08-16-2018
MLB Pro
2018 American League Overview
Divisional Standings
East
TeamWLPctGB
Baltimore Orioles8042.656-
Toronto Blue Jays7446.6175
Tampa Bay Rays6159.50818
New York Yankees5566.45524.5
Boston Red Sox4181.33639
Central
TeamWLPctGB
Minnesota Twins7249.595-
Kansas City Royals6852.5673.5
Chicago White Sox5270.42620.5
Cleveland Indians4871.40323
Detroit Tigers4674.38325.5
West
TeamWLPctGB
Los Angeles Angels7646.623-
Seattle Mariners7547.6151
Texas Rangers7052.5746
Oakland Athletics5467.44621.5
Houston Astros4774.38828.5
Award Winners
Awards
- None -
Gold Glove Award
- None -
All-Stars
Brady Aiken (BAL)Arinori Arai (TBR)Edgardo Arredondo (HOU)Mark Baker (SEA)Frank Burt (BOS)
Trevor Cahill (TEX)Starlin Castro (SEA)Josh Collmenter (MIN)Gary Copeland (MIN)Enrico DeLeon (TBR)
Nathan Eovaldi (SEA)Maikel Franco (TOR)Bryce Harper (TOR)Kadir Hashim (CLE)Travis Jankowski (BAL)
Bill La (TBR)Carlos E. Martinez (TOR)J.D. Martinez (TOR)Joe Mauer (DET)Nomar Mazara (LAA)
Daniel Paolini (LAA)Robert Paullus (SEA)Arialdi Peguero (TEX)Albert Pujols (LAA)Ben Rowen (TEX)
Gary Sanchez (KC)Tanner Scheppers (LAA)Luis Serrano (CHW)Julian Silva (SEA)Jeremy Sullivan (OAK)
Justin Verlander (TOR)Arodys Vizcaino (BAL)Brian Wilson (DET) 
Batting Stats
TeamR/GRGPAABH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Minnesota Twins5.40653121478641721126199321466284829259216.270.349.438.787
Los Angeles Angels5.256411224801421712011973015061545883912427.285.357.453.809
Kansas City Royals4.96595120475042131144211151675684429184811.272.343.448.790
Seattle Mariners4.815871224756421611632091412656842985810030.276.345.422.767
Baltimore Orioles4.8158712247934354115619618121562367842688.266.325.402.727
Toronto Blue Jays4.58549120463641281083218171475324179323317.262.333.430.763
Texas Rangers4.55555122472641901108205241335344368715113.264.337.420.756
Tampa Bay Rays4.41529120468341931159214221045073948545610.276.338.412.751
Oakland Athletics4.21510121460941661052193231124903409527120.253.314.391.705
Chicago White Sox4.0048812245894145110119118954553398904422.266.324.389.713
New York Yankees3.9347612146464159105617022944523719077436.254.322.373.695
Boston Red Sox3.794621224655418710772001191440377957286.257.321.375.697
Cleveland Indians3.744451194571404998619325964244309207623.243.321.375.696
Detroit Tigers3.68442120457140521024184982428434923139.253.326.363.689
Houston Astros3.414131214562417099217515111400309110010344.238.294.367.661
Totals4.3779321815701346261116428295529517757603602513688981292.262.330.404.734
Pitching Stats
TeamR/GWLWin%RGCGSHOSVERAIPHHRBBKWHIPOAVGBABIP
Toronto Blue Jays3.597446.61743112057373.271088.3961873529351.21.237.285
Baltimore Orioles3.658042.656445122813423.291129.31084973578761.28.253.296
Seattle Mariners3.727547.615454122117323.381102.39991163509951.22.242.290
Los Angeles Angels3.757646.62345712229423.481099.796410841611051.25.234.292
