08-15-2018
MLB Pro
2018 American League Overview
Divisional Standings
East
TeamWLPctGB
Baltimore Orioles7942.653-
Toronto Blue Jays7445.6224
Tampa Bay Rays6158.51317
New York Yankees5466.45024.5
Boston Red Sox4180.33938
Central
TeamWLPctGB
Minnesota Twins7248.600-
Kansas City Royals6752.5634.5
Chicago White Sox5170.42121.5
Cleveland Indians4870.40723
Detroit Tigers4673.38725.5
West
TeamWLPctGB
Los Angeles Angels7546.620-
Seattle Mariners7546.620-
Texas Rangers6952.5706
Oakland Athletics5367.44221.5
Houston Astros4773.39227.5
Award Winners
Awards
- None -
Gold Glove Award
- None -
All-Stars
Brady Aiken (BAL)Arinori Arai (TBR)Edgardo Arredondo (HOU)Mark Baker (SEA)Frank Burt (BOS)
Trevor Cahill (TEX)Starlin Castro (SEA)Josh Collmenter (MIN)Gary Copeland (MIN)Enrico DeLeón (TBR)
Nathan Eovaldi (SEA)Maikel Franco (TOR)Bryce Harper (TOR)Kadir Hashim (CLE)Travis Jankowski (BAL)
Bill La (TBR)Carlos E. Martinez (TOR)J.D. Martinez (TOR)Joe Mauer (DET)Nomar Mazara (LAA)
Daniel Paolini (LAA)Robert Paullus (SEA)Arialdi Peguero (TEX)Albert Pujols (LAA)Ben Rowen (TEX)
Gary Sanchez (KC)Tanner Scheppers (LAA)Luis Serrano (CHW)Julián Silva (SEA)Jeremy Sullivan (OAK)
Justin Verlander (TOR)Arodys Vizcaino (BAL)Brian Wilson (DET) 
Batting Stats
TeamR/GRGPAABH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
Minnesota Twins5.42650120474541381118199321466254779199014.270.349.440.789
Los Angeles Angels5.216301214753418011881933015060545083212127.284.356.452.809
Kansas City Royals4.94588119471141751127207141655614419124811.270.342.445.786
Seattle Mariners4.83585121471741821154208141265664248529930.276.345.423.768
Baltimore Orioles4.8358412147654330115419618120559363837688.267.325.403.729
Toronto Blue Jays4.58545119460140951077216171465284159183317.263.334.431.765
Texas Rangers4.49543121468041531094202241315234278664913.263.335.418.753
Tampa Bay Rays4.43527119464341561150213221035053918475610.277.339.413.752
Oakland Athletics4.17501120457041291038190221094813389457120.251.313.387.700
Chicago White Sox3.9848212145444106108618618954503338804422.265.322.388.710
New York Yankees3.9247112046104128104816922914473689057436.254.322.372.693
Boston Red Sox3.814611214620415810741981191439373949286.258.322.377.699
Cleveland Indians3.754421184531401597919325944214249107623.244.321.375.696
Detroit Tigers3.71441119453540191015181982427432913138.253.325.363.689
Houston Astros3.424101204531414299017515109397306109410344.239.295.367.663
Totals4.3778601800695566210616292292629317587534596213579973289.262.330.404.734
Pitching Stats
TeamR/GWLWin%RGCGSHOSVERAIPHHRBBKWHIPOAVGBABIP
Toronto Blue Jays3.567445.62242411957373.241080.3944853519291.20.235.283
Baltimore Orioles3.667942.653443121813413.301120.31079973538691.28.253.297
Seattle Mariners3.687546.620445121117323.341094.39851133489881.22.241.289
Los Angeles Angels3.787546.62045712128413.511090.796010841010941.26.235.293
