Detroit Tigers
09-19-2018
Detroit Tigers History - 2015 Summary
MLB Pro
Team Results
YearWLWPctFinishGBExp RecDiffAvgERAPlayoffsChampionAttendanceExpensesRevenue
2015 Detroit Tigers9072.5561st-89-731.2683.98X3,532,363$137,738,436$0
Award Winners
AwardPlayersQty
Cy Young AwardJosh Johnson1
Pitcher of the MonthStephen Strasburg (Aug)1
Player of the WeekJesus Montero (May 18)1
Batting Stats
PosPlayerAgeGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBHPSHSFKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSWAROPS+OWSDWS
CJesus Montero2515662219132134101995510112000.307.364.526.8894.613220.80.7
SSChristian Colon2614756316828111587338818769197.298.347.410.7583.89912.68.7
LFAvery Barnes28135469132233127371681462108125.281.387.420.8072.011314.45.5
RFChih-Hsien Chiang27131455123211146466411528024.270.331.413.7442.1959.54.7
3BBrett Lawrie25953799919183647220118151.261.301.380.6811.2794.64.1
CBrian McCann319432091190145444411016200.284.366.475.8413.61209.84.0
1BTyler Moore2810028868112155143202028511.236.288.444.7330.2904.80.0
2BEverth Cabrera288326166721143623071642218.253.312.307.619-0.4641.10.3
CFHideyori Kuwabara34722556610212432564047143.259.283.455.7371.0914.03.7
2BCory Spangenberg24581875415222222164723520.289.354.422.7771.11044.90.1
1BPaul Konerko39501635214153032252023900.319.411.509.9211.31427.30.0
CJoe Mauer32341364011041718102102000.294.351.463.8151.11133.61.5
1BBryan LaHair3245114266131417171003000.228.333.377.7110.1872.30.1
CFDexter Fowler2942111255211013101302251.225.295.333.628-0.1660.91.8
CMike Napoli3342110273051614101012911.245.311.409.7210.6891.11.0
RFAlex Rios343710732912151381001911.299.353.458.8110.31132.91.5
CFMichael Bourn3225881511078121102341.170.277.205.482-0.2300.01.5
3BRyan Zimmerman3042881510210991211900.170.253.250.503-0.3340.01.0
3BAlex Rodriguez39298118203157103012601.222.326.358.684-0.0811.11.0
1BKevin Youkilis3638761970251050112200.250.293.421.714-0.1860.80.3
1BBrian Dopirak312067145105780001800.209.293.313.607-0.3610.30.0
2BMaicer Izturis342467193003350001200.284.333.328.6620.1761.10.5
RFTrayce Thompson24335893002590012511.155.265.207.472-0.2270.00.7
1BDan Black273360133037721311900.217.250.417.667-0.1720.30.0
2BBrandon Phillips34215491026410001300.167.182.296.478-0.2240.00.0
2BMichael Liberto2714355000323001800.143.205.143.348-0.3-60.00.4
LFMatt Diaz37143471013430001001.206.270.324.594-0.1560.10.5
3BJhonny Peralta3317327102450101700.219.235.438.6730.0730.20.5
SSAndrelton Simmons2517239200641002610.391.385.478.8630.31271.00.3
LFJon Jay3013203001223011400.150.250.300.5500.1450.00.6
2BKolten Wong2410235101131000300.217.250.391.6410.1660.20.0
LFMickey Wiswall26591000101100500.111.273.111.384-0.260.00.2
LFRuss Canzler29391001211000300.111.200.444.644-0.1640.00.1
LFDayan Viciedo26391000100000300.111.111.111.222-0.3-410.00.0
PJosh Johnson31372100000010200.286.286.429.7140.0860.10.0
PJames McDonald30131000000000200.333.333.333.667-0.0770.00.0
PBrandon Beachy28110000001010000.000.500.000.5000.3470.00.0
PHector Santiago27320000000000200.000.000.000.000-0.0-1000.00.0
PFelix Doubront27520000000000100.000.000.000.000-0.0-1000.00.0
PUbaldo Jimenez31110000000000000.000.000.000.000-0.0-1000.00.0
PAl Alburquerque29610000000000100.000.000.000.0000.1-1000.00.0
PSonny Gray25110000000000100.000.000.000.000-0.1-1000.00.0
PAaron Crow28110000000000100.000.000.000.0000.0-1000.00.0
PJohn Gaub30110000000000100.000.000.000.000-0.0-1000.00.0
PChance Ruffin26110000000000000.000.000.000.000-0.0-1000.00.0
45 Players28.81706539414332652216170171448551583611718046.266.330.412.74320.895109.945.0