Chicago White Sox4.045270.42649312228343.821075.710421083788581.32.255.296
Texas Rangers4.107052.574500122511533.831098.011351183559281.36.268.316
Oakland Athletics4.285467.44651812138364.051088.311641254218951.46.276.322
New York Yankees4.325566.455523121011264.021093.710921134559081.41.260.304
Minnesota Twins4.337249.59552412166454.101081.011051183509251.35.265.314
Tampa Bay Rays4.496159.50853912038384.121078.710371233909661.32.251.297
Houston Astros4.574774.38855312146294.101113.011141104268281.38.262.299
Kansas City Royals4.776852.56757212055374.381089.311251364559931.45.268.320
Detroit Tigers4.854674.383582120107254.461070.011471364718611.51.277.317
Cleveland Indians4.894871.40358211906264.461069.011461254288211.47.277.316
Boston Red Sox5.164181.33662912216204.851069.312401253838551.52.291.336
Totals4.30919896.50678021815651185223.9716345.71635517455987137491.37.261.307
Fielding Stats
TeamGPOADPTPTCEPctInnRngPBSBARTORTO%
Baltimore Orioles122338812961320474359.98810164.04.152751418.7
Houston Astros121333912841190469673.98510017.04.159933133.3
Seattle Mariners122330711211000448860.9879921.04.027922628.3
Los Angeles Angels12232991058860442265.9859897.03.965742331.1
Texas Rangers122329412211120456752.9899882.04.1110872528.7
New York Yankees121328012191070455859.9879843.04.1112551018.2
Kansas City Royals120326811471180449176.9839804.04.059922021.7
Toronto Blue Jays120326511881070450653.9889795.04.097461328.3
Oakland Athletics121326411521260446852.9889795.04.069943031.9
Minnesota Twins121324311611190446662.9869729.04.0712721520.8
Tampa Bay Rays12032351084980438869.9849708.04.006821214.6
Chicago White Sox122322712431120453060.9879681.04.169932830.1
Detroit Tigers120321011721140443351.9899630.04.1010912426.4
Boston Red Sox122320811511210442566.9859624.04.08191042221.1
Cleveland Indians119320712071161448874.9849621.04.1381002323.0
Totals181549034177041687167669931.986147111.04.08134125031625.3
Financial Stats
TeamAttTixPlayersStaffBudgetTot RevTot ExpProfit
Baltimore Orioles2,802,762$12.61$50,516,373$8,236,975$140,000,000$128,069,795$58,753,348$72,792,014
Seattle Mariners2,789,379$11.22$107,946,724$10,668,042$188,000,000$132,088,635$118,614,766$13,473,943
Toronto Blue Jays2,765,815$13.92$113,142,440$4,873,332$178,000,000$147,447,286$118,015,772$26,851,234
Los Angeles Angels2,681,905$13.03$107,028,435$6,376,679$258,000,000$173,209,300$113,405,114$59,804,188
Texas Rangers2,370,046$14.14$85,405,182$7,065,456$200,000,000$151,041,241$92,470,638$58,570,644
Minnesota Twins2,353,474$12.60$85,142,516$8,143,599$166,000,000$132,640,432$93,286,115$42,829,935
Cleveland Indians1,913,801$8.92$47,759,588$7,787,876$150,000,000$106,012,205$55,547,464$53,940,400
Kansas City Royals1,861,814$16.98$67,135,158$8,975,988$100,000,000$120,788,327$76,111,146$48,152,745
Tampa Bay Rays1,825,713$13.12$50,164,321$7,877,963$128,000,000$115,189,891$58,042,284$60,623,255
