10-12-2018
MLB Pro
2018 American League Overview
Divisional Standings
East
TeamWLPctGB
Baltimore Orioles10260.630-
Toronto Blue Jays9765.5995
Tampa Bay Rays8577.52517
New York Yankees6993.42633
Boston Red Sox61101.37741
Central
TeamWLPctGB
Minnesota Twins9864.605-
Kansas City Royals9270.5686
Chicago White Sox6894.42030
Cleveland Indians6399.38935
Detroit Tigers61101.37737
West
TeamWLPctGB
Los Angeles Angels10260.630-
Seattle Mariners10062.6172
Texas Rangers8478.51818
Oakland Athletics7290.44430
Houston Astros7092.43232
Award Winners
Awards
- None -
Gold Glove Award
- None -
All-Stars
Brady Aiken (BAL)Arinori Arai (TBR)Edgardo Arredondo (HOU)Mark Baker (SEA)Frank Burt (BOS)
Trevor Cahill (TEX)Starlin Castro (SEA)Josh Collmenter (MIN)Gary Copeland (MIN)Enrico DeLeon (TBR)
Nathan Eovaldi (SEA)Maikel Franco (TOR)Bryce Harper (TOR)Kadir Hashim (CLE)Travis Jankowski (BAL)
Bill La (TBR)Carlos E. Martinez (TOR)J.D. Martinez (TOR)Joe Mauer (DET)Nomar Mazara (LAA)
Daniel Paolini (LAA)Robert Paullus (SEA)Arialdi Peguero (TEX)Albert Pujols (LAA)Ben Rowen (TEX)
Gary Sanchez (KC)Tanner Scheppers (LAA)Luis Serrano (CHW)Julian Silva (SEA)Jeremy Sullivan (OAK)
Justin Verlander (TOR)Arodys Vizcaino (BAL)Brian Wilson (DET) 
Batting Stats
TeamR/GRGPAABH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Minnesota Twins5.3386416263965598149426839205833635123211622.267.346.439.784
Los Angeles Angels5.0581816263645601155426134187785610111915535.278.351.436.787
Kansas City Royals5.018121626371566415462761821677357211776017.273.342.442.784
Baltimore Orioles4.73766162634957721521271221567344891079889.264.323.399.722
Seattle Mariners4.6575416262985585152827821156727573114312337.274.344.415.758
Toronto Blue Jays4.587421626262557714432902121371857012473721.259.330.433.763
Texas Rangers4.517311626241555414342743117270655712007418.258.329.412.741
Tampa Bay Rays4.196791626300565615352902813465252411707916.271.333.404.737
Oakland Athletics4.156731626200557614032572815064549013019127.252.317.389.706
Chicago White Sox3.926351626148556114672662312159445511956639.264.322.385.707
Boston Red Sox3.816171626169552514012632011258852412005721.254.320.369.689
Houston Astros3.7861316261055570134125027165596429148212256.241.298.384.683
Cleveland Indians3.706001626179550913282533313356955712829740.241.316.371.687
New York Yankees3.675941626156553913662362911756248812339647.247.313.363.676
Detroit Tigers3.665931626128543213302291311056857812882417.245.318.352.671
Totals4.3210491243093666837192169139623872347100508051183481285422.259.327.400.727
Pitching Stats
TeamR/GWLWin%RGCGSHOSVERAIPHHRBBKWHIPOAVGBABIP
Seattle Mariners3.4210062.6175541621715413.131468.0128714044513661.18.235.286
Toronto Blue Jays3.649765.59959016289493.361468.3132411948312851.23.240.290
Baltimore Orioles3.6510260.630592162813553.351492.7140513346011731.25.249.291
Los Angeles Angels3.7010260.630600162414573.431461.0127713654614651.25.234.294
