04-18-2018
MLB Pro
2017 American League Overview
Divisional Standings
East
TeamWLPctGB
Baltimore Orioles~8973.549-
New York Yankees8676.5313
Toronto Blue Jays8577.5254
Tampa Bay Rays8577.5254
Boston Red Sox7290.44417
Central
TeamWLPctGB
Minnesota Twins*9765.599-
Detroit Tigers~9072.5567
Kansas City Royals7983.48818
Cleveland Indians6795.41430
Chicago White Sox61101.37736
West
TeamWLPctGB
Los Angeles Angels~10557.648-
Seattle Mariners~10062.6175
Texas Rangers8280.50623
Oakland Athletics7983.48826
Houston Astros54108.33351

* = Won Championship
~ = Reached Postseason

Award Winners
Awards
Cy Young AwardFelix Hernandez (SEA)
 22-3, 2.91 ERA, 232.3 IP, 194 K
Most Valuable Player AwardNomar Mazara (LAA)
 .323 AVG, 30 HR, 111 RBI
Rookie of the Year AwardAnthony Hale (BAL)
 .299 AVG, 24 HR, 85 RBI
Gold Glove Award
PitcherLucas Giolito (TBR)1.000, 202.3 Inn, 15 PO, 31 A, 0 E
CatcherYadier Molina (TOR).997, 1083.7 Inn, 1031 PO, 47 A, 3 E, 44.4% RTO
First BaseAnthony Rizzo (SEA).998, 1096.7 Inn, 1077 PO, 71 A, 2 E
Second BaseDanny Espinosa (MIN).991, 1317.0 Inn, 261 PO, 396 A, 6 E
Third BaseMaikel Franco (KC).969, 1155.7 Inn, 77 PO, 209 A, 9 E
ShortstopRafael Luna (BAL).991, 1247.3 Inn, 224 PO, 415 A, 6 E
Left FieldHideaki Abe (KC)
Center FieldTravis Jankowski (BAL)1.000, 1108.0 Inn, 265 PO, 7 A, 0 E
Right FieldNomar Mazara (LAA).991, 1212.3 Inn, 220 PO, 11 A, 2 E
All-Stars
Arinori Arai (SEA)Phillippe Aumont (OAK)Emory Blumentha (TEX)Aroldis Chapman (LAA)Chih-Hsien Chiang (TBR)
Gary Copeland (MIN)Kaleb Cowart (LAA)Charles Cutler (LAA)Nathan Eovaldi (SEA)Cameron Gallagher (NYY)
Bryce Harper (TOR)Derek Holland (LAA)Josh Johnson (DET)Pete Kozma (CLE)Christopher Lee (TEX)
Miguel León (CHW)Jon Lester (BOS)Rafael Luna (BAL)Nomar Mazara (LAA)Masanobu Mochizuki (HOU)
Masutaro Ohayashi (LAA)Joc Pederson (OAK)Arialdi Peguero (TEX)José Peña (BOS)Chance Ruffin (MIN)
Gary Sanchez (KC)Miguel Sano (MIN)Tyler Townsend (BAL)Mike Trout (LAA)Josh Vitters (KC)
Arodys Vizcaino (BAL)Brian Wilson (DET)Kolten Wong (DET) 
Batting Stats
TeamR/GRGPAABH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Los Angeles Angels5.4488116263615586153729020213852596118714345.275.348.449.797
New York Yankees4.897921626239550714462852119874856713069644.263.336.430.766
Baltimore Orioles4.777731626199567515312912821474440712026318.270.322.444.766
Texas Rangers4.757691626235554214512723520374352611448536.262.329.433.762
Detroit Tigers4.707611626306548814032633116871767312464117.256.339.407.746
Toronto Blue Jays4.627491626271560514382662623271951813687738.257.323.438.760
Seattle Mariners4.6074616262835481137028618185701610118510643.250.330.410.740
Minnesota Twins4.527321626289550214102663518970858112636722.256.333.420.754
Kansas City Royals4.4872616261655546146027241159696469124511044.263.325.413.738
Boston Red Sox4.397111626222547514122731515667860112885629.258.334.399.732
Oakland Athletics4.316981626272555213852773114567953011919534.249.321.389.710
Chicago White Sox4.106651626109551113832482218564046313126724.251.312.405.717
