05-16-2018
MLB Pro
2018 American League Overview
Divisional Standings
East
TeamWLPctGB
Baltimore Orioles358.814-
Toronto Blue Jays2517.5959.5
Tampa Bay Rays2317.57510.5
Boston Red Sox1726.39518
New York Yankees1726.39518
Central
TeamWLPctGB
Kansas City Royals2716.628-
Minnesota Twins2318.5613
Cleveland Indians1526.36611
Detroit Tigers1528.34912
Chicago White Sox1228.30013.5
West
TeamWLPctGB
Los Angeles Angels2914.674-
Texas Rangers2914.674-
Seattle Mariners2318.5615
Oakland Athletics1725.40511.5
Houston Astros1331.29516.5
Batting Stats
TeamR/GRGPAABH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Baltimore Orioles5.12220431689154142469744210122289274.275.332.415.747
Minnesota Twins5.10209411647141437561852201171295223.265.351.430.781
Kansas City Royals4.95213431695148340784753204176331124.274.353.448.800
Los Angeles Angels4.9321243164414394077011572051552845011.283.354.466.820
Texas Rangers4.581974316781477401741150188160315144.272.345.438.783
Tampa Bay Rays4.581834015531379399741135175129270205.289.350.435.785
Toronto Blue Jays4.521904216521464394747511871533462111.269.341.434.775
Seattle Mariners4.32177411596140738265447174142269347.272.340.424.763
Oakland Athletics4.17175421608146237260742167111305157.254.311.391.702
Detroit Tigers3.9316943164714673837343216414131153.261.325.382.707
Boston Red Sox3.81164431674148037064342155160346120.250.326.382.708
Chicago White Sox3.5814340150313613425973113210233185.251.306.373.679
Cleveland Indians3.51144411544135131060936140156314215.230.314.367.681
New York Yankees3.471494316501475359438381421303322913.243.313.361.673
Houston Astros2.751214416151486335503311161034063014.225.279.326.605
Totals4.2226666322439521686566098010764125602111474432096.261.330.405.734
Pitching Stats
TeamR/GWLWin%RGCGSHOSVERAIPHHRBBKWHIPOAVGBABIP
Baltimore Orioles2.86358.8141234346182.59403.3347301223111.16.233.275
Los Angeles Angels3.512914.6741514311133.35383.7348361413641.27.242.298
Texas Rangers3.702914.6741594344203.53392.3392471233501.31.264.316
Tampa Bay Rays3.702317.5751484035133.43362.0313371393331.25.232.279
Toronto Blue Jays3.832517.595161422383.57385.3352341323161.26.246.290
Minnesota Twins3.952318.5611624123163.76368.3378411103091.32.269.317
Seattle Mariners4.002318.5611644143173.52370.7333421343451.26.242.291
New York Yankees4.211726.395181430483.85395.0385391723411.41.255.302
Houston Astros4.231331.295186443273.94399.7402401342721.34.265.296
Oakland Athletics4.241725.4051784223113.85381.0388441523281.42.265.312
Kansas City Royals4.262716.6281834352143.89386.3380491583321.39.261.305
Detroit Tigers4.561528.349196436554.14383.0384501853101.49.265.302
Cleveland Indians4.951526.366203410384.75365.7406481402621.49.288.321
Boston Red Sox4.981726.3952144302124.55383.7446521193111.47.292.335
Chicago White Sox5.171228.300207402274.70352.7358421362721.40.263.299
Totals4.14320312.506261663238481773.825712.75612631209747561.35.259.303
Fielding Stats
TeamGPOADPTPTCEPctInnRngPBSBARTORTO%
Baltimore Orioles431210470480169919.9893630.04.17122418.2
Houston Astros441199469450169123.9863597.04.17434926.5
New York Yankees431184450320165319.9893555.04.14322522.7
Texas Rangers431177436410162411.9933531.04.11130723.3
Kansas City Royals431159438450162730.9823477.04.13222313.6
Toronto Blue Jays421156417440159118.9893468.04.08214857.1