AL Rank138121179999111109478899  
MLB Rank251122198101014161520241678991017  
Pitching Stats
PlayerAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKHLDCGSHOWHIPBABIPWARERA+PWS
Josh Johnson31323219702.67219.318368656571770311.09.2856.216326.1
James McDonald30352811814.14189.3180908720741461211.34.2861.410512.2
Stephen Strasburg26191912202.64140.010841411526180021.96.2924.116516.4
Brandon Beachy28212161004.84134.0137797217621280111.49.3140.9904.8
Ubaldo Jimenez3116165604.14104.31005248934960101.28.3121.81056.8
Aaron Crow2820162805.4296.310163581142640001.48.3000.1801.8
Hector Santiago27531055184.8387.7854947839993001.41.3330.8904.7
Felix Doubront275255234.0580.0693636637628001.32.2750.31076.0
Al Alburquerque296904333.6776.06831315407514001.42.3170.41185.7
Sonny Gray2511114203.3370.3802726518640001.39.3501.61315.3
Michael Morrison275405374.4754.3592927714629001.34.3660.6973.0
Jonathan Broxton314700235.2951.05730307304713001.71.336-0.5820.5
Rex Brothers277104403.7236.32616152186317001.21.3931.11173.2
Joel Hanrahan3327012112.7026.72188217340001.42.3220.21613.2
Jose Mavare252103012.3319.3186526202001.24.3270.11872.2
Paul Clemens272100216.7518.7241414315223002.09.412-0.3640.0
Trevor Rosenthal25410102.1912.31033215000.89.211-0.01981.3
John Gaub301802012.2512.05332114400.50.1250.11932.0
Chance Ruffin261000007.459.7118826153001.76.409-0.0580.0
Raynel Velette24110104.266.39332260001.74.350-0.11020.0
Jake Arrieta292101010.506.013773330002.67.417-0.3410.0
Edinson Volquez31210107.506.05552610001.83.158-0.3580.0
Jose Arredondo311802104.765.77331165001.41.4000.0910.4
Jorge Marban263001018.001.02220320005.00.667-0.1240.0
Glen Perkins321000027.000.73220000004.50.6000.0160.0
25 Pitchers28.66281629072493.971463.31381675646139552139182941.32.30818.1119105.8
AL Rank224115484564111622773  
MLB Rank6292091615111618132621132191810  
Fielding Stats
Pitchers
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
J. Johnson323216302493.939219.31.890.1
J. McDonald342813290431.977189.32.00-0.4
S. Strasburg191922012201.000140.01.410.4
B. Beachy21219230331.970134.02.152.5
U. Jimenez16168211301.967104.32.50-0.2
A. Crow191641612001.00096.31.870.3
H. Santiago511061422001.00087.72.050.3
F. Doubront49571512201.00080.02.480.2
A. Alburquerque64051401901.00076.02.250.8
S. Gray11118901701.00070.32.18-0.3
M. Morrison470270901.00054.31.490.1
J. Broxton44011031.66751.00.35-0.4
R. Brothers570252701.00036.31.730.6
J. Hanrahan270350801.00026.72.700.1
J. Mavare200220401.00019.31.860.0
P. Clemens190011101.00018.70.480.0
T. Rosenthal41020201.00012.31.460.0
J. Gaub150020201.00012.01.500.0
C. Ruffin90010101.0009.70.930.0
R. Velette1100000.0006.30.000.0
E. Volquez2100000.0006.00.000.0
J. Arrieta21010101.0006.01.500.0
J. Arredondo130010101.0005.71.590.0
J. Marban2000000.0001.00.000.0
G. Perkins1000000.0000.70.000.0
Totals57916288219113147.9781463.31.894.2
Catchers
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRPBRTO%FWS
B. McCann88817514858034.995745.09.651.7131.34.0
J. Mauer34322932013163.991293.09.61-1.0339.11.5
M. Napoli26252061312212.991219.38.99-0.2231.81.0
J. Montero2323175911862.989200.08.28-1.7324.00.7
H. Kuwabara11400401.0009.04.00-0.100.00.0
Totals1721621429908153011.9931466.39.32-1.3931.27.2
First Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
T. Moore515038832414244.991430.78.78-0.60.0
P. Konerko424232824343531.997352.38.99-3.10.0
B. LaHair302420918272281.996228.38.95-0.20.0
D. Black25121387141461.993136.09.600.30.0
B. Dopirak1514108391121.991125.07.99-0.60.0
K. Youkilis199856129101.000110.07.45-0.40.0