Chicago White Sox4.126894.420667162210433.831444.3139314651611711.32.254.296
Tampa Bay Rays4.208577.525680162813543.861465.3136215750012691.27.245.289
Minnesota Twins4.229864.60568416277583.981452.3145714846712511.32.261.311
Texas Rangers4.318478.518699162513604.071451.3151915948812031.38.270.317
Oakland Athletics4.417290.444715162412444.191457.0151816757211891.43.269.313
New York Yankees4.486993.426725162213354.151461.0149215662311831.45.265.307
Houston Astros4.587092.43274216247464.141483.3148215159311131.40.262.299
Kansas City Royals4.629270.56874916257494.271465.0148117260413501.42.263.316
Cleveland Indians4.726399.38976516228364.271456.0153516458110991.45.273.311
Boston Red Sox4.8361101.37778216218354.551429.3158816350611621.47.281.327
Detroit Tigers4.9461101.377800162118314.571436.3152418761611471.49.275.314
Totals4.2612241206.504103442430881576933.9421891.32164422988000184261.35.258.304
Fielding Stats
TeamGPOADPTPTCEPctInnRngPBSBARTORTO%
Baltimore Orioles162447816901660624577.98813434.04.134932122.6
Houston Astros1624450169516306246101.98413350.04.14121213831.4
Toronto Blue Jays162440415771440606584.98613215.04.079641726.6
Seattle Mariners162440414821270596781.98613212.04.0191263427.0
Tampa Bay Rays162439515201410600186.98613188.04.0471062422.6
Kansas City Royals1624395152114406016100.98313185.04.04121272922.8
Los Angeles Angels162438314481240591685.98613149.03.9961053432.4
New York Yankees162438216461510611385.98613149.04.1317741925.7
Oakland Athletics162436915391640598981.98713113.04.05131213428.1
Cleveland Indians1624368163916216110103.98313104.04.13121253124.8
Minnesota Twins162435715741480600877.98713071.04.0817922729.3
Texas Rangers162435316551520607870.98913062.04.14111102825.4
Chicago White Sox162433316551550607385.98612999.04.15121273930.7
Detroit Tigers162430915601540594172.98812927.04.09111354130.4
Boston Red Sox162428815421570591787.98512864.04.08221412819.9
Totals2430656682374322521906851274.986197022.04.08174166744426.6
Financial Stats
TeamAttTixPlayersStaffBudgetTot RevTot ExpProfit
Seattle Mariners3,773,228$11.25$145,068,621$13,997,935$188,000,000$156,812,420$159,066,556$-2,254,062
Baltimore Orioles3,697,734$13.15$66,378,929$9,895,000$140,000,000$152,538,894$76,273,929$79,740,532
Toronto Blue Jays3,653,231$14.38$154,825,524$6,265,985$178,000,000$168,359,769$161,091,509$4,687,980
Los Angeles Angels3,488,512$13.13$142,724,434$8,108,563$258,000,000$193,923,240$150,832,997$43,090,245
Minnesota Twins3,139,761$12.57$111,578,199$10,892,112$166,000,000$152,524,214$122,470,311$33,529,521
Texas Rangers2,977,242$14.20$113,660,528$9,356,183$200,000,000$165,561,311$123,016,711$42,544,641
Kansas City Royals2,589,035$17.00$97,059,291$11,789,184$100,000,000$138,711,187$108,848,475$33,338,276
Tampa Bay Rays2,527,683$12.93$71,225,518$9,481,876$128,000,000$131,119,240$80,707,394$53,887,494
