01-18-2018
MLB Pro
2012 National League Overview
Divisional Standings
East
TeamWLPctGB
Miami Marlins~9468.580-
Atlanta Braves~8973.5495
New York Mets8181.50013
Washington Nationals8082.49414
Philadelphia Phillies8082.49414
Central
TeamWLPctGB
Cincinnati Reds~9765.599-
St. Louis Cardinals~9468.5803
Pittsburgh Pirates8478.51813
Milwaukee Brewers7488.45723
Chicago Cubs6993.42628
Houston Astros6597.40132
West
TeamWLPctGB
San Francisco Giants~8082.494-
Los Angeles Dodgers7884.4812
Arizona Diamondbacks7587.4635
San Diego Padres7092.43210
Colorado Rockies6993.42611

* = Won Championship
~ = Reached Postseason

Award Winners
Awards
Cy Young AwardColby Lewis (MIA)
 18-6, 2.49 ERA, 224.0 IP, 183 K
Most Valuable Player AwardJoey Votto (CIN)
 .320 AVG, 35 HR, 102 RBI
Rookie of the Year AwardMark Baker (ARI)
 .269 AVG, 28 HR, 85 RBI
Gold Glove Award
PitcherMike Minor (ATL)1.000, 209.0 Inn, 7 PO, 37 A, 0 E
CatcherJonathan Lucroy (MIL).996, 1170.0 Inn, 1038 PO, 85 A, 4 E, 40.0% RTO
First BaseJoey Votto (CIN).995, 1419.3 Inn, 1367 PO, 123 A, 8 E
Second BaseBrandon Phillips (CIN).986, 928.3 Inn, 192 PO, 296 A, 7 E
ShortstopJed Lowrie (HOU).983, 1219.0 Inn, 215 PO, 411 A, 11 E
Left FieldBrett Gardner (ARI).986, 1220.0 Inn, 275 PO, 7 A, 4 E
Center FieldAndrew McCutchen (PIT).986, 1292.7 Inn, 356 PO, 8 A, 5 E
All-Stars
John Axford (MIL)Homer Bailey (CIN)Michael Bourn (ATL)Ryan Braun (MIL)Lucas Duda (NYM)
Curtis Granderson (MIA)Zack Greinke (MIL)Joel Hanrahan (PIT)Tommy Hanson (WAS)Matt Kemp (LAD)
Clayton Kershaw (LAD)Craig Kimbrel (ATL)Cliff Lee (PHI)Colby Lewis (MIA)Andrew McCutchen (PIT)
Daniel Murphy (NYM)Jonathan Papelbon (PHI)Jose Reyes (MIA)Eduardo Sanchez (STL)Pablo Sandoval (SF)
Carlos Santana (MIA)Troy Tulowitzki (COL)Joey Votto (CIN)Brian Wilson (SF)David Wright (NYM)
Batting Stats
TeamR/GRGPAABH2B3BHRRBIBBKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPS
St. Louis Cardinals5.028131626420566015182822116379259911565124.268.342.412.754
Colorado Rockies5.018111626402570615573054017177952211089643.273.338.430.768
Cincinnati Reds4.927971626343565714762653019476953611539234.261.328.421.749
Arizona Diamondbacks4.6675516264365669144530650143715600136715354.255.330.402.733
Miami Marlins4.6575416262755493143829244158734626112714952.262.338.417.756
Atlanta Braves4.5473516261305534146027043173714477113511860.264.323.422.745
New York Mets4.447201626242548113482933515370058612886320.246.323.396.719
Washington Nationals4.437171626212556613872672616169649712806925.249.316.393.709
Milwaukee Brewers4.4371716262265585141029139179700505126111043.253.320.415.734
Chicago Cubs4.427161626296568214792894413369748412347925.260.322.397.719
Pittsburgh Pirates4.367061626183549913633103114768056111288225.248.322.396.717
Los Angeles Dodgers4.1767616262775645145229721116651486110310744.257.319.379.698
San Francisco Giants4.126681626194552714092923398642506107310036.255.323.373.696
Philadelphia Phillies4.0866116262355580135928335132633506107712042.243.311.378.689
Houston Astros4.016491626152557813352972812463344712515020.239.299.369.668