Chicago White Sox4.075170.42149212128333.841066.710331083768481.32.255.295
Texas Rangers4.126952.570498121511533.841089.011311183509191.36.269.317
Oakland Athletics4.305367.44251612038354.081079.311551254168891.46.276.322
Minnesota Twins4.337248.60051912066454.091071.010951163479171.35.266.314
New York Yankees4.345466.450521120011264.041084.710831124529011.42.260.304
Tampa Bay Rays4.496158.51353411938384.111070.710291203879641.32.251.298
Houston Astros4.584773.39254912046294.101104.011021084248181.38.262.299
Kansas City Royals4.776752.56356811955364.381080.311191354539791.46.269.320
Detroit Tigers4.844673.387576119107254.441061.011321364658511.51.276.316
Cleveland Indians4.904870.40757811806264.461060.311351254228161.47.277.316
Boston Red Sox5.174180.33962612116204.861061.312271253808471.51.290.335
Totals4.30912888.50777461800651175173.9716214.01620917315934136291.37.261.307
Fielding Stats
TeamGPOADPTPTCEPctInnRngPBSBARTORTO%
Baltimore Orioles121336112881300470859.98810083.04.152751418.7
Houston Astros120331212761190466173.9849936.04.169923133.7
Seattle Mariners12132831112980445459.9879849.04.027922628.3
Los Angeles Angels12132721049850438665.9859816.03.965732331.5
Texas Rangers121326712121120453051.9899801.04.1110872528.7
New York Yankees120325312091070452058.9879762.04.1112551018.2
Toronto Blue Jays119324111781060447253.9889723.04.097461328.3
Kansas City Royals119324111391180445676.9839723.04.059922021.7
Oakland Athletics120323711431240443151.9899714.04.069933032.3
Minnesota Twins120321311531180442862.9869639.04.0812721520.8
Tampa Bay Rays11932111076980435669.9849636.04.006821214.6
Chicago White Sox121320012331100449360.9879600.04.169922729.3
Boston Red Sox121318411411210439065.9859552.04.08191042221.1
Detroit Tigers119318311621130439651.9889549.04.1010912426.4
Cleveland Indians118318111961151445174.9839543.04.138992323.2
Totals180048639175671674167132926.986145926.04.08134124531525.3
Financial Stats
TeamAttTixPlayersStaffBudgetTot RevTot ExpProfit
Seattle Mariners2,789,379$11.21$107,028,111$10,580,599$188,000,000$132,067,955$117,608,710$14,459,319
Toronto Blue Jays2,765,815$13.88$112,160,395$4,837,863$178,000,000$147,332,158$116,998,258$27,753,620
Baltimore Orioles2,756,488$12.61$50,120,295$8,195,525$140,000,000$127,217,602$58,315,820$72,377,349
Los Angeles Angels2,681,905$12.98$106,186,766$6,332,321$258,000,000$173,087,683$112,519,087$60,568,598
Texas Rangers2,340,443$14.21$84,715,343$7,007,542$200,000,000$150,449,961$91,722,885$58,727,117
Minnesota Twins2,314,014$12.62$84,501,600$8,076,296$166,000,000$131,883,632$92,577,896$42,781,354
Cleveland Indians1,913,801$8.88$47,387,557$7,741,185$150,000,000$105,934,637$55,128,742$54,281,554
Kansas City Royals1,830,657$17.02$66,430,819$8,906,247$100,000,000$120,054,435$75,337,066$48,192,933
Tampa Bay Rays1,825,713$13.10$49,669,692$7,836,833$128,000,000$115,144,133$57,506,525$61,113,256