J. Montero776106632.96859.09.31-0.50.0
R. Canzler118211001.0009.010.000.10.0
M. Napoli2110021001.0009.010.000.10.0
D. Viciedo1152081.8757.09.00-0.30.0
Totals193161134094146144511.9921466.38.80-5.30.0
Second Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
E. Cabrera7371102178442899.969590.34.270.10.0
C. Spangenberg555171157372313.987434.74.720.60.0
B. Phillips2014194666501.000127.34.590.60.0
M. Izturis141016289451.978100.03.96-0.60.0
M. Liberto7781642401.00060.03.600.40.0
C. Colon1158166262.92354.73.95-0.20.0
K. Wong84102253201.00049.75.800.50.0
B. Lawrie90461111.90918.74.82-0.50.0
A. Simmons40532801.00012.06.000.00.0
C. Chiang30332601.0009.06.000.00.0
T. Moore10231501.0008.05.620.00.0
J. Peralta10121301.0002.013.500.00.0
Totals20616224948011874516.9791466.34.471.00.0
Third Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
B. Lawrie949461130101954.979831.02.073.54.1
R. Zimmerman4224113224301.000246.31.570.61.0
A. Rodriguez2727192634501.000196.32.06-2.41.0
K. Youkilis1354100151.93360.72.08-0.90.3
J. Peralta12641011401.00059.02.14-0.20.3
M. Izturis6411301401.00035.03.60-0.20.3
M. Liberto32251701.00020.03.150.20.2
A. Simmons40021201.0007.02.570.10.0
C. Spangenberg40010101.0005.01.800.00.0
E. Cabrera20010101.0004.02.250.00.0
M. Wiswall1000000.0002.00.000.00.0
Totals208162102230183375.9851466.32.040.87.1
Shortstops
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
C. Colon1431422183391005614.9931266.73.963.48.7
A. Simmons9611731801.00056.72.860.70.3
J. Peralta446511101.00032.33.060.10.2
E. Cabrera636961501.00027.34.94-0.50.3
M. Izturis333911201.00026.04.150.10.2
M. Liberto424921301.00023.35.01-0.50.2
C. Spangenberg3113051.80018.02.00-0.60.0
K. Wong11111201.0008.02.250.00.0
B. Phillips20011101.0006.01.500.00.0
B. Lawrie1000000.0002.00.000.00.0
Totals1761622503831156385.9921466.33.892.79.9
Left Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
A. Barnes124118216622264.9821057.71.89-8.85.3
C. Chiang262034003401.000185.31.651.40.8
M. Diaz12112110231.95784.02.36-0.00.5
J. Jay8315001501.00033.74.010.70.4
B. LaHair72300301.00024.01.12-0.70.1
H. Kuwabara32500501.00019.02.37-0.00.1
A. Rios41100101.00018.70.48-0.70.0
M. Wiswall22800801.00016.74.32-0.70.2
R. Canzler22400401.00016.02.25-0.70.1
D. Viciedo21200201.00010.31.74-0.70.0
D. Fowler1000000.0001.00.000.00.0
Totals191162309723215.9841466.31.94-10.37.6
Center Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
H. Kuwabara5148118421231.992417.02.63-0.13.0
D. Fowler373272207401.000292.02.28-1.61.8
M. Bourn242456205801.000215.02.430.71.4
J. Jay33800801.00027.02.670.80.2
A. Rios32811101.90020.04.05-1.60.2
C. Chiang80600601.00018.72.89-0.00.1
T. Thompson21400401.00017.02.12-0.80.1
M. Diaz20100101.0002.04.50-0.00.0
E. Cabrera1000000.0001.00.000.00.0
Totals131110273932842.9931009.72.51-2.66.9
Right Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
C. Chiang107103149501562.987869.71.598.13.8
A. Rios302552005201.000222.02.11-0.31.3
H. Kuwabara19162400251.960153.31.413.20.5
T. Thompson311522102301.000152.31.362.40.6
A. Barnes133800801.00050.01.44-1.40.2
E. Cabrera3000000.0004.30.000.00.0
B. LaHair2000000.0004.00.000.00.0
J. Jay2000000.0003.00.000.00.0
M. Bourn10100101.0000.713.500.00.0
Totals208162256602653.9891459.31.6212.16.3
Team Leaders
Batting Leaders
CategoryPlayer(s)Value
Batting AverageJesus Montero.307
On-Base PercentageAvery Barnes.387
Slugging PercentageJesus Montero.526
OPSJesus Montero.889
GamesJesus Montero156
At-BatsJesus Montero622
RunsJesus Montero99
HitsJesus Montero191
DoublesJesus Montero32