San Diego Padres3.9664116260995443128425235107613514124610643.236.306.354.660
Totals4.45115362592100122893052272045915552352111488452189871545590.254.323.397.720
Pitching Stats
TeamR/GWLWin%RGCGSHOSVERAIPHHRBBKWHIPOAVGBABIP
Miami Marlins3.789468.580612162717523.381448.0130013142511641.19.238.278
Cincinnati Reds3.889765.5996291621511473.511472.3133916249111841.24.241.277
St. Louis Cardinals4.149468.580670162514423.671475.7138711743911791.24.247.290
Atlanta Braves4.228973.549684162610523.861446.3137614151513111.31.250.302
San Francisco Giants4.268082.494690162212433.911444.7142411452713021.35.257.316
Los Angeles Dodgers4.277884.48169216259393.881468.0141413352911851.32.253.298
Milwaukee Brewers4.367488.45770616269383.941453.7134716449812451.27.244.285
New York Mets4.368181.500706162612464.011444.0140913752512191.34.255.302
San Diego Padres4.437092.43271816228454.021448.0139312658610691.37.251.289
Philadelphia Phillies4.548082.494736162712504.021470.3142917250312681.31.254.298
Washington Nationals4.578082.494740162510463.991458.0140516552212411.32.251.293
Pittsburgh Pirates4.578478.51874116247474.061448.0144813556611941.39.259.306
Arizona Diamondbacks4.857587.46378516253364.301474.3149716454510661.39.264.297
Houston Astros4.906597.40179416224384.501453.7149816761210751.45.265.300
Chicago Cubs5.006993.42681016257384.561451.3141816269811031.46.256.290
Colorado Rockies5.736993.426929162117325.211442.3167818851811251.52.291.331
Totals4.4912791313.493116422592931526914.0523298.72276223788499189301.34.255.297
Fielding Stats
TeamGPOADPTPTCEPctInnRngPBSBARTORTO%
St. Louis Cardinals162442517541200627798.98413281.04.195692029.0
Arizona Diamondbacks162442017351340625196.98513269.04.17121473624.5
Cincinnati Reds1624417166612306183100.98413251.04.13101123430.4
Philadelphia Phillies1624411161512906132106.98313241.04.10101583824.1
Los Angeles Dodgers1624402169914006202101.98413212.04.16141383726.8
Washington Nationals1624374161712206112121.98013122.04.1181003232.0
Milwaukee Brewers16243581492890593888.98513083.04.0291495234.9
Houston Astros162435616831190612990.98513083.04.1581514127.2
Chicago Cubs1624350163313906101118.98113062.04.12161503523.3
Pittsburgh Pirates1624340166113906124123.98013032.04.14131314030.5
Miami Marlins16243421576980600688.98513032.04.09121112825.2
San Diego Padres1624344166111406117112.98213032.04.15151714124.0
Atlanta Braves162433715361280596087.98513017.04.0661273225.2
San Francisco Giants162433216741360610094.98513002.04.16111013332.7
New York Mets1624330162313306063110.98212996.04.12121634427.0
Colorado Rockies1624327173413516173112.98212981.04.20131744626.4
Totals2592698652635919981978681644.983209696.04.13174215258927.4
Financial Stats
TeamAttTixPlayersStaffBudgetTot RevTot ExpProfit
St. Louis Cardinals3,856,748$24.40$114,800,703$6,488,656$159,900,000$174,059,799$121,289,359$37,430,570
Los Angeles Dodgers3,451,414$24.37$94,872,159$5,585,545$121,700,000$140,171,785$100,457,704$36,765,381
