Detroit Tigers
07-16-2018
Detroit Tigers History - 2014 Summary
MLB Pro
Team Results
YearWLWPctFinishGBExp RecDiffAvgERAPlayoffsChampionAttendanceExpensesRevenue
2014 Detroit Tigers9072.5561st-87-753.2644.27X3,353,003$136,441,332$0
Award Winners
AwardPlayersQty
Cy Young AwardBrandon Beachy1
All-StarBrandon Beachy1
Batting Stats
PosPlayerAgeGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBHPSHSFKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSWAROPS+OWSDWS
CJesus Montero241505851552622787784800312500.265.319.455.7741.010111.91.7
RFMatt Clark271364571141822766684010113000.249.311.475.7850.51039.74.5
1BBryan LaHair311264311022202054535100211300.237.316.427.743-0.2937.50.2
CFHideyori Kuwabara3311945012516138917816141210980.278.322.571.8934.012814.74.7
1BMickey Wiswall251183571011512664552240110000.283.331.549.8801.912610.71.3
SSYunel Escobar31983358326194145283143830.248.308.412.7201.7885.23.8
2BKolten Wong2382332911331048422727245117.274.331.422.7521.0976.20.2
SSTabito Matsuo3810431684211124247413224600.266.354.453.8062.41118.12.5
3BAlberto Callaspo31772818625023040200112921.306.351.416.7671.01026.33.9
CBrian McCann30672667560194743230034200.282.336.519.8542.11206.82.6
LFShane Victorino336323774142428391413142154.312.352.439.791-0.31076.51.6
CFCoco Crisp34662205081114212329140111.227.305.286.591-1.0580.92.4
RFAlex Castellanos27822166392124540165444622.292.349.519.8671.41246.32.5
3BMartin Prado30612075514262728152022600.266.319.440.7580.9974.03.7
2BDustin Ackley2651207539151925132003722.256.306.382.688-0.0802.20.1
1BLars Anderson2653141368081922242013421.255.369.482.8510.51224.40.0
CFJon Jay2986152366021214120003101.237.293.316.608-0.1610.32.1
LFBen Francisco32227419412121560111420.257.309.419.728-0.3891.40.4
RFMatt Diaz3623721640161033001800.222.282.319.6010.0580.40.9
CNatsu Ota332766112115790201700.167.267.273.539-0.3430.00.6
3BJosh Harrison26195015200671000720.300.314.340.654-0.1730.30.5
CBrayan Pena32184511201252000700.244.277.356.6320.0650.00.5
CKyle Skipworth24163962000431001400.154.233.205.438-0.2170.00.4
3BBrett Lawrie243103100101000400.300.364.400.764-0.01020.30.2
DHJerad Head31285011330000011.625.6251.2501.8750.33761.10.0
2BAbraham Almonte25263100200001010.500.429.6671.0950.11820.50.0
PRoy Halladay37370000000000500.000.000.000.000-0.5-1000.00.0
CVictor Martinez35250000000000000.000.000.000.000-0.1-1000.00.1
PAaron Crow27240000000000300.000.000.000.000-0.3-1000.00.0
PJohn Danks29130000111000100.000.250.000.250-0.2-250.00.0
PBrandon Beachy27130000010000000.000.000.000.000-0.3-1000.00.0
PCasey Crosby25120000000010000.000.000.000.000-0.1-1000.00.0
PEdinson Volquez30100000011010000.0001.000.0001.000-0.02020.10.0
SSOmar Infante322110101000000001.0001.0003.0004.0000.08910.40.0
PFelix Doubront262110000000000001.0001.0001.0002.0000.04310.20.0
PMichael Morrison26410000000000100.000.000.000.000-0.0-1000.00.0
36 Players29.31690558714742742323477379246045333211246220.264.323.447.77014.9100116.341.5
AL Rank5681067711116151213147116711  