TriplesAvery Barnes3
Home RunsJesus Montero34
Runs Batted InJesus Montero101
Stolen BasesEverth Cabrera22
Caught StealingEverth Cabrera18
WalksAvery Barnes68
StrikeoutsJesus Montero120
Pitching Leaders
CategoryPlayer(s)Value
WinsJosh Johnson19
LossesBrandon Beachy10
SavesHector Santiago18
GamesRex Brothers71
Games StartedJosh Johnson32
Complete GamesJosh Johnson3
Shutouts4 Players Tied1
Innings PitchedJosh Johnson219.3
Hits AllowedJosh Johnson183
Home Runs AllowedJames McDonald20
StrikeoutsStephen Strasburg180
Walks AllowedJames McDonald74
Earned Run AverageJosh Johnson2.67
Walks + Hits per IPJosh Johnson1.09
BABIPJosh Johnson.285
Trades
DateSentRecieved
January 2nd SS Tabito Matsuo to the Seattle Mariners forC Juan Janchez
CF Michael Bourn
January 26th 3B Maikel Franco
P Jose Fierro
to the Chicago White Sox forP Hector Santiago
March 18th P Carlos Navarro to the Miami Marlins forP Jonathan Broxton
April 24th 2B Kolten Wong
P Chance Ruffin
P Enriquez Pacheco
to the Minnesota Twins forRF Chih-Hsien Chiang
2B Maicer Izturis
$1,300,000
May 11th CF Michael Bourn
$500,000
to the Houston Astros forP Kyle Davies
June 14th LF Mickey Wiswall to the San Diego Padres forLF Todd Jones
June 14th LF Dayan Viciedo
P Glen Perkins
SS Jorge Martinez
to the Houston Astros forCF Dexter Fowler
RF Trayce Thompson
June 20th P Raynel Velette
P Scott Trevail
1B Tae-Hyeok Nam
1B Kevin Youkilis
to the Washington Nationals for
June 20th P Miguel Pineda
P Mark Davies
P Manolo Barron
P Marlon Vance
2B Daniel Paolini
to the Washington Nationals forP Stephen Strasburg
June 23rd P Joel Hanrahan
P Howard Hall
to the Oakland Athletics for1B Jim Unknown
1B Brian Dopirak
July 10th P Jorge Fernandez to the San Diego Padres for2B Cory Spangenberg
July 26th P Robert Morey to the Chicago White Sox for1B Dan Black
July 28th CF Casey Xu
SS Ivan Sanchez
to the St. Louis Cardinals forSS Andrelton Simmons
July 28th P Willy Paulino to the Seattle Mariners forP Jose Arredondo
July 31st LF Todd Jones
P Jeriome Hill
P Jonathan Broxton
to the Atlanta Braves forP Paul Clemens
3B Ryan Zimmerman
July 31st CF Hideyori Kuwabara to the Chicago White Sox for1B Paul Konerko
July 31st CF Jarrett Burgess to the Washington Nationals forP Jose Mavare
July 31st P Brandon Beachy
3B Brett Lawrie
P Michael Morrison
to the Philadelphia Phillies for1B Jim Unknown
P Sonny Gray
August 14th C Brian McCann to the Washington Nationals forC Joe Mauer
November 21st 1B Paul Konerko
LF Jon Jay
2B Everth Cabrera
to the Washington Nationals forRF Nelson Cruz
December 13th 1B Richard Davis
P Juan Alvarado
P Tomas Colon
SS Miguel Angel Mota
to the Houston Astros forRF Adam Bailey
December 13th RF Chih-Hsien Chiang
3B Jhonny Peralta
to the Tampa Bay Rays forP Joe Smith
C Stephen Vogt
December 15th P James McDonald
$3,000,000
to the Milwaukee Brewers forP Jeff Anderson
December 15th P Brenny Paulino
1B Raul Bello
P Duncan Duimelaar
RF Fernando Zapata
P Cisco Paschini
to the Houston Astros for$1
December 15th C Mike Napoli
3B Alex Rodriguez
P Jake Arrieta
P Kyle Davies
P Aaron Crow
to the Houston Astros forP Brett Myers
December 17th 2B Brandon Phillips
P Steven Upchurch
P Stalyn Lopez
P Jeff Anderson
P Todd Shaw
to the Houston Astros forP Matt Moore
December 17th P Edinson Volquez
P Brett Myers
CF Reymond Fuentes
P Stuart Kennedy
to the Milwaukee Brewers forP Justin Masterson
$3,000,000
December 22nd 3B Jonathan Greene to the Houston Astros for
StatsLab SQL Utilities for OOTP18 v.3.18.03
Thursday, September 20th, 2018
Green Web Hosting! This site hosted by DreamHost.