Los Angeles Angels
10-22-2018
Los Angeles Angels History - 2016 Summary
MLB Pro
Team Results
YearWLWPctFinishGBExp RecDiffAvgERAPlayoffsChampionAttendanceExpensesRevenue
2016 Los Angeles Angels10458.6421st-102-602.2753.42XX3,476,283$118,901,147$0
Award Winners
AwardPlayersQty
Gold Glove AwardMike Trout (RF)1
All-StarKenley Jansen, Masutaro Ohayashi, Mike Trout, Jordan Walden, Jing-bo Xun5
Pitcher of the MonthJordan Walden (Jun)1
Batter of the MonthMasutaro Ohayashi (Jun)1
Rookie of the MonthNomar Mazara (Jul)1
Player of the WeekAlbert Pujols (Jun 20)1
Batting Stats
PosPlayerAgeGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBHPSHSFKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSWAROPS+OWSDWS
LFJing-bo Xun25153600181357341061124911851102013.302.362.553.9166.916926.86.7
1BAlbert Pujols361545761503213095817260211232.260.348.476.8233.414318.80.0
RFMasutaro Ohayashi25156576175264311039157416128217.304.367.524.8914.516225.30.4
CFMike Trout24143572164208187899454811154722.287.342.444.7865.913317.87.9
3BZack Cox27146515128270146459473969531.249.312.383.6940.81068.77.5
SSJean Segura261394661222431161612449470145.262.301.397.6980.81068.22.4
CCharles Cutler2910435310431053337338454701.295.363.425.7882.213511.34.3
LFPeter Bourjos298429082142532381406358119.283.313.397.7092.01104.83.5
SSAndrew Romine30922265461014313238262118.239.338.274.6130.0862.81.9
RFNomar Mazara216322381112133443330014242.363.444.6051.0493.421015.42.5
2BDaniel Paolini26632026215254339364313242.307.420.475.8951.816710.50.6
CMax Stassi2561197425331517190514512.213.281.315.5960.1781.03.0
2BHowie Kendrick3277202461112211981915621.228.259.322.581-0.0720.20.7
RFKole Calhoun2869185435152221201415141.232.309.351.661-0.3972.81.6
RFBrett Jackson275213334903161350213441.256.281.391.672-0.1981.31.0
3BKaleb Cowart2432109321007192171102900.294.342.578.9201.01684.80.9
CMitch Canham3111328300144000300.250.333.344.6770.21030.60.3
SSDave Harrington258212100121300500.095.240.143.383-0.1180.00.2
2BAurelio Rivera235143000000000300.214.214.214.429-0.1290.00.1
PChris Archer274101000000000700.100.100.100.200-0.4-400.00.0
PJulio Teheran25250000000010500.000.000.000.000-0.1-1000.00.0
PRyan Copeland28250000000000200.000.000.000.000-0.3-1000.00.0
PTrevor Bell29120000000010000.000.000.000.0000.0-1000.00.0
PMichael Kohn301110000000000001.0001.0001.0002.0000.15000.20.0
PC.J. Wilson35110000000000100.000.000.000.000-0.0-1000.00.0
SSDarwin Perez26210000000000000.000.000.000.000-0.0-1000.00.0
PMatt Nevarez29610000000000000.000.000.000.000-0.0-1000.00.0
27 Players27.316315518151528535186758788506537940111214977.275.339.440.77931.5130161.445.4
AL Rank825243391047141123222  
MLB Rank123844441417169281133322  
Pitching Stats
PlayerAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKHLDCGSHOWHIPBABIPWARERA+PWS
Ryan Copeland28292913603.62194.0173807823351840111.07.2863.510413.3
Brandon Morrow31292913703.26190.3160766918611700111.16.2723.311614.2
C.J. Wilson35292912904.15175.7171858111801540001.43.3162.7917.2
Julio Teheran252827111104.75159.0169908418691170001.50.3060.8792.5
Chris Archer27272715503.79156.71246966111131430111.51.2730.7997.9
Trevor Bell29212111403.37131.012656491246930001.31.2841.41128.0
Kenley Jansen287705131.2281.03112114311292100.77.1962.430911.9
Jordan Walden2872084451.7577.3501515716113000.85.2792.021616.0
Matt Nevarez297106332.7362.7391919910862100.78.2441.11387.0
Antonio Bastardo304403332.3757.0281515523731300.89.1980.81596.4
Steven Geltz283804102.9155.7451918529544001.33.2780.11304.2
Aroldis Chapman283301212.2344.3271211220679001.06.2941.31694.4
Michael Kohn301601014.6225.3221313110263001.26.3000.3821.2
Dan Runzler313401104.7424.7171413315289001.30.255-0.1800.8
Paul Erickson23700113.7714.31466211201001.74.3530.01000.0
Melvin Blake25200015.405.07431140001.60.353-0.0700.0
Kevin Gausman25100004.502.02110030001.00.5000.1840.1
John Hellweg27100009.001.03110020003.00.7500.1420.0
18 Pitchers29.055916210458583.421457.01208587553132570146681331.22.28320.5124105.2
AL Rank11121433313321218122322  
MLB Rank2542293610156627117222528  
Fielding Stats
Pitchers
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
R. Copeland2929112223301.000194.01.53-1.8
B. Morrow292910191301.967190.31.37-0.9
C. Wilson292914231381.974175.71.900.2
J. Teheran282710191312.935159.01.640.6
C. Archer272718213434.907156.72.24-2.3
T. Bell212171512201.000131.01.511.1
K. Jansen740050501.00081.00.560.0
J. Walden7202100131.92377.31.400.0
M. Nevarez68011101201.00062.71.720.1
