaro Ohayashi (LAA)Arialdi Peguero (TEX)Carlos Peguero (CHW)
Marc Rzepczynski (TOR)Gary Sanchez (KC)Stephen Strasburg (DET)Tyler Townsend (BAL)Mike Trout (LAA)
Justin Verlander (TOR)Jordan Walden (LAA)Jing-bo Xun (LAA)Andres Yanez (OAK) 
Batting Stats
TeamR/GRGPAABH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Toronto Blue Jays5.418771626273563415652863922684550312116140.278.341.463.803
New York Yankees5.008101626326554214542761720976959712327420.262.340.431.771
Los Angeles Angels4.8678816261995521151728535186759506111214977.275.339.440.779
Texas Rangers4.707621626286559214913193219173354911347347.267.334.438.772
Baltimore Orioles4.577401626239562515132982117470943011118239.269.327.422.749
Detroit Tigers4.527331626279550914362962715070458412414837.261.333.406.739
Boston Red Sox4.457211626276557414893171713869355212915033.267.338.404.742
Seattle Mariners4.417141626242545014102483114967760911548737.259.334.398.732
Cleveland Indians4.4071216261995464137225716158674549136810167.251.325.391.716
Kansas City Royals4.2969516260835564139521430184654383130613148.251.302.399.702
Tampa Bay Rays4.146701626237560414272713012765046111856923.255.315.382.697
Chicago White Sox4.126681626152554814102652017764044512614319.254.314.405.719
Minnesota Twins3.996461626223556214302512414762451311674846.257.325.390.715
Oakland Athletics3.856231626158542113552632888595603117311566.250.330.357.688
Houston Astros3.726021626030552813632492614857337113045432.247.298.381.679
Totals4.4310761243093202831382162740953932452102997655182501185631.260.327.407.734
Pitching Stats
TeamR/GWLWin%RGCGSHOSVERAIPHHRBBKWHIPOAVGBABIP
Seattle Mariners3.579567.5865791621812573.301458.7123415941412891.13.229.270
Detroit Tigers3.5710062.6175791621312533.321472.0130711749413891.22.240.299
Los Angeles Angels3.6210458.642587162311583.421457.0120813257014661.22.225.283
Toronto Blue Jays3.8610557.648626162613593.611449.3142713845213551.30.258.316
Tampa Bay Rays3.967785.475641162511453.721461.7140013749911951.30.254.299
Cleveland Indians3.979171.562643162812583.701454.3133117645613041.23.241.284
Minnesota Twins4.027884.481652162613453.811459.3139615246312691.27.251.299
New York Yankees4.569270.56873816268624.151458.0155315652211231.42.276.318
Kansas City Royals4.736696.40776616289364.521443.7150615457211051.44.272.311
Chicago White Sox4.806498.39577716257404.341446.3149018250812371.38.267.311
Texas Rangers4.817983.48878016227504.481450.0148318347811751.35.266.305
Oakland Athletics4.856597.401786162312424.601443.3151114560311311.46.270.312
Houston Astros5.076795.41482116207424.701443.0150918062310451.48.273.305
Baltimore Orioles5.127389.45182916248344.771444.0160917546611061.44.285.325
Boston Red Sox5.506498.39589116275425.151430.7165416846511301.48.291.335
Totals4.4012201210.502106952430941477234.1021771.32161823547585183191.34.260.305
Fielding Stats
TeamGPOADPTPTCEPctInnRngPBSBARTORTO%
Detroit Tigers162441615841560607373.98813248.04.085984646.9
Tampa Bay Rays162438516181750608683.98613155.04.11131194033.6
Minnesota Twins162437814451320592299.98313134.03.9971135145.1
Seattle Mariners162437615091320596883.98613128.04.0351254032.0
New York Yankees1624374186720106341100.98413122.04.28101103733.6
Los Angeles Angels162437113521150580380.98613113.03.9381304232.3
Cleveland Indians162436313951150585395.98413089.03.9661103632.7
Texas Rangers162435015701500601292.98513050.04.0861434430.8