Cleveland Indians2,527,262$8.72$63,611,091$9,731,752$150,000,000$115,629,528$73,342,843$45,762,344
Boston Red Sox2,341,150$7.93$141,373,799$17,556,038$206,000,000$157,914,339$158,929,837$-13,467,944
Chicago White Sox2,278,601$7.88$57,911,912$6,436,617$130,000,000$114,148,312$64,348,529$53,275,460
New York Yankees2,252,515$12.40$112,577,963$14,926,838$262,000,000$181,889,517$127,504,801$41,186,318
Detroit Tigers2,211,899$8.14$155,063,955$9,919,790$212,000,000$143,729,332$164,983,745$-32,696,650
Oakland Athletics1,694,671$10.15$62,679,058$7,544,171$108,000,000$110,466,730$70,223,229$43,719,124
Houston Astros1,231,649$12.62$31,437,119$32,199,036$91,000,000$105,721,615$63,636,155$45,561,304
Totals40,384,173$12.01$1,527,175,941$178,101,080$2,517,000,000$2,189,049,648$1,705,277,021$471,904,583
Batting Leaders
Batting Average
N. MazaraLAA.326
G. CopelandMIN.324
G. SanchezKC.321
T. JankowskiBAL.320
B. LaTBR.315
On-Base Percentage
G. CopelandMIN.439
N. MazaraLAA.421
B. HarperTOR.408
A. PujolsLAA.392
T. JankowskiBAL.385
Slugging Percentage
G. SanchezKC.637
G. CopelandMIN.594
N. MazaraLAA.523
K. CowartLAA.518
B. HarperTOR.509
On-Base Plus Slugging
G. CopelandMIN1.033
G. SanchezKC1.006
N. MazaraLAA.944
B. HarperTOR.917
A. PujolsLAA.882
Games
G. CopelandMIN162
A. PegueroTEX162
B. HarperTOR161
J. SullivanOAK160
3 more players tied with160
Games Started
G. CopelandMIN162
A. PegueroTEX162
B. HarperTOR160
J. SullivanOAK160
M. LeonCHW159
At Bats
M. GonzalezNYY654
M. LopezMIN653
D. WilsonMIN652
N. WilliamsSEA652
A. PegueroTEX651
Plate Appearances
M. LopezMIN763
G. CopelandMIN745
B. HarperTOR740
D. WilsonMIN736
N. WilliamsSEA734
Hits
G. CopelandMIN197
D. WilsonMIN195
N. WilliamsSEA192
J. SilvaSEA192
B. HarperTOR188
Doubles
S. CastroSEA45
D. WilsonMIN44
D. Smith Jr.BOS44
B. LaTBR44
B. InoaTOR40
Triples
D. WilsonMIN10
L. EdgarOAK9
M. OhayashiLAA7
D. MooreTEX7
4 more players tied with7
Home Runs
G. SanchezKC52
J. SullivanOAK44
G. CopelandMIN43
M. SanoMIN34
J. MonteroDET(2)34
Runs
G. CopelandMIN122
B. HarperTOR120
M. LopezMIN117
D. PaoliniLAA105
T. JankowskiBAL103
Runs Batted In
G. SanchezKC156
G. CopelandMIN132
J. SullivanOAK121
M. SanoMIN121
A. PegueroTEX107
Total Bases
G. SanchezKC365
G. CopelandMIN361
J. SullivanOAK321
B. HarperTOR316
A. PegueroTEX307
Extra Base Hits
G. CopelandMIN74
G. SanchezKC73
J. SullivanOAK72
E. ArredondoHOU70
A. PegueroTEX69
Stolen Bases
M. LopezMIN76
M. TroutLAA71
T. JankowskiBAL63
B. GardnerNYY41
M. BakerSEA40
Caught Stealing
B. GardnerNYY19
D. HenryCHW14
M. GonzalezNYY12
N. WilliamsSEA10
3 players tied with9
Walks
G. CopelandMIN124
B. HarperTOR105
M. MachadoBOS(2)99
M. LopezMIN98
C. ScottNYY98
Strikeouts
E. ArredondoHOU189
J. SullivanOAK176
M. SanoMIN176
D. EspinosaMIN169
J. MartinezHOU160
Wins Above Replacmenet
G. CopelandMIN9.2
G. SanchezKC8.8
B. HarperTOR8.5
N. MazaraLAA7.0
J. SullivanOAK6.9
 
Pitching Leaders
Wins
N. EovaldiSEA20
J. OramasMIN20
T. CahillTEX17