A. Bastardo440170801.00057.01.260.0
S. Geltz370192111.90955.71.621.1
A. Chapman310271901.00044.31.831.1
M. Kohn140030301.00025.31.070.0
D. Runzler290220401.00024.71.460.5
P. Erickson7022051.80014.32.51-0.5
M. Blake20010101.0005.01.800.0
K. Gausman10010101.0002.04.500.0
J. Hellweg1000000.0001.00.00-0.0
Totals543162811771226911.9591457.01.59-0.8
Catchers
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRPBRTO%FWS
C. Cutler100978714629236.993865.39.54-3.1731.34.3
M. Stassi61555433225772.997506.710.21-0.4133.33.0
M. Canham1097860862.97779.09.570.2036.40.3
Totals1711611492844158610.9941451.09.78-3.2832.37.7
First Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
A. Pujols15014910698510311617.9941340.07.753.40.0
K. Cowart7747665301.00060.07.95-0.40.0
K. Calhoun755011532.96247.09.77-0.60.0
H. Kendrick11700701.0006.010.500.10.0
M. Canham10100101.0003.03.000.00.0
Z. Cox1000000.0001.00.000.00.0
Totals16716211749211012759.9931457.07.822.50.0
Second Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
D. Paolini636286139302272.991553.03.66-4.00.6
H. Kendrick645697144332443.988498.74.354.20.6
J. Segura32304663161101.991266.03.69-0.20.3
A. Romine158161843401.00080.33.81-0.00.1
A. Rivera5481222001.00033.05.450.30.1
Z. Cox526831401.00023.05.48-0.40.0
D. Harrington10110201.0003.06.000.00.0
Totals185162260385886516.9911457.03.98-0.01.7
Third Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
Z. Cox136135782081129913.9571199.02.15-6.07.5
K. Cowart191710251361.972163.01.930.30.9
A. Romine111041431801.00088.01.840.60.5
J. Segura20100101.0007.01.290.00.0
Totals168162932471535414.9601457.02.10-5.18.9
Shortstops
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
J. Segura1051041151995432612.963887.73.18-8.52.1
A. Romine645168126312006.970481.33.63-2.31.3
D. Harrington7791622501.00060.03.750.10.2
H. Kendrick100361901.00023.03.520.00.1
D. Perez1000000.0002.00.000.00.0
A. Pujols1000000.0002.00.000.00.0
B. Jackson10100101.0001.09.000.00.0
Totals1891621963478856118.9681457.03.35-10.73.6
Left Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
J. Xun116110239402452.992993.02.2010.95.3
P. Bourjos5049109311153.974426.02.3710.12.4
B. Jackson32310401.00022.01.64-2.20.1
M. Ohayashi21100101.00011.00.820.00.0
K. Calhoun30100101.0005.01.800.00.0
Totals174162353813665.9861457.02.2318.97.8
Center Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
M. Trout138138365203714.9891227.02.6920.27.8
P. Bourjos272347104801.000208.02.085.01.1
B. Jackson31300301.00012.02.250.00.1
K. Calhoun30400401.0008.04.500.00.1
M. Ohayashi1000000.0002.00.000.00.0
Totals172162419304264.9911457.02.6125.29.1
Right Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
N. Mazara60601065011101.000531.01.880.82.5
K. Calhoun45367300752.973339.31.94-0.91.5
J. Xun373561306401.000314.01.833.51.5
B. Jackson242438113901.000202.01.741.00.9
M. Ohayashi8616001601.00053.72.682.40.3
P. Bourjos3120031.66716.01.120.00.0
M. Trout10100101.0001.09.000.00.0
Totals178162297913093.9901457.01.896.86.7
Team Leaders
Batting Leaders
CategoryPlayer(s)Value
Batting AverageMasutaro Ohayashi.304
On-Base PercentageMasutaro Ohayashi.367
Slugging PercentageJing-bo Xun.553
OPSJing-bo Xun.916
GamesMasutaro Ohayashi156
At-BatsJing-bo Xun600
RunsJing-bo Xun112
HitsJing-bo Xun181
DoublesJing-bo Xun35
TriplesMike Trout8
Home RunsJing-bo Xun34
Runs Batted InJing-bo Xun106
Stolen BasesMike Trout47
Caught StealingMike Trout22
WalksAlbert Pujols72
StrikeoutsMasutaro Ohayashi128
Pitching Leaders
CategoryPlayer(s)Value
WinsChris Archer15
LossesJulio Teheran11
SavesJordan Walden45
GamesKenley Jansen77
Games StartedRyan Copeland, Brandon Morrow, C.J. Wilson29
Complete GamesRyan Copeland, Brandon Morrow, Chris Archer1
ShutoutsRyan Copeland, Brandon Morrow, Chris Archer1
Innings PitchedRyan Copeland194.0
Hits AllowedRyan Copeland173
Home Runs AllowedRyan Copeland23
StrikeoutsRyan Copeland184
Walks AllowedChris Archer113
Earned Run AverageBrandon Morrow3.26
Walks + Hits per IPRyan Copeland1.07
BABIPBrandon Morrow.272
Trades
DateSentRecieved
April 8th SS Darwin Perez
C Andres Esparza
to the Boston Red Sox forP Kenley Jansen
July 8th 1B Pedro Hernandez
P Dan Runzler
RF Michael Conforto
to the Pittsburgh Pirates forP Aroldis Chapman
July 19th RF Kole Calhoun
C J.R. Murphy
to the Washington Nationals for2B Daniel Paolini
July 30th P Bill Deely
$1,000,000
to the Pittsburgh Pirates for1B Jim Unknown
StatsLab SQL Utilities for OOTP18 v.3.18.03
Thursday, November 15th, 2018
Green Web Hosting! This site hosted by DreamHost.