Los Angeles Angels431151400390157524.9853453.04.044281035.7
Boston Red Sox431151430380160221.9873453.04.122391128.2
Detroit Tigers431149427470159822.9863447.04.11334720.6
Oakland Athletics421143382420154621.9863429.04.00432928.1
Seattle Mariners411112381310151522.9863336.04.03329931.0
Minnesota Twins411105405420153121.9863315.04.10326519.2
Cleveland Indians411097420330153518.9883291.04.15131825.8
Tampa Bay Rays401086372380147517.9893258.04.0301715.9
Chicago White Sox401058422300150828.9813174.04.205321134.4
Totals632171376319595023770314.98751414.04.113841210726.0
Financial Stats
TeamAttTixPlayersStaffBudgetTot RevTot ExpProfit
Los Angeles Angels960,024$11.88$38,012,867$2,872,395$258,000,000$136,476,497$40,885,262$95,591,237
Baltimore Orioles957,002$11.03$16,950,042$4,962,376$140,000,000$93,227,557$21,912,418$74,790,706
Toronto Blue Jays913,902$13.11$37,871,493$1,823,901$178,000,000$109,744,512$39,695,394$67,468,838
Texas Rangers847,127$13.50$30,172,904$2,490,283$200,000,000$116,531,521$32,663,187$83,868,375
Seattle Mariners780,193$11.59$36,659,044$3,585,161$188,000,000$96,387,778$40,244,205$56,143,647
Minnesota Twins735,033$12.87$29,987,351$2,759,401$166,000,000$99,572,927$32,746,752$70,301,793
Detroit Tigers721,499$9.45$44,479,543$2,634,679$212,000,000$115,933,989$47,114,222$57,377,530
Cleveland Indians703,755$9.49$16,773,001$2,245,888$150,000,000$87,505,960$19,018,889$71,962,730
New York Yankees702,977$12.14$29,353,804$4,063,814$262,000,000$145,845,552$33,417,618$99,229,536
Tampa Bay Rays597,201$13.38$16,535,786$2,120,790$128,000,000$87,674,490$18,656,576$72,493,562
Boston Red Sox556,500$9.63$45,130,018$5,423,259$206,000,000$127,442,589$50,553,277$64,436,866
Kansas City Royals544,349$15.91$19,182,439$3,096,531$100,000,000$88,013,481$22,278,970$69,210,075
Oakland Athletics522,863$11.11$18,907,091$1,792,000$108,000,000$86,361,145$20,699,091$69,137,677
Chicago White Sox475,369$8.32$17,391,441$1,927,284$130,000,000$87,141,202$19,318,725$71,298,154
Houston Astros279,255$11.99$8,153,320$11,427,234$91,000,000$82,106,748$19,580,554$66,002,038
Totals10,297,049$11.75$405,560,144$53,224,996$2,517,000,000$1,559,965,948$458,785,140$1,089,312,764
Batting Leaders
Batting Average
J. PedersonOAK.356
C. FletcherTBR.356
R. LunaBAL.353
B. InoaTOR.350
E. HosmerBAL.347
On-Base Percentage
G. CopelandMIN.447
B. InoaTOR.436
A. HardyTEX.432
M. FrancoKC(2).424
N. MazaraLAA.420
Slugging Percentage
K. CowartLAA.671
J. PedersonOAK.667
G. CopelandMIN.658
G. SanchezKC.632
M. BakerSEA.572
On-Base Plus Slugging
G. CopelandMIN1.105
J. PedersonOAK1.058
K. CowartLAA1.049
G. SanchezKC.996
M. BakerSEA.947
Games
L. SchaferDET43
K. CowartLAA43
D. FlemingHOU43
E. ArredondoHOU43
4 more players tied with43
Games Started
L. SchaferDET43
D. FlemingHOU43
M. MachadoBOS43
R. ZimmermanDET43
A. PegueroTEX43
At Bats
A. PegueroTEX178
J. SchultzKC(2)176
F. RoxaKC(2)175
D. Smith Jr.BOS174
J. PedersonOAK174
Plate Appearances
D. Smith Jr.BOS198
B. HarperTOR198
F. RoxaKC(2)197
A. PegueroTEX196
J. SchultzKC(2)195
Hits
J. PedersonOAK62
R. LunaBAL60
D. Smith Jr.BOS58
M. BakerSEA54
T. TownsendBAL54
Doubles
J. SchultzKC(2)18
D. MooreTEX15
M. FrancoKC(2)14
D. Smith Jr.BOS14
3 players tied with13
Triples
M. LeónCHW4
M. OhayashiLAA4
J. DeckerCLE3
R. RosarioTBR3
3 more players tied with3