Tampa Bay Rays4.026521626148548813312742315862750511647029.242.308.387.695
Cleveland Indians3.8762716260855354130127015134594576131310557.243.321.374.695
Houston Astros3.5156816259745456126426031134541379143111141.232.286.364.650
Totals4.4610850243093158827682112240933922673103878001188451292521.255.325.411.736
Pitching Stats
TeamR/GWLWin%RGCGSHOSVERAIPHHRBBKWHIPOAVGBABIP
Seattle Mariners3.5110062.6175691621114543.251480.3128115740113061.14.233.277
Los Angeles Angels3.8010557.648615162615493.571462.7127117952613731.23.233.277
Baltimore Orioles3.978973.549643162510473.741457.0137316248512771.28.249.296
Minnesota Twins4.009765.599648162716603.711473.7141615047213281.28.253.305
Detroit Tigers4.069072.556657162711553.851447.7133215350114131.27.245.301
Tampa Bay Rays4.078577.525660162312513.831466.0132116048512991.23.241.285
Toronto Blue Jays4.088577.525661162414483.821468.0131517750713191.24.240.283
Kansas City Royals4.577983.48874116264504.361444.3137615962812611.39.254.300
Cleveland Indians4.746795.41476816276454.521433.0145519150311361.37.263.297
Oakland Athletics4.807983.488778162310464.351469.0151917061711691.45.268.307
New York Yankees4.878676.53178916215504.541443.0148920356612421.42.268.310
Houston Astros4.9954108.33380916236364.631443.3145923356311281.40.264.291
Texas Rangers5.018280.506811162310504.731460.7146821054211031.38.264.292
Chicago White Sox5.0461101.377816162613384.671429.3145516064912181.47.265.312
Boston Red Sox5.077290.44482216278434.861436.0149716153511861.42.270.314
Totals4.4412311199.507107872430791547224.1621814.02102726257980187581.33.254.297
Fielding Stats
TeamGPOADPTPTCEPctInnRngPBSBARTORTO%
Seattle Mariners162444116291500614575.98813323.04.108952930.5
Minnesota Twins162441914711510596474.98813263.04.0013922830.4
Oakland Athletics1624406157914006094109.98213221.04.0781444631.9
Toronto Blue Jays162440215601520603169.98913212.04.0610702434.3
Tampa Bay Rays162439715141320598675.98813194.04.0361223730.3
Los Angeles Angels162438715011150596577.98713164.04.03121344533.6
Texas Rangers162438116051380606781.98713146.04.1081513925.8
Baltimore Orioles162437116931550614783.98713113.04.1631003737.0
Detroit Tigers162434213951260580871.98813029.03.9681203630.0
Kansas City Royals162433215281590593272.98812999.04.0691193428.6
Houston Astros1624329159312306022100.98312990.04.1091243629.0
New York Yankees162432916431510605987.98612987.04.148963435.4
Boston Red Sox162430815701290597597.98412924.04.09161464530.8
Cleveland Indians162429914581290585396.98412897.04.0291103229.1
Chicago White Sox1624287169715906084100.98412864.04.196802733.8
Totals2430654302343621090901321266.986196326.04.07133170352931.1
Financial Stats
TeamAttTixPlayersStaffBudgetTot RevTot ExpProfit
Los Angeles Angels3,582,976$12.10$109,949,630$7,810,399$228,000,000$180,444,215$117,760,029$62,684,238
Toronto Blue Jays3,409,321$11.61$134,399,393$6,261,025$160,000,000$130,810,863$140,660,418$-13,143,179
Detroit Tigers3,313,910$11.95$164,399,062$11,709,185$198,000,000$153,167,324$176,108,247$-29,860,463
Seattle Mariners3,259,195$13.76$106,758,544$13,594,418$168,000,000$154,208,535$120,352,962$30,634,958