R. CopelandLAA17
S. WhiteBAL16
Losses
P. ClemensDET16
B. AndersonDET16
J. BensonOAK15
P. SwainNYY15
P. CrosbyHOU15
Earned Run Average
N. EovaldiSEA2.32
R. CopelandLAA2.54
J. CoteKC(2)2.94
D. BundySEA2.98
T. CahillTEX3.01
Walks+Hits Per Inning
R. CopelandLAA1.02
L. CruzadoBAL1.05
D. HultzenSEA1.07
L. GiolitoTBR1.08
N. EovaldiSEA1.11
Win-Loss %
R. CopelandLAA.810
J. OramasMIN.800
B. AikenBAL.750
J. CollmenterMIN.750
N. EovaldiSEA.741
Games
L. SachkoHOU92
J. VentersTOR82
J. HoweTEX80
E. SmithCLE79
B. RowenTEX78
Innings Pitched
S. WhiteBAL244.0
J. VerlanderTOR240.0
N. EovaldiSEA233.0
J. JohnsonDET222.0
Batters Faced
J. VerlanderTOR1003
S. WhiteBAL1000
N. EovaldiSEA937
J. JohnsonDET916
J. KaprielianHOU(2)915
Strikeouts
L. GiolitoTBR210
D. ChildsKC197
R. CopelandLAA196
D. HultzenSEA194
K. CodyNYY190
Walks
L. SachkoHOU92
R. TillmanKC87
P. SwainNYY81
D. ChildsKC80
W. FontMIN79
Earned Runs Allowed
S. CastroTEX104
P. SwainNYY103
J. MastersonCLE100
K. SampsonMIN98
J. VerlanderTOR97
Runs
S. CastroTEX113
P. SwainNYY110
P. CrosbyHOU109
J. MastersonCLE108
F. HernandezSEA106
Games Started
J. MastersonCLE34
S. WhiteBAL34
L. GiolitoTBR33
L. CruzadoBAL33
6 more players tied with33
Games Finished
L. SachkoHOU66
B. RowenTEX66
P. AumontOAK(2)63
T. IchikawaLAA61
B. GalloCHW59
Complete Games
N. EovaldiSEA7
S. WhiteBAL7
D. HultzenSEA5
C. SwansonKC(2)4
J. VerlanderTOR4
Shutouts
S. WhiteBAL5
N. EovaldiSEA4
B. MarshallTBR2
J. KaprielianHOU(2)2
3 more players tied with2
Hits/9IP
L. GiolitoTBR7.05
R. CopelandLAA7.14
C. MartinezTOR7.46
L. SachkoHOU7.48
S. WhiteBAL7.67
Strikeouts/9IP
D. ChildsKC9.76
L. GiolitoTBR9.55
K. CodyNYY9.50
K. SampsonMIN8.83
R. CopelandLAA8.75
Runs/9IP
N. EovaldiSEA2.43
R. CopelandLAA2.72
T. CahillTEX3.19
B. BlackCHW3.22
J. CoteKC(2)3.29
Home Runs/9IP
S. GrayOAK0.46
C. MartinezTOR0.52
N. EovaldiSEA0.54
J. WidnerTEX0.55
J. VerlanderTOR0.60
Strikeouts/Walk
L. CruzadoBAL6.62
D. HultzenSEA5.39
B. MarshallTBR4.43
R. CopelandLAA4.36
P. CurranCHW3.91
Saves
B. RowenTEX47
P. AumontOAK(2)42
T. IchikawaLAA34
B. GalloCHW33
K. HerreraTOR31
Wins Above Replacmenet
N. EovaldiSEA5.6
R. CopelandLAA5.3
L. GiolitoTBR4.9
D. HultzenSEA4.5
J. WidnerTEX4.3
 
Top Players By Position
Catchers
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
G. SanchezKC184521562.3211.006
J. CastroSEA12916730.272.829
F. BurtBOS14620661.287.814
B. NicholasTBR11820640.258.785
O. SilvaCHW1412440.318.769
First Basemen
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
G. CopelandMIN197431320.3241.033
J. SilvaSEA19222830.298.819
A. PujolsLAA146261001.291.882
T. TownsendBAL160271060.258.759
A. PegueroTEX173311071.266.800
Second Basemen
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
D. PaoliniLAA174169318.285.803
E. DeLeonTBR169115818.282.773
D. EspinosaMIN13517629.251.766
B. InoaTOR17110527.290.814
A. MorenoTEX171127718.272.701
Third Basemen
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