Philadelphia Phillies3,442,968$28.55$149,838,336$11,411,176$216,100,000$203,102,199$161,249,512$40,329,993
San Francisco Giants3,326,667$26.20$139,029,158$6,362,849$162,800,000$163,363,306$145,392,007$8,129,604
Cincinnati Reds3,150,854$23.86$106,434,098$7,342,595$123,400,000$134,000,194$113,776,693$18,703,001
Miami Marlins3,137,696$26.37$113,388,131$8,697,247$131,900,000$149,843,298$122,085,378$26,782,120
New York Mets3,092,741$25.21$91,641,094$5,321,898$139,400,000$139,153,264$96,962,992$39,848,922
Atlanta Braves2,970,582$25.48$68,293,050$5,333,738$106,200,000$126,486,456$73,626,788$51,434,918
Washington Nationals2,951,064$26.36$91,026,964$6,219,186$118,700,000$133,705,620$97,246,150$34,816,470
Milwaukee Brewers2,950,897$25.00$115,299,346$7,569,381$137,700,000$133,815,526$122,868,727$8,341,049
Colorado Rockies2,726,172$25.96$72,581,351$5,654,052$111,300,000$125,212,370$78,235,403$39,810,842
Arizona Diamondbacks2,637,913$25.85$84,346,925$7,795,406$110,200,000$121,397,675$92,142,331$21,992,969
Pittsburgh Pirates2,635,206$26.49$64,701,081$7,362,482$83,900,000$112,852,456$72,063,563$30,981,218
San Diego Padres2,486,417$25.98$61,584,049$7,266,285$92,700,000$108,248,431$68,850,334$36,775,322
Chicago Cubs2,281,411$26.61$69,119,885$7,601,145$135,600,000$120,537,162$76,721,030$43,000,382
Houston Astros1,666,641$29.03$65,165,224$6,561,040$100,200,000$90,561,104$71,726,264$14,987,865
Totals46,765,391$25.86$1,502,121,554$112,572,681$2,051,700,000$2,176,510,645$1,614,694,235$490,130,626
Batting Leaders
Batting Average
J. ReyesMIA.323
J. VottoCIN.320
J. LoneyLAD.313
T. TulowitzkiCOL.312
R. BraunMIL.309
On-Base Percentage
J. VottoCIN.413
A. McCutchenPIT.397
C. SantanaMIA.386
B. PoseySF.385
D. WrightNYM.383
Slugging Percentage
T. TulowitzkiCOL.578
C. SantanaMIA.559
J. VottoCIN.542
R. BraunMIL.538
M. BakerARI.527
On-Base Plus Slugging
J. VottoCIN.956
C. SantanaMIA.945
T. TulowitzkiCOL.944
R. BraunMIL.905
M. BakerARI.882
Games
J. VottoCIN159
J. LoneyLAD158
D. MurphyMIA156
R. BraunMIL156
S. CastroCHC156
Games Started
J. VottoCIN157
J. LoneyLAD157
R. BraunMIL156
S. CastroCHC156
D. MurphyMIA155
At Bats
S. CastroCHC659
J. LoneyLAD635
R. BraunMIL628
T. TulowitzkiCOL625
J. RollinsPHI607
Plate Appearances
J. VottoCIN710
S. CastroCHC709
J. LoneyLAD702
R. BraunMIL695
T. TulowitzkiCOL691
Hits
S. CastroCHC203
J. LoneyLAD199
T. TulowitzkiCOL195
R. BraunMIL194
J. VottoCIN193
Doubles
R. BraunMIL55
M. MorseATL43
C. BlackmonCOL41
J. TabataPIT40
C. SantanaMIA40
Triples
S. CastroCHC14
B. GardnerARI13
D. GordonATL(2)12
J. ReyesMIA10
C. RutherfordMIA9
Home Runs
T. TulowitzkiCOL40
J. BruceCIN37
J. VottoCIN35
M. KempLAD32
C. SantanaMIA32
Runs
T. TulowitzkiCOL111
J. VottoCIN107
J. BruceCIN104
M. BakerARI103
S. CastroCHC103
Runs Batted In
T. TulowitzkiCOL130
R. BraunMIL108
J. VottoCIN102
D. FreeseSTL101
J. BruceCIN99
Total Bases
T. TulowitzkiCOL361
R. BraunMIL338
J. VottoCIN327
M. KempLAD292
J. LoneyLAD291
Extra Base Hits
R. BraunMIL87
T. TulowitzkiCOL81
C. SantanaMIA74
M. KempLAD68
M. BakerARI66
Stolen Bases
B. GardnerARI66
J. ReyesMIA55
M. BakerARI46