Home Runs
K. CowartLAA15
J. PedersonOAK15
G. CopelandMIN14
M. BakerSEA12
G. SanchezKC12
Runs
J. PedersonOAK35
G. CopelandMIN34
R. LunaBAL33
D. FieldsMIN32
J. SkoleTEX31
Runs Batted In
G. SanchezKC43
K. CowartLAA40
J. SullivanOAK40
T. TownsendBAL40
J. PedersonOAK38
Total Bases
J. PedersonOAK116
K. CowartLAA108
G. CopelandMIN100
M. BakerSEA95
A. PegueroTEX93
Extra Base Hits
K. CowartLAA25
J. PedersonOAK23
G. CopelandMIN23
G. SanchezKC21
2 more players tied with21
Stolen Bases
M. TroutLAA25
M. LópezMIN15
M. BakerSEA15
T. JankowskiBAL15
2 players tied with10
Caught Stealing
B. GardnerNYY6
J. MartínezHOU4
M. GonzálezNYY4
J. ReddickHOU3
3 more players tied with3
Walks
N. MazaraLAA35
G. CopelandMIN34
B. HarperTOR31
M. MachadoBOS30
2 players tied with27
Strikeouts
K. BlanksBOS60
T. MooreTOR59
J. MartínezHOU47
T. SparksOAK47
2 players tied with46
Wins Above Replacmenet
M. BakerSEA3.0
G. CopelandMIN2.9
M. TroutLAA2.7
K. CowartLAA2.6
B. HarperTOR2.5
 
Pitching Leaders
Wins
B. AikenBAL7
D. ChildsKC7
S. WhiteBAL7
N. EovaldiSEA6
2 more players tied with6
Losses
D. PriceOAK7
A. MeoCLE7
T. MiloneHOU6
P. ClemensDET6
J. RamirezKC(2)6
Earned Run Average
N. EovaldiSEA1.53
L. CruzadoBAL2.00
J. BensonOAK2.36
B. AikenBAL2.36
C. MartinezTOR2.41
Walks+Hits Per Inning
L. CruzadoBAL0.82
N. EovaldiSEA0.96
J. LambCLE0.96
B. MarshallTBR1.08
J. VerlanderTOR1.09
Win-Loss %
J. CollmenterMIN1.000
B. AikenBAL1.000
L. CruzadoBAL1.000
R. TillmanKC.857
C. MartinezTOR.833
Games
J. HoweTEX25
E. SmithCLE25
B. PottsNYY25
B. RowenTEX24
M. DunnOAK22
Innings Pitched
J. VerlanderTOR78.0
S. WhiteBAL70.7
L. CruzadoBAL67.3
J. JohnsonDET66.7
Batters Faced
J. VerlanderTOR312
S. WhiteBAL285
R. TillmanKC279
S. CastroTEX274
J. JohnsonDET274
Strikeouts
L. GiolitoTBR63
K. SampsonMIN62
D. ChildsKC62
J. VerlanderTOR59
B. BlackCHW56
Walks
J. TrujilloNYY27
R. TillmanKC27
J. MarbanDET25
D. ChildsKC25
P. SwainNYY25
Earned Runs Allowed
D. PriceOAK35
J. RamirezKC(2)34
A. MalinowskiCLE31
F. HernandezSEA31
T. FujitaTEX31
Runs
F. HernandezSEA38
D. PriceOAK38
M. CainCHW38
J. RamirezKC(2)37
A. MeoCLE34
Games Started
J. VerlanderTOR10
L. CruzadoBAL10
B. MarshallTBR9
R. CopelandLAA9
22 more players tied with9
Games Finished
B. RowenTEX22
P. AumontOAK16
G. FloresBAL16
K. HashimCLE15
2 more players tied with15
Complete Games
S. WhiteBAL4
N. EovaldiSEA3
J. JohnsonDET3
Z. PotterTBR2
5 more players tied with2
Shutouts
S. WhiteBAL3
N. EovaldiSEA2
J. JohnsonDET2
B. MarshallTBR1
10 more players tied with1
Hits/9IP
L. CruzadoBAL6.68
D. ChildsKC6.79
N. EovaldiSEA6.82
S. WhiteBAL7.00
A. BriceTBR7.07
Strikeouts/9IP
L. GiolitoTBR9.83
D. ChildsKC9.57
K. SampsonMIN9.20
B. BlackCHW9.00
T. FujitaTEX8.89
Runs/9IP
N. EovaldiSEA1.81
L. CruzadoBAL2.27
B. AikenBAL2.36
C. MartinezTOR2.56
A. BriceTBR2.57
Home Runs/9IP
J. VerlanderTOR0.35
M. CainCHW0.38
A. BriceTBR0.43
R. TillmanKC0.43
C. MartinezTOR0.45
Strikeouts/Walk
J. LambCLE8.80
L. CruzadoBAL8.80
J. LesterBOS7.83
P. CurranCHW7.50
J. CollmenterMIN5.33
Saves
B. RowenTEX19
F. de los SantosBOS(2)10
M. DavisTBR10
K. McDowallMIN10
P. AumontOAK9
Wins Above Replacmenet
J. VerlanderTOR2.3
L. CruzadoBAL1.7
J. LesterBOS1.7
N. EovaldiSEA1.6
L. GiolitoTBR1.6
 
Top Players By Position
Catchers
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
G. SanchezKC4312430.299.996