New York Yankees3,195,608$14.58$161,446,039$21,686,851$254,000,000$190,630,603$183,132,890$-247,930
Minnesota Twins2,951,293$14.42$67,552,837$10,531,147$152,000,000$153,428,860$78,083,984$78,550,406
Baltimore Orioles2,649,878$11.48$53,935,816$28,065,912$114,000,000$116,882,485$82,001,728$38,086,141
Chicago White Sox2,485,656$9.32$63,534,166$9,389,740$124,000,000$111,058,447$72,923,906$41,339,870
Texas Rangers2,438,926$12.03$106,377,883$9,864,604$182,000,000$137,407,483$116,242,487$24,370,306
Tampa Bay Rays2,344,165$17.07$40,432,043$8,555,099$106,000,000$118,141,109$48,987,142$72,359,344
Boston Red Sox2,320,267$12.74$154,322,135$25,826,948$202,000,000$158,427,591$180,149,083$-31,846,693
Cleveland Indians2,136,130$11.25$78,331,340$9,545,760$144,000,000$109,080,570$87,877,100$13,938,678
Oakland Athletics1,433,538$14.97$39,998,650$13,855,913$99,000,000$97,638,163$53,854,563$46,988,974
Houston Astros1,278,866$12.76$20,023,744$50,112,949$82,000,000$90,244,433$70,136,693$23,313,133
Kansas City Royals1,035,955$16.93$42,019,694$14,769,997$83,000,000$95,378,122$56,789,691$41,793,749
Totals37,835,684$12.91$1,343,480,976$241,579,947$2,296,000,000$1,996,948,803$1,585,060,923$398,961,532
Batting Leaders
Batting Average
N. MazaraLAA.323
M. TroutLAA.315
M. LeónCHW.313
J. MauerDET.308
G. CopelandMIN.304
On-Base Percentage
G. CopelandMIN.425
N. MazaraLAA.424
B. CarlisleNYY(2).405
M. MachadoBOS.403
M. TroutLAA.396
Slugging Percentage
M. OhayashiLAA.604
K. CowartLAA.578
A. PegueroTEX.566
N. MazaraLAA.555
G. SanchezKC.537
On-Base Plus Slugging
N. MazaraLAA.979
M. OhayashiLAA.960
K. CowartLAA.937
A. PegueroTEX.924
G. CopelandMIN.908
Games
G. CopelandMIN158
J. VottoDET158
W. BeckwithOAK158
J. DeckerCLE156
K. RollerNYY156
Games Started
G. CopelandMIN158
W. BeckwithOAK156
K. RollerNYY156
J. DeckerCLE154
A. SelenHOU154
At Bats
J. PedersonOAK612
M. SanoMIN607
T. TownsendBAL605
J. FranciscoNYY598
2 players tied with597
Plate Appearances
G. CopelandMIN699
W. BeckwithOAK693
A. YánezOAK690
K. WongDET688
J. PedersonOAK683
Hits
J. PedersonOAK182
G. CopelandMIN171
N. MazaraLAA171
K. WongDET170
T. TownsendBAL170
Doubles
T. TownsendBAL45
K. RollerNYY42
A. SelenHOU40
D. BrownBOS38
A. CabreraCLE37
Triples
B. HarperTOR8
G. NievesTEX7
D. WilsonMIN7
M. SanoMIN6
3 more players tied with6
Home Runs
A. PegueroTEX43
K. CowartLAA41
M. OhayashiLAA38
G. SanchezKC37
M. SanoMIN36
Runs
K. WongDET106
A. PegueroTEX100
N. MazaraLAA98
K. CowartLAA97
J. PedersonOAK97
Runs Batted In
M. OhayashiLAA118
J. DeckerCLE112
N. MazaraLAA111
A. AraiNYY(2)106
2 players tied with105
Total Bases
J. PedersonOAK323
T. TownsendBAL321
A. PegueroTEX316
M. SanoMIN315
K. CowartLAA311
Extra Base Hits
T. TownsendBAL81
M. SanoMIN74
A. PegueroTEX72
K. CowartLAA70
J. PedersonOAK66
Stolen Bases
M. TroutLAA61
M. BakerSEA48
B. GardnerCLE(2)41
B. HamiltonCLE(2)35
E. AndrusTEX34
Caught Stealing
B. GardnerCLE(2)16
J. TorresCLE(2)13
E. AndrusTEX13
M. GonzálezNYY12
M. TroutLAA12
Walks
G. CopelandMIN122
J. VottoDET102
J. DeckerCLE95
D. BrownBOS94
N. MazaraLAA92