MLB Rank12914236892220212726252610188923  
Pitching Stats
PlayerAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKHLDCGSHOWHIPBABIPWARERA+PWS
Brandon Beachy27333319702.71232.7179737020692840511.07.2867.917228.9
Roy Halladay373232161003.55228.0211959022501820301.14.2795.613122.9
Aaron Crow27333191004.49188.31981049415801350001.48.3092.910411.0
Felix Doubront2645188503.56144.013860571150980001.31.2872.613113.2
John Danks2918164807.1492.011975732430720111.62.333-0.6650.0
Michael Morrison267103535.3289.7925353143410314001.41.3350.9884.4
Edinson Volquez30141410303.8486.77541371045590001.38.2620.51217.3
Casey Crosby2516135405.1186.3795249940830111.38.2851.5915.2
Chance Ruffin256604486.1859.763454111306916001.56.331-0.2751.3
Joakim Soria305304306.4551.74937376335512001.59.3070.2721.5
Ernesto Frieri282701224.1534.732181658393001.15.2970.51122.7
Joel Hanrahan3233025183.4833.7311313119360001.49.3370.71344.6
Brandon League3128031152.3031.3241180740000.99.3041.22036.1
Al Alburquerque283200203.6030.0291212321327001.67.3170.11291.8
Sean Marshall315801005.7923.33316151141918002.01.4160.3810.0
Madison Bumgarner24441104.0322.323111007140001.34.3150.61161.3
Jordan Norberto271400114.328.38440982002.04.3480.11080.0
Manuel Barreda251101027.002.36771230003.43.556-0.1170.0
Collin Balester28100004.502.01211230001.50.000-0.11040.0
19 Pitchers28.95791629072474.271447.013907296871545501334721031.34.30124.6120112.2
AL Rank415975487731014414102  
MLB Rank133821912101515165233134311184  
Fielding Stats
Pitchers
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
B. Beachy333314243424.905232.71.47-1.9
R. Halladay323219281536.887228.01.86-3.7
A. Crow333112300475.894188.32.01-1.6
F. Doubront451872303001.000144.01.88-0.2
J. Danks181621001201.00092.01.17-1.2
M. Morrison710520701.00089.70.700.2
E. Volquez141461822401.00086.72.49-0.5
C. Crosby16137170262.92386.32.50-0.4
C. Ruffin66006171.85759.70.91-0.6
J. Soria530450901.00051.71.57-0.6
E. Frieri270351801.00034.72.08-0.0
J. Hanrahan330130401.00033.71.07-0.1
B. League28034081.87531.32.01-1.0
A. Alburquerque320160701.00030.02.10-0.0
S. Marshall58014061.83323.31.930.5
M. Bumgarner44041401.00022.31.610.0
J. Norberto140200201.0008.32.16-0.0
M. Barreda11010101.0002.33.860.0
C. Balester1000000.0002.00.00-0.0
Totals57916287190929720.9331447.01.72-11.1
Catchers
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRPBRTO%FWS
B. McCann66655922926254.994587.79.51-0.8120.62.6
J. Montero61614382014646.987508.78.10-4.4525.01.7
N. Ota18151381001491.993141.79.40-0.6018.20.6
B. Pena1810120411251.992108.710.27-0.3111.10.5
K. Skipworth13108361901.98991.38.770.7014.30.4
V. Martinez1110001001.0009.010.000.000.00.1
Totals1771621381695146313.9911447.09.02-5.4721.05.9
First Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
B. LaHair838165551527115.993713.78.90-3.30.0
M. Wiswall525143028354591.998447.09.223.00.0
L. Anderson262218311181951.995197.08.86-1.90.0
M. Clark8433453701.00045.07.400.20.0
J. Montero443413383.92137.38.44-1.40.0
N. Ota40300301.0007.03.860.00.0