Detroit Tigers1,800,372$8.75$120,561,171$7,352,592$212,000,000$136,224,322$127,913,763$-3,131,678
Chicago White Sox1,751,097$8.09$46,649,910$5,047,086$130,000,000$105,982,746$51,696,996$57,761,427
New York Yankees1,732,234$12.97$83,637,228$11,238,333$262,000,000$170,535,187$94,875,561$62,461,228
Boston Red Sox1,699,893$8.94$111,869,529$14,247,816$206,000,000$147,960,542$126,117,345$9,390,751
Oakland Athletics1,302,994$10.49$49,539,142$5,679,333$108,000,000$102,414,433$55,218,475$50,671,581
Houston Astros922,043$12.62$23,130,863$24,995,395$91,000,000$98,223,047$48,126,258$53,572,633
Totals30,573,342$12.06$1,149,628,580$138,566,465$2,517,000,000$1,967,827,389$1,288,195,045$667,764,300
Batting Leaders
Batting Average
N. MazaraLAA.344
B. LaTBR.341
T. JankowskiBAL.340
L. SerranoCHW.337
G. CopelandMIN.333
On-Base Percentage
G. CopelandMIN.451
N. MazaraLAA.445
B. HarperTOR.428
T. JankowskiBAL.414
D. PaoliniLAA.398
Slugging Percentage
G. SanchezKC.654
G. CopelandMIN.613
N. MazaraLAA.536
K. CowartLAA.527
J. MonteroDET(2).527
On-Base Plus Slugging
G. CopelandMIN1.064
G. SanchezKC1.018
N. MazaraLAA.981
B. HarperTOR.955
J. MonteroDET(2).892
Games
A. PegueroTEX122
G. CopelandMIN121
J. SullivanOAK120
M. LeonCHW120
3 more players tied with120
Games Started
A. PegueroTEX122
G. CopelandMIN121
J. SullivanOAK120
M. LeonCHW120
J. SilvaSEA120
At Bats
A. PegueroTEX496
M. GonzalezNYY495
N. WilliamsSEA493
J. SilvaSEA484
2 players tied with482
Plate Appearances
M. LopezMIN566
G. CopelandMIN557
N. WilliamsSEA555
B. HarperTOR551
A. PegueroTEX549
Hits
J. SilvaSEA155
N. WilliamsSEA151
G. CopelandMIN150
B. LaTBR146
M. GonzalezNYY143
Doubles
S. CastroSEA35
B. LaTBR34
B. InoaTOR32
D. Smith Jr.BOS31
C. FletcherKC(2)30
Triples
D. WilsonMIN8
S. MillsNYY7
M. OhayashiLAA7
L. EdgarOAK6
3 more players tied with6
Home Runs
G. SanchezKC40
G. CopelandMIN34
J. SullivanOAK29
M. OhayashiLAA29
2 players tied with26
Runs
G. CopelandMIN96
B. HarperTOR93
M. LopezMIN92
D. PaoliniLAA81
N. WilliamsSEA79
Runs Batted In
G. SanchezKC119
G. CopelandMIN98
J. SullivanOAK89
M. OhayashiLAA89
T. TownsendBAL86
Total Bases
G. SanchezKC284
G. CopelandMIN276
M. OhayashiLAA240
A. PegueroTEX238
B. HarperTOR238
Extra Base Hits
G. SanchezKC61
G. CopelandMIN57
M. SanoMIN55
A. PegueroTEX52
J. SullivanOAK51
Stolen Bases
M. TroutLAA63
M. LopezMIN61
T. JankowskiBAL51
M. BakerSEA32
B. GardnerNYY27
Caught Stealing
B. GardnerNYY15
N. WilliamsSEA9
M. GonzalezNYY9
D. PaoliniLAA7
M. LopezMIN7
Walks
G. CopelandMIN95
B. HarperTOR85
D. PaoliniLAA77
M. MachadoBOS(2)76
2 players tied with75
Strikeouts
E. ArredondoHOU135
M. SanoMIN130
D. EspinosaMIN128
K. BlanksBOS124
J. SullivanOAK124
Wins Above Replacmenet
G. CopelandMIN7.4
B. HarperTOR7.1
G. SanchezKC6.7
M. TroutLAA6.0
N. MazaraLAA5.5
 
Pitching Leaders
Wins
N. EovaldiSEA17
R. CopelandLAA15
B. AikenBAL14
T. CahillTEX14
S. WhiteBAL14
Losses
B. AndersonDET13