Strikeouts
J. DeckerCLE184
M. SanoMIN182
B. HicksMIN(2)180
J. GarciaTOR172
J. VottoDET171
Wins Above Replacmenet
N. MazaraLAA8.0
M. TroutLAA6.5
B. HarperTOR6.4
M. MachadoBOS5.8
M. LeónCHW5.8
 
Pitching Leaders
Wins
F. HernandezSEA22
T. FujitaTOR19
C. VillanuevaNYY16
T. RosenthalOAK15
5 more players tied with15
Losses
P. CrosbyHOU18
T. BauerBOS15
J. KaprielianHOU14
C. CrosbyDET14
J. PaxtonOAK14
Earned Run Average
J. ZimmermannSEA2.42
N. EovaldiSEA2.64
F. HernandezSEA2.91
A. BriceTBR2.92
T. FujitaTOR3.09
Walks+Hits Per Inning
J. ZimmermannSEA0.98
N. EovaldiSEA1.00
R. CopelandLAA1.03
T. FujitaTOR1.04
F. HernandezSEA1.06
Win-Loss %
F. HernandezSEA.880
R. CopelandLAA.714
T. FujitaTOR.704
J. ZimmermannSEA.700
N. FelizBAL.684
Games
A. VizcainoBAL84
G. FloresBAL82
J. LuekeTBR82
L. OliverosCHW79
2 players tied with77
Innings Pitched
S. StrasburgDET237.0
F. HernandezSEA232.3
T. FujitaTOR227.0
J. ZimmermannSEA223.0
Batters Faced
S. StrasburgDET974
J. VerlanderTOR922
F. HernandezSEA918
K. SampsonMIN906
S. WhiteBAL(2)899
Strikeouts
S. StrasburgDET261
K. SampsonMIN224
L. GiolitoTBR203
J. VerlanderTOR196
F. HernandezSEA194
Walks
C. ArcherLAA94
W. FontMIN87
T. RosenthalOAK83
C. CrosbyDET79
3 players tied with78
Earned Runs Allowed
C. CrosbyDET108
S. WhiteBAL(2)101
T. BauerBOS101
C. SwansonKC100
3 players tied with98
Runs
T. BauerBOS110
C. CrosbyDET108
R. TillmanKC106
C. SwansonKC105
2 players tied with104
Games Started
S. StrasburgDET34
K. SampsonMIN34
M. MochizukiHOU(2)34
P. SwainNYY33
7 more players tied with33
Games Finished
B. WilsonDET57
P. AumontOAK55
P. CarosiBAL54
J. WaldenLAA53
K. McDowallMIN52
Complete Games
F. HernandezSEA4
J. ZimmermannSEA4
J. KaprielianHOU3
Y. DarvishLAA(2)3
S. WhiteBAL(2)3
Shutouts
F. HernandezSEA2
D. BetancesMIN2
J. TomlinCLE1
A. MeoCLE1
20 more players tied with1
Hits/9IP
N. EovaldiSEA6.62
L. GiolitoTBR6.98
J. ZimmermannSEA7.14
R. CopelandLAA7.41
T. FujitaTOR7.45
Strikeouts/9IP
S. StrasburgDET9.91
K. SampsonMIN9.11
L. GiolitoTBR9.03
T. BauerBOS8.94
W. FontMIN8.71
Runs/9IP
J. ZimmermannSEA2.70
N. EovaldiSEA2.73
F. HernandezSEA3.10
T. FujitaTOR3.21
A. BriceTBR3.22
Home Runs/9IP
J. JohnsonDET0.39
N. EovaldiSEA0.46
A. BriceTBR0.47
C. PonceCHW0.58
J. LesterBOS0.72
Strikeouts/Walk
S. StrasburgDET4.42
R. CopelandLAA4.36
J. ZimmermannSEA4.34
B. MarshallSEA4.09
K. SampsonMIN3.93
Saves
K. McDowallMIN39
B. WilsonDET39
J. WaldenLAA36
P. AumontOAK35
P. CarosiBAL31
Wins Above Replacmenet
S. StrasburgDET5.8
J. JohnsonDET5.7
N. EovaldiSEA5.7
J. LesterBOS4.7
A. BriceTBR4.5
 
Top Players By Position
Catchers
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
G. SanchezKC15437992.284.862
J. CastroSEA13119730.272.837
C. GallagherNYY134301030.261.802
C. CutlerLAA12612641.293.793
J. MauerDET1374451.308.779
First Basemen
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
A. PegueroTEX157431011.281.924
G. CopelandMIN17121880.304.908
T. TownsendBAL170341050.281.843
J. SilvaTBR15323800.273.805
J. VottoDET14224842.251.812
Second Basemen
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
K. WongDET170196515.285.799