M. Prado1000000.0000.00.000.00.0
Totals178162133895113144310.9931447.08.91-3.30.0
Second Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
K. Wong8282124217513454.988706.74.340.50.2
D. Ackley494982128252166.972427.04.43-1.50.1
T. Matsuo32235372241283.977220.75.10-0.20.1
J. Harrison7442222601.00042.75.48-0.80.0
A. Callaspo527721401.00025.05.04-0.40.0
A. Almonte2242071.85717.03.18-0.50.0
A. Castellanos30130401.0006.06.000.10.0
M. Prado10100101.0002.04.500.00.0
Totals18116227645110474114.9811447.04.52-2.70.3
Third Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
A. Callaspo716829112101476.959595.32.13-1.53.9
M. Prado59593010061333.977514.72.271.43.7
A. Castellanos232383344101.000196.01.880.71.2
J. Harrison10731311601.00064.32.24-0.10.5
M. Wiswall132220401.00040.30.89-0.50.1
B. Lawrie33150601.00027.02.00-0.50.2
M. Clark50031301.0009.32.890.10.1
Totals18416273268223509.9741447.02.12-0.49.6
Shortstops
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
Y. Escobar97961542305039511.972831.34.166.53.8
T. Matsuo706495154322567.973572.33.923.62.4
K. Wong100311401.00020.71.740.00.0
D. Ackley1142182.7509.06.00-1.20.0
J. Harrison1132161.8339.05.00-0.60.0
N. Ota10020201.0003.74.910.00.0
O. Infante1000000.0001.00.00-0.60.0
Totals1811622593918567121.9691447.04.047.86.3
Left Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
S. Victorino49496810712.972388.31.60-10.61.3
M. Clark51438420871.989381.02.03-0.61.7
M. Wiswall40315720612.967271.31.96-3.31.2
C. Crisp282352205401.000214.02.270.31.1
B. Francisco1210900901.00086.00.94-3.70.2
J. Jay20111001101.00046.02.150.60.2
B. LaHair8270081.87528.02.25-0.80.1
M. Diaz42500501.00022.32.01-0.00.1
A. Castellanos11100101.0006.01.50-0.00.0
H. Kuwabara10100101.0003.03.00-0.00.0
M. Prado1000000.0001.00.000.00.0
Totals215162295703086.9811447.01.88-18.06.0
Center Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
H. Kuwabara8181171401783.983708.02.223.13.5
J. Jay503483308601.000336.72.300.81.8
C. Crisp383760316301.000304.31.86-4.51.3
S. Victorino10814001401.00073.01.73-1.70.3
A. Castellanos32400401.00020.01.80-0.80.1
M. Clark2000000.0003.00.000.00.0
Y. Escobar10100101.0002.04.50-0.80.0
Totals1851623331013463.9911447.02.13-3.96.9
Right Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
M. Clark7972123801332.985600.71.96-5.52.7
A. Castellanos54346211641.984337.31.681.41.2
H. Kuwabara353454405801.000293.71.783.51.2
M. Diaz171640104101.000133.72.762.70.8
B. Francisco6611111201.00050.02.160.10.3
J. Jay110600601.00024.02.250.10.1
B. LaHair60300301.0007.73.52-0.70.1
Totals2081622991523173.9911447.01.951.66.5
Team Leaders
Batting Leaders
CategoryPlayer(s)Value
Batting AverageJesus Montero.265
On-Base PercentageJesus Montero.319
Slugging PercentageJesus Montero.455
OPSJesus Montero.774
GamesJesus Montero150
At-BatsJesus Montero585
RunsJesus Montero, Hideyori Kuwabara78
HitsJesus Montero155
DoublesJesus Montero, Yunel Escobar26
TriplesKolten Wong3
Home RunsHideyori Kuwabara38
Runs Batted InHideyori Kuwabara91
Stolen BasesShane Victorino15