Detroit Tigers1,779,499$8.85$119,746,570$7,291,320$212,000,000$135,954,246$127,037,890$-2,525,881
Chicago White Sox1,751,097$8.09$46,386,883$5,010,888$130,000,000$105,982,680$51,397,771$58,060,586
New York Yankees1,706,927$13.06$82,931,356$11,143,382$262,000,000$170,060,169$94,074,738$62,787,033
Boston Red Sox1,699,893$8.91$111,109,197$14,162,927$206,000,000$147,914,417$125,272,124$10,189,847
Oakland Athletics1,284,810$10.57$49,238,177$5,633,580$108,000,000$102,124,550$54,871,757$50,728,416
Houston Astros909,507$12.72$22,920,653$24,819,185$91,000,000$97,960,605$47,739,838$53,696,611
Totals30,349,948$12.07$1,140,533,414$137,575,693$2,517,000,000$1,963,168,863$1,278,109,107$673,191,712
Batting Leaders
Batting Average
T. JankowskiBAL.343
N. MazaraLAA.342
B. LaTBR.340
L. SerranoCHW.337
G. CopelandMIN.333
On-Base Percentage
G. CopelandMIN.451
N. MazaraLAA.444
B. HarperTOR.428
T. JankowskiBAL.417
D. PaoliniLAA.397
Slugging Percentage
G. SanchezKC.647
G. CopelandMIN.616
N. MazaraLAA.533
J. MonteroDET(2).528
B. HarperTOR.527
On-Base Plus Slugging
G. CopelandMIN1.067
G. SanchezKC1.007
N. MazaraLAA.977
B. HarperTOR.955
A. PujolsLAA.894
Games
A. PegueroTEX121
J. SilvaSEA120
G. CopelandMIN120
E. ArredondoHOU119
4 more players tied with119
Games Started
A. PegueroTEX121
J. SilvaSEA120
G. CopelandMIN120
M. LeónCHW119
2 more players tied with119
At Bats
A. PegueroTEX492
M. GonzálezNYY491
N. WilliamsSEA489
J. SilvaSEA484
M. LópezMIN479
Plate Appearances
M. LópezMIN561
G. CopelandMIN552
B. HarperTOR551
N. WilliamsSEA550
J. SilvaSEA547
Hits
J. SilvaSEA155
N. WilliamsSEA149
G. CopelandMIN148
B. LaTBR144
B. HarperTOR142
Doubles
S. CastroSEA35
B. LaTBR34
B. InoaTOR32
D. Smith Jr.BOS31
4 players tied with29
Triples
D. WilsonMIN8
S. MillsNYY7
M. OhayashiLAA7
M. TroutLAA6
3 more players tied with6
Home Runs
G. SanchezKC39
G. CopelandMIN34
M. OhayashiLAA29
J. SullivanOAK28
2 players tied with26
Runs
G. CopelandMIN96
B. HarperTOR93
M. LópezMIN91
D. PaoliniLAA80
N. WilliamsSEA79
Runs Batted In
G. SanchezKC117
G. CopelandMIN98
M. OhayashiLAA89
J. SullivanOAK88
M. SanoMIN85
Total Bases
G. SanchezKC278
G. CopelandMIN274
M. OhayashiLAA240
B. HarperTOR238
2 players tied with235
Extra Base Hits
G. SanchezKC60
G. CopelandMIN57
M. SanoMIN55
A. PegueroTEX51
2 players tied with50
Stolen Bases
M. TroutLAA62
M. LópezMIN60
T. JankowskiBAL51
M. BakerSEA32
B. GardnerNYY27
Caught Stealing
B. GardnerNYY15
N. WilliamsSEA9
M. GonzálezNYY9
D. PaoliniLAA7
4 players tied with6
Walks
G. CopelandMIN95
B. HarperTOR85
D. PaoliniLAA76
C. ScottNYY75
M. MachadoBOS(2)74
Strikeouts
E. ArredondoHOU135
D. EspinosaMIN128
M. SanoMIN128
K. BlanksBOS124
2 players tied with123
Wins Above Replacmenet
G. CopelandMIN7.4
B. HarperTOR7.2
G. SanchezKC6.5
M. TroutLAA5.8
N. MazaraLAA5.5
 
Pitching Leaders
Wins
N. EovaldiSEA17
R. CopelandLAA15
S. WhiteBAL14
T. CahillTEX13
2 more players tied with13
Losses
B. AndersonDET13