J. PaxtonKC(2)12
T. BauerBOS12
J. MastersonCLE12
3 players tied with11
Earned Run Average
N. EovaldiSEA2.32
R. CopelandLAA2.75
J. CollmenterMIN2.95
C. MartinezTOR3.00
J. JohnsonDET3.01
Walks+Hits Per Inning
R. CopelandLAA1.01
D. HultzenSEA1.08
J. CollmenterMIN1.12
L. CruzadoBAL1.12
L. GiolitoTBR1.13
Win-Loss %
R. CopelandLAA.833
J. CollmenterMIN.800
R. TillmanKC.786
B. AikenBAL.778
N. EovaldiSEA.773
Games
L. SachkoHOU70
E. SmithCLE66
B. RowenTEX60
J. HoweTEX60
J. VentersTOR59
Innings Pitched
J. VerlanderTOR182.0
S. WhiteBAL181.3
N. EovaldiSEA174.7
L. CruzadoBAL169.0
J. JohnsonDET167.3
Batters Faced
J. VerlanderTOR751
S. WhiteBAL748
N. EovaldiSEA705
J. KaprielianHOU(2)699
J. JohnsonDET690
Strikeouts
L. GiolitoTBR164
D. ChildsKC155
R. CopelandLAA154
B. BlackCHW147
D. PriceOAK(2)145
Walks
R. TillmanKC75
L. SachkoHOU71
D. ChildsKC70
C. PonceCHW63
2 players tied with61
Earned Runs Allowed
F. HernandezSEA82
J. MastersonCLE81
P. SwainNYY78
T. BauerBOS77
2 more players tied with77
Runs
F. HernandezSEA96
J. KaprielianHOU(2)86
J. MastersonCLE86
S. CastroTEX84
J. RamirezKC(2)84
Games Started
L. CruzadoBAL26
K. SampsonMIN25
S. FungHOU25
J. VerlanderTOR25
9 more players tied with25
Games Finished
B. RowenTEX53
L. SachkoHOU50
P. AumontOAK(2)46
B. GalloCHW44
T. IchikawaLAA44
Complete Games
S. WhiteBAL7
N. EovaldiSEA5
D. HultzenSEA4
J. JohnsonDET3
2 more players tied with3
Shutouts
S. WhiteBAL5
J. JohnsonDET2
N. EovaldiSEA2
J. KaprielianHOU(2)2
16 players tied with1
Hits/9IP
R. CopelandLAA7.01
C. MartinezTOR7.30
L. GiolitoTBR7.31
J. WidnerTEX7.65
L. SachkoHOU7.70
Strikeouts/9IP
L. GiolitoTBR10.00
D. ChildsKC9.92
K. CodyNYY9.62
D. PriceOAK(2)9.23
T. BauerBOS8.50
Runs/9IP
N. EovaldiSEA2.47
R. CopelandLAA2.86
J. CollmenterMIN3.23
B. BlackCHW3.37
S. WhiteBAL3.38
Home Runs/9IP
L. SachkoHOU0.44
N. EovaldiSEA0.46
J. WidnerTEX0.50
C. MartinezTOR0.51
P. CurranCHW0.53
Strikeouts/Walk
L. CruzadoBAL5.95
D. PriceOAK(2)5.37
D. HultzenSEA4.45
J. CollmenterMIN4.30
B. MarshallTBR4.21
Saves
B. RowenTEX42
P. AumontOAK(2)29
B. GalloCHW27
T. IchikawaLAA24
B. WilsonDET22
Wins Above Replacmenet
N. EovaldiSEA4.4
R. CopelandLAA4.0
J. CollmenterMIN3.6
L. GiolitoTBR3.6
P. CurranCHW3.4
 
Top Players By Position
Catchers
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
G. SanchezKC139401192.3201.018
J. CastroSEA9514570.268.835
F. BurtBOS11714461.305.844
B. NicholasTBR9117510.262.803
O. SilvaCHW1022350.329.802
First Basemen
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
G. CopelandMIN15034980.3331.064
J. SilvaSEA15518730.320.875
A. PujolsLAA11023841.284.888
T. TownsendBAL12722860.265.775
A. PegueroTEX13325791.268.809
Second Basemen
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
D. PaoliniLAA137127813.304.859
E. DeLeonTBR13464615.301.796
A. MorenoTEX131106212.281.723
D. EspinosaMIN9710488.247.754
B. InoaTOR1324427.294.788
Third Basemen