M. BournATL35
J. RollinsPHI34
Caught Stealing
B. GardnerARI18
M. BournATL17
J. ReyesMIA16
T. PastornickyATL13
2 more players tied with13
Walks
D. WrightNYM119
A. McCutchenPIT105
J. VottoCIN98
C. SantanaMIA93
B. GardnerARI78
Strikeouts
D. WrightNYM166
I. DesmondWAS147
I. DavisNYM147
J. VottoCIN140
2 players tied with138
Wins Above Replacmenet
T. TulowitzkiCOL8.5
J. VottoCIN7.8
A. McCutchenPIT7.2
C. SantanaMIA7.0
B. GardnerARI6.3
 
Pitching Leaders
Wins
A. WainwrightSTL19
C. LewisMIA18
M. BuehrleMIA17
C. KershawLAD16
2 more players tied with16
Losses
S. MarcumMIL19
C. HamelsATL(2)15
P. MaholmCHC(2)13
T. StaufferSD13
3 more players tied with13
Earned Run Average
C. LeePHI1.94
M. MinorATL2.41
C. LewisMIA2.49
A. WainwrightSTL2.71
C. KershawLAD2.78
Walks+Hits Per Inning
C. LewisMIA0.99
Z. GreinkeMIL1.01
B. BeachyATL1.04
C. LeePHI1.05
T. HansonWAS1.06
Win-Loss %
C. LewisMIA.750
C. KershawLAD.727
T. LincecumSF.682
A. BurnettPIT.682
A. WainwrightSTL.679
Games
B. MyersHOU84
F. RodriguezMIL82
S. RomoSF82
D. HernandezARI80
3 more players tied with80
Innings Pitched
Z. GreinkeMIL239.3
A. WainwrightSTL229.0
C. LewisMIA224.0
C. BillingsleyLAD219.3
Batters Faced
Z. GreinkeMIL955
A. WainwrightSTL940
C. BillingsleyLAD924
M. BuehrleMIA901
C. LewisMIA895
Strikeouts
T. LincecumSF248
B. BeachyATL234
M. MinorATL227
Z. GreinkeMIL227
T. HansonWAS225
Walks
E. VolquezSD99
B. NorrisCHC(2)90
M. GarzaCHC84
T. LincecumSF81
K. WeilandHOU79
Earned Runs Allowed
S. MarcumMIL112
T. CahillARI98
B. NorrisCHC(2)94
C. HamelsATL(2)93
J. NicasioCOL93
Runs
S. MarcumMIL117
C. HamelsATL(2)114
T. CahillARI107
J. NicasioCOL105
K. DrabekARI100
Games Started
A. WainwrightSTL35
Z. GreinkeMIL34
E. JacksonMIA33
C. BillingsleyLAD33
4 more players tied with33
Games Finished
C. KimbrelATL64
B. WilsonSF62
J. PapelbonPHI59
H. StreetSD59
F. FranciscoNYM59
Complete Games
H. BaileyCIN5
Z. GreinkeMIL3
C. LeePHI3
R. HalladayPHI2
13 more players tied with2
Shutouts
C. LeePHI2
R. HalladayPHI1
E. JacksonMIA1
M. MinorATL1
11 more players tied with1
Hits/9IP
T. HansonWAS6.70
C. LewisMIA6.71
B. BeachyATL6.85
Z. GreinkeMIL7.11
M. MinorATL7.28
Strikeouts/9IP
T. LincecumSF10.63
M. MinorATL9.78
B. BeachyATL9.72
T. HansonWAS9.72
C. KershawLAD9.33
Runs/9IP
C. LeePHI2.37
M. MinorATL2.58
T. LincecumSF3.04
C. KershawLAD3.08
A. WainwrightSTL3.10
Home Runs/9IP
A. WainwrightSTL0.28
M. CainSF0.34
U. JimenezPIT0.42
C. KershawLAD0.49
T. LincecumSF0.51
Strikeouts/Walk
C. LeePHI6.29
Z. GreinkeMIL4.37
C. KershawLAD4.24
B. BeachyATL3.84
A. WainwrightSTL3.70
Saves
J. PapelbonPHI39
C. KimbrelATL39
H. StreetSD36
J. HanrahanPIT36
F. FranciscoNYM35
Wins Above Replacmenet
A. WainwrightSTL7.8
T. LincecumSF6.3
M. CainSF5.6
C. LeePHI5.4
B. BeachyATL5.4
 
Top Players By Position
Catchers
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
C. SantanaMIA13032954.269.945
D. MesoracoCIN13923913.270.814
B. PoseySF13812754.275.797
B. McCannATL11924751.234.752
J. MauerWAS817350.303.850
First Basemen
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
J. VottoCIN193351025.320.956