J. PaxtonKC(2)12
T. BauerBOS12
J. MastersonCLE12
3 players tied with11
Earned Run Average
N. EovaldiSEA2.32
R. CopelandLAA2.75
J. CollmenterMIN2.95
C. MartinezTOR3.00
J. JohnsonDET3.01
Walks+Hits Per Inning
R. CopelandLAA1.01
D. HultzenSEA1.08
J. CollmenterMIN1.12
L. CruzadoBAL1.12
L. GiolitoTBR1.13
Win-Loss %
R. CopelandLAA.833
J. CollmenterMIN.800
R. TillmanKC.786
N. EovaldiSEA.773
B. AikenBAL.765
Games
L. SachkoHOU69
E. SmithCLE65
B. RowenTEX60
J. HoweTEX60
J. VentersTOR58
Innings Pitched
J. VerlanderTOR182.0
S. WhiteBAL181.3
N. EovaldiSEA174.7
L. CruzadoBAL169.0
J. JohnsonDET167.3
Batters Faced
J. VerlanderTOR751
S. WhiteBAL748
N. EovaldiSEA705
J. KaprielianHOU(2)699
J. JohnsonDET690
Strikeouts
L. GiolitoTBR164
D. ChildsKC155
R. CopelandLAA154
B. BlackCHW147
D. PriceOAK(2)145
Walks
R. TillmanKC73
L. SachkoHOU71
D. ChildsKC70
W. FontMIN61
2 more players tied with61
Earned Runs Allowed
F. HernandezSEA82
J. MastersonCLE81
P. SwainNYY78
T. BauerBOS77
2 more players tied with77
Runs
F. HernandezSEA96
J. KaprielianHOU(2)86
J. MastersonCLE86
S. CastroTEX84
J. RamirezKC(2)84
Games Started
L. CruzadoBAL26
S. FungHOU25
J. VerlanderTOR25
C. MartinezTOR25
7 more players tied with25
Games Finished
B. RowenTEX53
L. SachkoHOU49
P. AumontOAK(2)46
T. IchikawaLAA44
2 players tied with43
Complete Games
S. WhiteBAL7
N. EovaldiSEA5
D. HultzenSEA4
J. JohnsonDET3
2 more players tied with3
Shutouts
S. WhiteBAL5
J. JohnsonDET2
N. EovaldiSEA2
J. KaprielianHOU(2)2
16 players tied with1
Hits/9IP
R. CopelandLAA7.01
C. MartinezTOR7.30
L. GiolitoTBR7.31
L. SachkoHOU7.61
J. WidnerTEX7.65
Strikeouts/9IP
L. GiolitoTBR10.00
D. ChildsKC9.92
K. CodyNYY9.62
D. PriceOAK(2)9.23
K. SampsonMIN8.63
Runs/9IP
N. EovaldiSEA2.47
R. CopelandLAA2.86
J. CollmenterMIN3.23
B. BlackCHW3.37
S. WhiteBAL3.38
Home Runs/9IP
L. SachkoHOU0.37
N. EovaldiSEA0.46
J. WidnerTEX0.50
C. MartinezTOR0.51
P. CurranCHW0.53
Strikeouts/Walk
L. CruzadoBAL5.95
D. PriceOAK(2)5.37
D. HultzenSEA4.45
J. CollmenterMIN4.30
K. SampsonMIN4.24
Saves
B. RowenTEX42
P. AumontOAK(2)29
B. GallóCHW26
T. IchikawaLAA24
B. WilsonDET22
Wins Above Replacmenet
N. EovaldiSEA4.4
R. CopelandLAA4.0
J. CollmenterMIN3.6
L. GiolitoTBR3.6
P. CurranCHW3.4
 
Top Players By Position
Catchers
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
G. SanchezKC136391172.3161.007
F. BurtBOS11714461.307.849
J. CastroSEA9514570.268.835
B. NicholasTBR8917510.260.798
O. SilvaCHW1022350.329.802
First Basemen
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
G. CopelandMIN14834980.3331.067
J. SilvaSEA15518730.320.875
A. PujolsLAA11023831.286.894
T. TownsendBAL12621830.264.770
A. PegueroTEX13125781.266.805
Second Basemen
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
D. PaoliniLAA135127611.303.859
E. DeLeónTBR13364615.302.797
A. MorenoTEX12995912.280.715
D. EspinosaMIN9710488.249.761
B. InoaTOR1324427.296.791
Third Basemen