M. FrancoKC(2)16129950.271.829
K. CowartLAA16233921.284.851
B. LaTBR1843650.315.787
G. CecchiniSEA130197310.270.785
T. SparksOAK16717792.289.800
Shortstops
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
M. LeonCHW16021804.260.769
M. MachadoBOS(2)15917664.270.779
D. WilsonMIN19578914.299.788
C. ScottNYY15313623.270.782
S. CastroSEA1739828.295.766
Left Fielders
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
M. BakerSEA146217940.293.829
J. MartinezTOR167311062.293.855
J. AkinsTEX135258212.307.921
L. EdgarOAK12094428.298.804
B. GardnerNYY11312941.255.679
Center Fielders
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
B. HarperTOR18829848.303.917
J. SullivanOAK1584412124.246.813
M. TroutLAA126104871.304.828
M. GonzalezNYY186187024.284.734
M. LopezMIN163177976.250.741
Right Fielders
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
N. MazaraLAA164209514.326.944
R. FowlerHOU127236614.269.812
D. KandilasBAL10716570.251.800
N. WilliamsSEA192146830.294.770
S. WinterTBR135136716.254.710
Designated Hitters
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
J. MonteroDET(2)160341010.282.859
M. OhayashiLAA155321048.260.796
E. ArredondoHOU151299424.243.763
E. BlumenthaTEX11925590.258.784
R. ShouldersTBR14322781.273.775
 
Starting Pitchers
PlayerTmWLERAIPKBB
N. EovaldiSEA2072.32233.018751
R. CopelandLAA1742.54201.719645
L. GiolitoTBR1393.09198.021059
D. HultzenSEA15113.25216.319436
J. WidnerTEX1383.44180.315460
J. VerlanderTOR13113.64240.018066
J. CollmenterMIN1553.08201.716142
J. OramasMIN2053.35199.016453
L. CruzadoBAL1463.24216.715924
J. JohnsonDET14123.20222.015256
Relief Pitchers
PlayerTmWLERAIPSVHLD
M. StromanBAL1073.97154.011
R. PaullusSEA451.4587.0178
D. TapiaKC953.14134.7150
B. WilsonDET642.2966.7280
P. EricksonLAA1063.3685.7514
T. ScheppersLAA301.2159.356
G. FloresBAL1262.22109.7168
J. HoweTEX612.6258.3325
A. RomeroLAA523.10113.331
A. VizcainoBAL542.0094.72010
Notable Debuts and Breakout Performances
Batters
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
J. SullivanOAK1584412124.246.813
F. BurtBOS14620661.287.814
L. EdgarOAK12094428.298.804
B. LaTBR1843650.315.787
M. LopezMIN163177976.250.741
R. FowlerHOU127236614.269.812
B. InoaTOR17110527.290.814
O. SilvaCHW1412440.318.769
D. KandilasBAL10716570.251.800
D. HenryCHW15085325.276.714
Pitchers
PlayerTmWLERAIPKBBSVHLD
J. WidnerTEX1383.44180.31546000
P. CurranCHW10133.41187.31373500
J. OramasMIN2053.35199.01645311
D. ChildsKC1383.86181.71978000
C. SwansonTOR11103.88204.01634300
J. KaprielianHOU12123.70214.01514600
T. WalkerSEA1084.23163.71496300
J. CoteKC1482.94205.31605700
H. HernandezNYY1153.89122.71065701
I. DicksonCLE12103.60165.01205700
Players sorted by WAR minus previous career high in WAR
Displayed stats are combined between leagues
StatsLab SQL Utilities for OOTP18 v.3.18.03
Thursday, October 18th, 2018
Green Web Hosting! This site hosted by DreamHost.