Toronto Blue Jays162434815461400597177.98713044.04.079662943.9
Chicago White Sox1624338159816506055119.98013017.04.1061184134.8
Baltimore Orioles162433216831580609378.98712996.04.17121394431.6
Kansas City Royals162433115371470596294.98412993.04.06121184639.0
Oakland Athletics1624330157513306010105.98312990.04.09101355238.5
Houston Astros162432917581740618396.98512987.04.2261294736.4
Boston Red Sox1624291151414305908103.98312876.04.06151534428.8
Totals2430653122355122360902401377.985195942.04.08130180663935.4
Financial Stats
TeamAttTixPlayersStaffBudgetTot RevTot ExpProfit
Toronto Blue Jays3,685,692$14.32$139,470,970$3,218,703$146,000,000$129,720,703$142,689,673$-12,968,970
Los Angeles Angels3,476,283$13.25$110,663,195$8,237,952$200,000,000$157,906,734$118,901,147$39,005,587
Detroit Tigers3,351,237$11.92$147,755,207$13,064,048$186,000,000$131,966,517$160,819,255$-30,307,126
New York Yankees3,314,581$14.50$143,718,152$21,231,617$240,000,000$181,908,619$164,949,769$11,787,036
Seattle Mariners3,148,572$12.92$131,670,458$10,654,171$158,000,000$113,468,849$142,324,629$-30,846,467
Cleveland Indians3,105,429$12.47$146,904,812$15,640,701$142,000,000$100,214,128$162,545,513$-63,291,233
Texas Rangers2,653,844$14.07$80,194,752$7,530,554$174,000,000$118,473,781$87,725,306$29,647,269
Minnesota Twins2,471,258$13.95$84,880,821$8,329,025$142,000,000$101,957,203$93,209,846$8,747,357
Boston Red Sox2,363,460$13.37$159,737,620$17,109,938$198,000,000$144,994,680$176,847,558$-39,278,440
Chicago White Sox2,088,798$10.05$87,841,848$9,281,568$138,000,000$85,931,460$97,123,416$-9,497,236
Baltimore Orioles1,710,224$10.58$54,586,090$11,088,392$116,000,000$76,199,862$65,674,482$12,220,100
Oakland Athletics1,474,227$12.41$64,081,936$5,761,826$118,000,000$71,951,023$69,843,762$3,801,981
Houston Astros1,121,018$14.80$28,045,418$13,780,086$91,000,000$65,101,831$41,825,504$24,971,047
Tampa Bay Rays1,008,411$17.97$47,296,988$9,040,556$120,000,000$69,306,418$56,337,544$14,663,594
Kansas City Royals847,961$16.77$49,420,800$12,656,740$91,000,000$66,863,620$62,077,540$6,480,800
Totals35,820,995$13.29$1,476,269,067$166,625,877$2,260,000,000$1,615,965,428$1,642,894,944$-34,864,701
Batting Leaders
Batting Average
G. CopelandMIN.330
T. JankowskiBAL.330
B. HarperTOR.328
L. SerranoCHW.314
J. FranciscoTOR.313
On-Base Percentage
G. CopelandMIN.436
B. HarperTOR.418
M. MachadoBOS.401
P. FielderCHW.396
T. JankowskiBAL.389
Slugging Percentage
A. PegueroTEX.599
G. CopelandMIN.591
T. JosephBAL.556
T. TownsendBAL.555
J. XunLAA.553
On-Base Plus Slugging
G. CopelandMIN1.027
A. PegueroTEX.984
B. HarperTOR.959
P. FielderCHW.940
J. XunLAA.916
Games
J. MonteroDET162
P. FielderCHW162
G. CopelandMIN162
G. RodriguezSEA161
T. ShawKC159
Games Started
J. MonteroDET162
G. CopelandMIN162
P. FielderCHW160
T. ShawKC159
G. RodriguezSEA158
At Bats
E. AndrusTEX624
T. TownsendBAL623
J. MonteroDET616
G. RodriguezSEA613
T. ShawKC611
Plate Appearances
G. CopelandMIN725
P. FielderCHW707
E. AndrusTEX703
J. MonteroDET703
B. HicksNYY695
Hits
G. CopelandMIN197
T. TownsendBAL194
B. HarperTOR191
E. AndrusTEX183
2 players tied with181
Doubles
X. WongTEX49
E. AndrusTEX47
T. TownsendBAL43
G. CopelandMIN42
J. SkoleTEX37
Triples
M. TroutLAA8
C. RobertsTBR8
A. BarnesDET7
J. XunLAA7
2 more players tied with7
Home Runs
A. PegueroTEX41
P. FielderCHW40
G. SanchezKC40
T. JosephBAL38
G. CopelandMIN36
Runs
J. XunLAA112