Caught StealingKolten Wong7
WalksBryan LaHair51
StrikeoutsMatt Clark130
Pitching Leaders
CategoryPlayer(s)Value
WinsBrandon Beachy19
LossesRoy Halladay, Aaron Crow10
SavesJoel Hanrahan18
GamesMichael Morrison71
Games StartedBrandon Beachy33
Complete GamesBrandon Beachy5
ShutoutsBrandon Beachy, John Danks, Casey Crosby1
Innings PitchedBrandon Beachy232.7
Hits AllowedRoy Halladay211
Home Runs AllowedJohn Danks24
StrikeoutsBrandon Beachy284
Walks AllowedAaron Crow80
Earned Run AverageBrandon Beachy2.71
Walks + Hits per IPBrandon Beachy1.07
BABIPRoy Halladay.279
Trades
DateSentRecieved
January 5th CF Austin Jackson
$3,000,000
to the Kansas City Royals for1B Bryan LaHair
RF Patrick Leonard
P Scott Alexander
January 8th 1B Justin Smoak to the Arizona Diamondbacks forSS Chris Roberts
January 10th 1B Jim Unknown
RF Israel Cruz
$17,000,000
to the Los Angeles Dodgers for3B Brett Lawrie
January 13th P Matt Crouse to the St. Louis Cardinals forCF Jon Jay
January 17th 3B Trey Ford
SS Chris Roberts
P Clate Schmidt
to the Tampa Bay Rays forC Natsu Ota
January 20th 2B Ian Kinsler
$5,000,000
to the Seattle Mariners for2B Dustin Ackley
RF Matt Clark
2B Daniel Paolini
January 29th 3B Garin Cecchini to the Seattle Mariners for1B Mickey Wiswall
3B Alberto Callaspo
March 11th LF Andy Dirks
$1,558,400
to the Toronto Blue Jays forP Anthony DeSclafani
March 23rd C Rob Brantly to the Seattle Mariners for2B Manuel Aguilar
March 26th P Joaquin Benoit
P Rich Hill
to the Cleveland Indians forP Sean Marshall
May 1st C Victor Martinez
$6,000,000
to the Miami Marlins for
May 11th to the Atlanta Braves forP John Danks
$7,000,000
June 13th to the Chicago White Sox for$480,000
June 17th P Joel Hanrahan
CF Oscar Taveras
to the Pittsburgh Pirates for2B Kolten Wong
June 26th 1B Keon Barnum
P Endrys Briceno
2B Manuel Aguilar
to the Miami Marlins forLF Shane Victorino
June 26th P Casey Crosby
CF Matt Szczur
RF Matt Diaz
to the Arizona Diamondbacks forC Brian McCann
June 26th C Kyle Skipworth
RF Patrick Leonard
LF Mason Williams
CF Coco Crisp
$2,700,000
to the Miami Marlins forP Edinson Volquez
July 15th 3B Alberto Callaspo
SS Omar Infante
P Kyle Gibson
2B Jeff Cansler
to the Seattle Mariners for3B Martin Prado
July 31st 2B Dustin Ackley
LF Ben Francisco
P Anthony DeSclafani
SS Rafael Luna
to the Baltimore Orioles forP Brandon League
$1,400,000
November 27th P Madison Bumgarner
SS Yunel Escobar
P Brandon League
3B Kwan-yew Yeh
to the Milwaukee Brewers forRF Miguel Velazquez
December 13th RF Matt Clark
P Sean Marshall
P Kadir Hashim
to the Miami Marlins forP Josh Johnson
December 15th P Roy Halladay
$12,000,000
to the Cincinnati Reds forP Miguel Pineda
LF Avery Barnes
December 18th 3B Martin Prado to the Miami Marlins for$50,000
December 23rd RF Miguel Velazquez to the Pittsburgh Pirates forP Joel Hanrahan
SS Christian Colon
1B Tyler Moore
3B Maikel Franco
P Marlon Vance
StatsLab SQL Utilities for OOTP18 v.3.18.03
Thursday, July 19th, 2018
Green Web Hosting! This site hosted by DreamHost.