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
B. LaTBR1463530.341.842
M. FrancoKC(2)11815590.266.784
K. CowartLAA11826691.286.863
G. CecchiniSEA10614598.283.805
A. HardyTEX10011552.256.786
Shortstops
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
M. LeonCHW11918654.259.790
M. MachadoBOS(2)12213503.274.784
C. ScottNYY11711462.280.811
R. LunaBAL1394480.290.688
A. YanezOAK(2)1281330.290.694
Left Fielders
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
M. BakerSEA113176132.290.827
J. MartinezTOR12121832.301.869
J. AkinsTEX8615496.314.943
L. EdgarOAK8443422.324.827
J. PedersonOAK7016427.332.977
Center Fielders
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
B. HarperTOR14222666.314.955
M. TroutLAA11294563.305.831
J. SullivanOAK123298920.258.811
M. GonzalezNYY143135322.289.730
T. JankowskiBAL14012751.340.848
Right Fielders
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
N. MazaraLAA120136711.344.981
N. WilliamsSEA151114622.306.794
L. SerranoCHW1335293.337.835
D. KandilasBAL7012430.240.786
R. FowlerHOU83124011.270.796
Designated Hitters
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
J. MonteroDET(2)12026790.290.892
M. OhayashiLAA12829896.274.844
E. ArredondoHOU118217122.258.790
I. DavisSEA9018571.256.797
R. ShouldersTBR10615601.280.789
 
Starting Pitchers
PlayerTmWLERAIPKBB
N. EovaldiSEA1752.32174.714242
R. CopelandLAA1532.75167.015438
J. CollmenterMIN1232.95158.712930
L. GiolitoTBR1083.11147.716447
P. CurranCHW8103.32152.010430
J. VerlanderTOR1073.46182.013144
J. LesterBOS663.42113.09420
J. WidnerTEX1053.26127.011046
J. JohnsonDET993.01167.311347
D. PriceOAK(2)8114.01141.314527
Relief Pitchers
PlayerTmWLERAIPSVHLD
M. StromanBAL653.76117.311
H. HernandezNYY1002.6475.001
A. VizcainoBAL421.5171.7186
T. ScheppersLAA201.2451.045
B. WilsonDET432.2951.0220
A. RomeroLAA412.7598.331
M. BanuelosOAK462.8996.704
D. TaylorBAL324.6074.301
R. PaullusSEA151.5364.7127
M. De Los SantosTOR301.6543.704
Notable Debuts and Breakout Performances
Batters
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
J. SullivanOAK123298920.258.811
F. BurtBOS11714461.305.844
B. LaTBR1463530.341.842
O. SilvaCHW1022350.329.802
L. EdgarOAK8443422.324.827
M. LopezMIN123125761.255.753
A. HardyTEX10011552.256.786
M. SharpDET1032380.289.722
B. InoaTOR1324427.294.788
D. KandilasBAL7012430.240.786
Pitchers
PlayerTmWLERAIPKBBSVHLD
P. CurranCHW8103.32152.01043000
J. WidnerTEX1053.26127.01104600
H. HernandezNYY1002.6475.0743201
J. OramasMIN1353.52138.01214511
C. SwansonTOR873.78157.31293200
P. CrosbyHOU6104.29144.7893900
D. ChildsKC1073.52140.71557000
A. RomeroLAA412.7598.31063231
T. WalkerSEA864.41118.31034500
J. CoteKC973.27148.71174200
Players sorted by WAR minus previous career high in WAR
Displayed stats are combined between leagues
StatsLab SQL Utilities for OOTP18 v.3.18.03
Thursday, August 16th, 2018
Green Web Hosting! This site hosted by DreamHost.