I. DavisNYM15025892.285.868
G. SanchezMIA15416663.287.823
J. LoneyLAD19917894.313.825
A. RizzoCHC8419710.288.983
Second Basemen
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
C. RutherfordMIA123115326.309.856
J. LopezPIT14219795.277.791
R. WeeksMIL11420709.260.834
D. MurphyNYM16310621.298.784
D. DescalsoSTL1278573.318.829
Third Basemen
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
P. SandovalSF15421773.301.849
D. WrightNYM13621687.248.805
D. FreeseSTL155221010.291.800
L. ChisenhallARI12315753.278.796
S. MateoMIL6914514.263.859
Shortstops
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
T. TulowitzkiCOL195401308.312.944
J. ReyesMIA16195355.323.838
S. CastroCHC20346218.308.777
J. RollinsPHI168136334.277.747
J. LowrieHOU15113520.261.711
Left Fielders
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
B. GardnerARI15924066.282.755
R. BraunMIL1942510823.309.905
J. TabataPIT16364923.299.775
C. GonzalezCOL10714639.340.939
J. ReddickATL8416476.297.892
Center Fielders
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
A. McCutchenPIT148198627.277.855
M. BakerARI136288546.269.882
C. GrandersonMIA137259324.283.868
M. KempLAD159328926.284.879
M. Den DekkerNYM83144111.297.912
Right Fielders
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
J. BruceCIN151379910.272.861
C. HeiseyARI13717651.286.812
G. StantonATL(2)8020483.268.862
C. HartMIL145239615.249.750
N. SwisherMIA6711321.268.835
Starting Pitchers
PlayerTmWLERAIPKBB
A. WainwrightSTL1992.71229.020054
T. LincecumSF1572.91210.024881
M. CainSF8103.41211.317166
C. LeePHI571.94167.315124
B. BeachyATL1482.91216.723461
C. LewisMIA1862.49224.018355
C. KershawLAD1662.78184.319145
M. MinorATL1262.41209.022764
Z. GreinkeMIL1693.23239.322752
J. JohnsonMIA1293.34205.018451
Relief Pitchers
PlayerTmWLERAIPSVHLD
J. PapelbonPHI731.7582.3390
S. RomoSF863.10101.7117
E. SanchezSTL551.7477.7157
C. KimbrelATL542.5887.3391
B. WilsonSF952.5973.0330
H. BellMIA562.8074.01214
J. VentersATL442.2456.3213
H. StreetSD493.5578.7360
F. SalasSTL623.1662.7717
B. ParnellNYM522.3094.0519
Notable Debuts and Breakout Performances
Batters
PlayerTmHHRRBISBAVGOPS
T. TulowitzkiCOL195401308.312.944
J. VottoCIN193351025.320.956
C. GrandersonMIA1683211227.287.891
A. McCutchenPIT148198627.277.855
C. SantanaMIA13032954.269.945
B. GardnerARI15924066.282.755
M. BakerARI136288546.269.882
J. ReyesMIA16195355.323.838
G. StantonATL15541996.258.840
J. BruceCIN151379910.272.861
Pitchers
PlayerTmWLERAIPKBBSVHLD
A. WainwrightSTL1992.71229.02005400
C. LeePHI9102.20237.72012800
T. LincecumSF1572.91210.02488100
M. CainSF8103.41211.31716600
B. BeachyATL1482.91216.72346100
C. LewisMIA1862.49224.01835500
C. KershawLAD1662.78184.31914500
M. MinorATL1262.41209.02276400
Z. GreinkeMIL1693.23239.32275200
J. JohnsonMIA1293.34205.01845100
Players sorted by WAR minus previous career high in WAR
Displayed stats are combined between leagues
StatsLab SQL Utilities for OOTP18 v.3.18.03
Saturday, January 20th, 2018
Green Web Hosting! This site hosted by DreamHost.