B. HarperTOR104
A. PegueroTEX100
B. HicksNYY100
2 players tied with99
Runs Batted In
J. FranciscoTOR116
G. CopelandMIN114
J. XunLAA106
P. FielderCHW103
M. OhayashiLAA103
Total Bases
G. CopelandMIN353
T. TownsendBAL346
A. PegueroTEX337
J. XunLAA332
P. FielderCHW323
Extra Base Hits
X. WongTEX83
G. CopelandMIN81
T. TownsendBAL80
A. PegueroTEX77
J. XunLAA76
Stolen Bases
M. TroutLAA47
T. JankowskiBAL39
B. GardnerCLE39
A. CabanasKC27
E. AndrusTEX26
Caught Stealing
B. GardnerCLE31
M. TroutLAA22
E. AndrusTEX15
N. WilliamsHOU14
J. XunLAA13
Walks
G. CopelandMIN113
A. AraiNYY97
J. UptonNYY96
B. NicholasTEX95
2 players tied with93
Strikeouts
B. HicksNYY251
C. PegueroCHW205
K. BlanksHOU(2)193
E. ThamesTOR171
E. OrtizTEX168
Wins Above Replacmenet
G. CopelandMIN7.9
J. XunLAA6.9
B. HarperTOR6.6
J. FranciscoTOR6.5
M. MachadoBOS6.3
 
Pitching Leaders
Wins
H. AlvarezTEX20
S. StrasburgDET20
J. ChamberlainTOR18
T. FujitaTOR16
Z. GreinkeCLE16
Losses
J. ShieldsCLE17
B. BeavanBAL16
Y. DarvishTEX16
J. LesterBOS16
J. DanksTBR15
Earned Run Average
S. StrasburgDET2.43
N. EovaldiSEA2.45
J. ChamberlainTOR2.56
F. HernandezSEA2.83
D. HultzenSEA3.13
Walks+Hits Per Inning
S. StrasburgDET0.99
N. EovaldiSEA1.01
D. HultzenSEA1.04
F. HernandezSEA1.05
R. CopelandLAA1.07
Win-Loss %
J. ChamberlainTOR.783
J. JohnsonDET.750
S. StrasburgDET.714
J. HawkinsNYY.706
L. GiolitoTBR.700
Games
P. ClemensDET91
J. HowellTBR87
J. NorbertoMIN83
V. PestanoMIN80
K. JansenBOS(2)79
Innings Pitched
S. StrasburgDET263.0
J. VerlanderTOR237.7
H. AlvarezTEX231.3
Y. DarvishTEX226.7
Z. GreinkeCLE224.0
Batters Faced
S. StrasburgDET1033
J. VerlanderTOR1019
H. AlvarezTEX1017
Y. DarvishTEX957
T. FujitaTOR941
Strikeouts
S. StrasburgDET291
C. KershawCHW221
L. GiolitoTBR217
Z. GreinkeCLE217
J. VerlanderTOR215
Walks
C. ArcherLAA113
J. HawkinsNYY80
C. WilsonLAA80
A. CrowHOU72
2 players tied with71
Earned Runs Allowed
R. RossBAL139
Y. DarvishTEX127
H. AlvarezTEX113
B. BeavanBAL112
J. VerlanderTOR109
Runs
R. RossBAL147
Y. DarvishTEX140
H. AlvarezTEX129
J. GarciaNYY125
2 players tied with116
Games Started
M. AppelHOU52
H. AlvarezTEX41
Y. DarvishTEX39
S. StrasburgDET35
D. TapiaTEX35
Games Finished
A. ReedNYY65
M. RzepczynskiTOR65
J. WaldenLAA64
E. CardenasSEA60
T. ClippardBOS57
Complete Games
D. HultzenSEA10
J. MastersonDET6
Z. GreinkeCLE4
I. KennedyNYY4
2 more players tied with4
Shutouts
J. TomlinMIN1
J. JohnsonDET1
D. PomeranzBAL1
D. HollandKC1
16 more players tied with1
Hits/9IP
S. StrasburgDET6.50
N. EovaldiSEA7.19
Z. GreinkeCLE7.35
F. HernandezSEA7.45
B. MorrowLAA7.57
Strikeouts/9IP
S. StrasburgDET9.96
L. GiolitoTBR9.86
C. KershawCHW9.27
J. ChamberlainTOR9.11
M. MinorCLE8.87
Runs/9IP
S. StrasburgDET2.53
J. ChamberlainTOR2.75
N. EovaldiSEA2.86
F. HernandezSEA3.09
D. HultzenSEA3.38
Home Runs/9IP
U. JimenezDET0.49
J. JohnsonDET0.51
C. WilsonLAA0.56
M. HarrisonOAK0.59
J. MastersonDET0.61
Strikeouts/Walk
C. KershawCHW5.67
R. CopelandLAA5.26
D. HultzenSEA4.46
J. TomlinMIN4.33
N. EovaldiSEA4.31
Saves
E. CardenasSEA48
J. WaldenLAA45
M. RzepczynskiTOR44
A. ReedNYY42
T. ClippardBOS37
Wins Above Replacmenet
C. KershawCHW5.8
S. StrasburgDET5.7
J. JohnsonDET5.3
I. KennedyNYY4.7
F. HernandezSEA4.4
 
Top Players By Position
Catchers
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
G. SanchezKC15040905.286.888
T. JosephBAL138381010.283.908
J. CastroSEA13416623.287.840
J. MauerDET13711620.276.762
B. NicholasTEX12417692.262.809