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
B. LaTBR1443530.340.843
M. FrancoKC(2)11815590.269.791
K. CowartLAA11526681.283.859
G. CecchiniSEA10514598.284.809
A. HardyTEX9911542.256.781
Shortstops
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
M. LeónCHW11718644.258.790
M. MachadoBOS(2)12013503.271.778
C. ScottNYY11611452.280.811
R. LunaBAL1394480.291.692
A. YánezOAK(2)1271320.290.692
Left Fielders
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
M. BakerSEA113176132.290.827
J. MartinezTOR12020812.301.865
J. AkinsTEX8515496.314.941
L. EdgarOAK8333322.327.824
J. PedersonOAK7016427.332.977
Center Fielders
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
B. HarperTOR14222666.314.955
M. TroutLAA11094462.304.824
J. SullivanOAK121288820.256.805
T. JankowskiBAL14012751.343.856
M. GonzálezNYY141135322.287.728
Right Fielders
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
N. MazaraLAA118136311.342.977
N. WilliamsSEA149114621.305.791
D. KandilasBAL7012430.242.793
R. FowlerHOU83124011.273.806
L. SerranoCHW1325293.337.833
Designated Hitters
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
J. MonteroDET(2)11926790.289.892
M. OhayashiLAA12829896.274.844
E. ArredondoHOU117207022.258.786
I. DavisSEA9018571.260.808
R. ShouldersTBR10415601.278.785
 
Starting Pitchers
PlayerTmWLERAIPKBB
N. EovaldiSEA1752.32174.714242
R. CopelandLAA1532.75167.015438
J. CollmenterMIN1232.95158.712930
L. GiolitoTBR1083.11147.716447
P. CurranCHW8103.32152.010430
J. VerlanderTOR1073.46182.013144
J. LesterBOS663.42113.09420
J. WidnerTEX1053.26127.011046
J. JohnsonDET993.01167.311347
D. PriceOAK(2)8114.01141.314527
Relief Pitchers
PlayerTmWLERAIPSVHLD
M. StromanBAL653.76117.311
H. HernándezNYY1002.6475.001
A. VizcainoBAL421.5370.7185
T. ScheppersLAA201.2451.045
B. WilsonDET432.2951.0220
M. BanuelosOAK462.8996.704
D. TaylorBAL324.6074.301
R. PaullusSEA151.5364.7127
A. RomeroLAA412.8495.021
M. De Los SantosTOR301.6543.704
Notable Debuts and Breakout Performances
Batters
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
J. SullivanOAK121288820.256.805
F. BurtBOS11714461.307.849
B. LaTBR1443530.340.843
O. SilvaCHW1022350.329.802
M. LópezMIN123125760.257.755
L. EdgarOAK8333322.327.824
A. HardyTEX9911542.256.781
D. KandilasBAL7012430.242.793
M. SharpDET1012380.287.719
R. FowlerHOU83124011.273.806
Pitchers
PlayerTmWLERAIPKBBSVHLD
P. CurranCHW8103.32152.01043000
J. WidnerTEX1053.26127.01104600
H. HernándezNYY1002.6475.0743201
J. OramasMIN1353.52138.01214511
P. CrosbyHOU6104.28138.7843700
C. SwansonTOR863.60152.31253200
D. ChildsKC1073.52140.71557000
J. CoteKC963.07143.71164100
T. WalkerSEA864.41118.31034500
J. KaprielianHOU1083.95164.01073200
Players sorted by WAR minus previous career high in WAR
Displayed stats are combined between leagues
StatsLab SQL Utilities for OOTP18 v.3.18.03
Wednesday, August 15th, 2018
Green Web Hosting! This site hosted by DreamHost.