T. JosephBAL317270.301.945
F. BurtBOS386160.299.887
J. CastroSEA333120.275.842
B. NicholasTBR336180.273.823
First Basemen
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
G. CopelandMIN4814300.3161.105
T. TownsendBAL549400.312.877
J. SilvaSEA477260.281.800
A. PegueroTEX5011341.281.859
C. FletcherTBR482170.356.921
Second Basemen
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
B. InoaTOR500146.350.891
J. RosarioKC456210.298.857
E. DeLeónTBR431114.290.761
A. MorenoTEX384123.253.662
W. MiddlebrooksBOS26491.274.776
Third Basemen
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
K. CowartLAA5315400.3291.049
M. FrancoKC(2)514260.331.924
A. HardyTEX383141.314.928
A. MartínezTOR346218.286.845
G. CecchiniSEA366183.263.774
Shortstops
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
R. LunaBAL603210.353.856
D. MooreTEX451112.344.939
A. AraiTBR4610340.309.905
M. LeónCHW434211.281.809
F. RoxaKC(2)432142.246.692
Left Fielders
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
M. BakerSEA54123315.325.947
J. PedersonOAK6215384.3561.058
J. MartinezTOR488302.312.920
D. FieldsMIN419261.297.926
E. BlumenthaTEX3710200.280.880
Center Fielders
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
M. TroutLAA5041525.329.906
B. HarperTOR469252.286.900
T. MorrisonTBR463155.326.895
J. SullivanOAK4111406.245.815
M. GonzálezNYY4531410.263.673
Right Fielders
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
N. MazaraLAA447237.297.920
J. HeywardKC(2)415181.299.871
N. WilliamsSEA524125.323.837
J. SchultzKC(2)521141.295.784
J. SkoleTEX402193.269.782
Designated Hitters
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
M. OhayashiLAA4410333.279.881
E. HosmerBAL502301.347.865
E. ArredondoHOU3811286.242.806
J. MonteroDET418250.273.795
R. CanoOAK423201.316.795
 
Starting Pitchers
PlayerTmWLERAIPKBB
J. VerlanderTOR432.6578.05913
L. CruzadoBAL502.0067.3445
J. LesterBOS233.2755.0476
N. EovaldiSEA621.5364.75313
L. GiolitoTBR412.9757.76321
J. CollmenterMIN402.9155.7489
J. CoteKC242.8054.74313
D. ChildsKC722.7858.36225
C. MartinezTOR512.4159.74418
J. JohnsonDET353.2466.75015
Relief Pitchers
PlayerTmWLERAIPSVHLD
M. StromanBAL313.1346.010
A. VizcainoBAL100.0022.761
A. ChapmanLAA201.1423.732
B. RowenTEX111.0825.0190
C. BettisBOS101.5917.034
M. De Los SantosTOR101.9323.302
T. ScheppersLAA101.0816.702
Z. HerrSEA100.6826.732
R. PaullusSEA132.3327.035
J. HoweTEX403.3221.706
Notable Debuts and Breakout Performances
Batters
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
F. BurtBOS386160.299.887
B. InoaTOR500146.350.891
D. MooreTEX451112.344.939
A. HardyTEX383141.314.928
E. HernandezHOU32012.267.621
M. SharpDET36090.297.733
A. MoralesKC224110.344.997
J. SullivanOAK4111406.245.815
C. FletcherTBR482170.356.921
B. BuxtonTBR8022.242.581
Pitchers
PlayerTmWLERAIPKBBSVHLD
H. HernándezNYY006.1414.717600
P. CrosbyHOU154.7555.0311600
J. WidnerTEX202.8328.723900
P. CurranCHW344.6043.030400
M. SmoralSEA000.000.71000
D. ChildsKC722.7858.3622500
J. DixonOAK002.7822.728500
M. FulmerLAA223.8149.7261300
C. BaezNYY123.9146.0361600
T. IchikawaLAA312.2516.022380
Players sorted by WAR minus previous career high in WAR
Displayed stats are combined between leagues
StatsLab SQL Utilities for OOTP18 v.3.18.03
Tuesday, May 22nd, 2018
Green Web Hosting! This site hosted by DreamHost.