First Basemen
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
T. TownsendBAL19435971.311.909
A. PegueroTEX175411001.311.984
A. PujolsLAA15030953.260.823
J. SilvaTBR16016791.294.808
M. CabreraSEA15727930.262.780
Second Basemen
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
D. EspinosaCLE9014446.301.909
D. WilsonMIN15864814.274.730
D. PedroiaDET12510522.279.743
I. ContrerasTOR12585012.267.718
C. RobertsTBR10274825.256.706
Third Basemen
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
J. FranciscoTOR181311160.313.894
W. MiddlebrooksDET15416719.274.733
M. GamelCLE14124781.268.790
G. CecchiniSEA11895116.254.702
B. HicksNYY109236025.194.688
Shortstops
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
M. MachadoBOS14820816.292.869
A. AraiNYY139301023.252.814
E. AndrusTEX18385526.293.780
D. PerezBOS(3)14085419.262.736
A. YanezOAK1581326.290.727
Left Fielders
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
J. XunLAA1813410620.302.916
J. MartinezTOR121186510.288.819
E. BlumenthaTEX13731812.264.807
M. YepezHOU1049352.274.760
A. SilverioSEA15215772.280.780
Center Fielders
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
B. HarperTOR19127945.328.959
M. TroutLAA164187847.287.786
A. McCutchenNYY135135813.292.793
T. JankowskiBAL176106639.330.848
J. MooreHOU12326621.222.702
Right Fielders
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
A. CabanasKC102195827.299.892
J. BruceSEA114247315.269.852
N. MazaraLAA8113344.3631.049
J. HeywardTOR7711312.326.994
X. WongTEX16233980.284.875
Designated Hitters
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
G. CopelandMIN197361141.3301.027
P. FielderCHW173401030.291.940
M. OhayashiLAA1753110321.304.891
T. SatakeBAL16430920.305.897
C. QuentinNYY16122801.307.880
 
Starting Pitchers
PlayerTmWLERAIPKBB
C. KershawCHW14113.14214.722139
S. StrasburgDET2082.43263.029171
J. JohnsonDET1553.34213.017856
I. KennedyNYY15103.16216.716648
F. HernandezSEA1582.83206.717746
N. EovaldiSEA1482.45201.718142
L. GiolitoTBR1463.36198.021767
J. ChamberlainTOR1852.56186.718955
M. MinorCLE1583.85215.021261
Z. GreinkeCLE16113.13224.021758
Relief Pitchers
PlayerTmWLERAIPSVHLD
S. GrayTOR843.17150.746
K. JansenBOS(2)511.1685.0321
J. WaldenLAA841.7577.3450
H. BellBAL421.9270.349
B. WilsonDET331.5751.7300
J. VentersTOR501.5177.7326
J. HanrahanCHW(2)512.7249.7190
A. ReedNYY573.2879.7422
J. GuerraTOR243.3189.7030
I. GonzalezSEA321.8578.0010
Notable Debuts and Breakout Performances
Batters
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
A. PegueroTEX175411001.311.984
A. CabanasKC1683210333.308.916
G. SanchezKC15040905.286.888
J. XunLAA1813410620.302.916
B. NicholasTEX12417692.262.809
J. MooreHOU12326621.222.702
M. PerezMIN10610482.284.778
T. JosephBAL138381010.283.908
N. MazaraLAA8113344.3631.049
D. PerezSEA14085419.262.736
Pitchers
PlayerTmWLERAIPKBBSVHLD
L. GiolitoTBR1463.36198.02176700
A. BriceTBR984.32156.31446600
M. PerezTBR9123.48196.31344800
K. JansenLAA511.1685.013632321
J. ChamberlainTOR1852.56186.71895500
D. PomeranzBAL12143.81198.31545200
S. GrayTOR843.17150.71354246
C. GrayCHW693.76165.0956800
K. HolleyHOU6116.10115.0694510
A. BradleyCHW984.15123.7843700
Players sorted by WAR minus previous career high in WAR
Displayed stats are combined between leagues
StatsLab SQL Utilities for OOTP18 v.3.18.03
Thursday, September 20th, 2018
Green Web Hosting! This site hosted by DreamHost.