D. EspinosaMIN12417629.238.730
B. PhillipsTOR15117706.286.762
A. MorenoTEX9274010.279.737
M. AntonioBAL16125802.290.810
Third Basemen
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
K. CowartLAA15741962.292.937
M. FrancoKC13417690.280.818
G. CecchiniSEA147176710.273.777
M. SanoMIN163361051.269.829
R. SegedinBAL11620621.269.801
Shortstops
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
M. MachadoBOS13618572.289.853
M. LeónCHW16319855.313.875
A. AraiNYY(2)140301061.250.819
E. AndrusTEX14796034.274.739
R. LunaBAL1485524.279.696
Left Fielders
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
J. PedersonOAK182359423.297.888
B. CarlisleNYY(2)130125818.296.863
J. MartinezTOR14821874.301.850
C. ChiangTBR15623780.267.763
J. BaldwinBAL158308817.286.819
Center Fielders
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
M. TroutLAA13674861.315.840
B. HarperTOR169309119.292.904
M. BakerSEA140327848.264.823
J. PeñaBOS(2)10232872.241.845
A. HicksSEA1037375.272.722
Right Fielders
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
N. MazaraLAA1713011114.323.979
A. HaleBAL15624859.299.863
N. WilliamsHOU(2)168155632.300.806
A. BaileyDET13621872.260.804
J. UptonNYY100156011.258.796
Designated Hitters
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
M. OhayashiLAA141381188.303.960
C. QuentinNYY13424651.293.905
P. FielderCHW10330590.277.937
J. VittersKC12919670.314.860
R. ShouldersTBR15829971.270.817
 
Starting Pitchers
PlayerTmWLERAIPKBB
S. StrasburgDET13103.53237.026159
J. JohnsonDET1493.10209.316751
N. EovaldiSEA1572.64214.719157
J. LesterBOS15123.77200.715543
A. BriceTBR1392.92209.718677
F. HernandezSEA2232.91232.319450
J. ZimmermannSEA1462.42223.017841
J. VerlanderTOR1483.82221.719667
T. FujitaTOR1983.09227.018749
K. SampsonMIN1583.62221.322457
Relief Pitchers
PlayerTmWLERAIPSVHLD
P. EricksonLAA822.39109.3410
A. VizcainoBAL942.21110.0917
C. RuffinMIN721.7875.7623
A. ColomeTBR532.91120.7116
B. WilsonDET382.2667.7390
M. StromanBAL1263.74168.717
J. LuekeTBR462.6897.33011
S. GrayBAL954.70111.012
K. McDowallMIN641.8383.7392
G. FloresBAL373.68107.7220
Notable Debuts and Breakout Performances
Batters
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
A. HaleBAL15624859.299.863
K. CowartLAA15741962.292.937
N. MazaraLAA1713011114.323.979
M. LeónCHW16319855.313.875
J. PedersonOAK182359423.297.888
R. LunaBAL1485524.279.696
M. FrancoKC13417690.280.818
J. BaldwinBAL158308817.286.819
C. GallagherNYY134301030.261.802
K. WongDET170196515.285.799
Pitchers
PlayerTmWLERAIPKBBSVHLD
B. BlackCHW773.55121.71215600
B. AikenBAL873.41150.31303800
J. LambCLE833.78145.31173505
D. BetancesMIN1263.31174.01486011
P. EricksonLAA822.39109.312444410
C. MartinezTOR1493.52212.01856800
K. McDowallMIN641.8383.78122392
A. BriceTBR1392.92209.71867700
S. FungHOU5134.45117.3994200
C. PonceCHW10113.84187.31357600
Players sorted by WAR minus previous career high in WAR
Displayed stats are combined between leagues
StatsLab SQL Utilities for OOTP18 v.3.18.03
Wednesday, April 25th, 2018
Green Web Hosting! This site hosted by DreamHost.