San Diego Padres
12-13-2018
San Diego Padres History - 2016 Summary
MLB Pro
Team Results
YearWLWPctFinishGBExp RecDiffAvgERAPlayoffsChampionAttendanceExpensesRevenue
2016 San Diego Padres7488.4574th1175-87-1.2403.781,302,562$41,659,343$0
Award Winners
AwardPlayersQty
Gold Glove AwardDonnie Webb (RF)1
All-StarJake Jefferies1
Player of the WeekRymer Liriano (Jun 27), Mickey Wiswall (Aug 15)2
Batting Stats
PosPlayerAgeGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBHPSHSFKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSWAROPS+OWSDWS
CFDonnie Webb3015453512926617526165883122101.241.331.407.7381.813117.44.5
RFRymer Liriano2515349111429221697452361133237.232.309.428.7372.113014.73.4
LFLance Ray26137467108200135354417139900.231.301.358.6590.11077.63.2
2BTaylor Lindsey241204121081437396138933621510.262.335.362.6972.112010.31.2
SSNoah Perio249938799233228422237371225.256.299.346.6450.71038.43.2
1BThomas Field29101370104182124649362154872.281.344.438.7821.514513.00.0
SSZachary Walters269131891244428461701368129.286.320.425.7441.51329.41.8
CJake Jefferies28872818713053538272512710.310.373.409.7822.714710.43.2
1BMickey Wiswall2756219567172822143036600.256.305.393.6980.61185.00.0
RFEdgar Lara2795205508173025122424110.244.290.395.6850.21144.21.0
3BJonathan Meyer2560195424211822161124040.215.276.272.5470.0741.51.9
2BDrew Cumberland278419046711131291413031.242.279.305.584-0.6842.31.0
CJacob Realmuto256113334402158131233020.256.320.331.6510.51063.21.6
3BChristian Villanueva25531233020414751212721.244.277.358.635-0.1982.10.7
CFJeremy Moore2953113274031514140223533.239.318.354.6720.41122.71.2
CMayobanex Acosta28391162330291193213600.198.271.276.547-0.0730.61.3
3BRory Rhodes243311923800415120001301.193.267.261.528-0.2670.01.0
3BD.J. Fitzgerald2732100123015680002201.120.185.180.365-1.5160.00.5
RFJohn Schultz2745972481016880111502.247.302.351.6520.01051.70.6
CColin Hines24278624510138100012200.279.351.360.7110.71252.61.0
LFRyan Nash222872192019851211421.264.316.333.6500.21051.30.5
PJohn Gast27316390008310722800.143.152.143.294-0.8-60.00.0
PManuel Reyes25295692101351801800.161.242.232.474-0.3500.00.0
PJoe Wieland26305430004112822700.056.102.056.157-1.1-490.00.0
PJake Odorizzi26305451000110802200.093.109.111.220-0.8-300.00.0
CFBrian Cavazos-Galvez29295771126550001800.123.194.281.474-0.5470.00.3
SSCristhian Adames242047145111022110300.298.340.511.8510.51641.80.2
LFBrian Fletcher27283950003370001410.128.261.128.389-0.1270.00.2
PRoss Seaton2639307100341030900.233.258.267.525-0.1660.00.0
RFChris Edmondson2820284100323012500.143.212.179.391-0.3250.00.1
PCody Scarpetta2721235000010030700.217.217.217.435-0.2380.00.0
PAllen Webster2633153100210010400.200.200.267.467-0.1460.00.0
PKyle McPherson284104000110030200.400.400.400.8000.11530.40.0
PBroderick Wilson20230000000030200.000.000.000.000-0.1-1000.00.0
PMichael Matuella22241000000000100.250.250.250.500-0.0580.00.0
PJonathan Arias286140000000000100.000.000.000.000-0.0-1000.00.0
PEnosil Tejeda277030000000000000.000.000.000.000-0.1-1000.00.0
PZachary Herr295320000000000000.000.000.000.000-0.0-1000.00.0
PBrandon Martinez25100000100001000.000.000.000.000-0.0-1000.00.0
39 Players26.421115521132624430113581618459519847118210844.240.302.357.6598.6106120.633.6
NL Rank414146131413987213261515151515  
MLB Rank11282710272827201874225123029303029  
Pitching Stats
PlayerAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKHLDCGSHOWHIPBABIPWARERA+PWS
John Gast273232121403.89203.7210898824481390211.27.3042.2907.9
Manuel Reyes253131111203.36187.7157747014591590001.15.2723.310412.5
Joe Wieland26323271104.22187.7176918823481570001.19.2882.2826.2
Jake Odorizzi26322891203.82184.0178857813731350101.36.2942.3916.5
Ross Seaton2643134614.55128.714174651531815001.34.3040.9772.1
Cody Scarpetta2722135404.4888.37945441328810001.21.2770.6783.0
Jonathan Arias286305522.2783.36635214389412001.25.2951.11536.1
Enosil Tejeda2772052292.2082.0572320631943001.07.2581.415910.8
Anthony Bass288305412.9180.3612626717662200.97.2510.51207.0
Allen Webster263642525.0075.7894542731573001.59.3430.3700.0
Zachary Herr295802443.4560.06327238186216001.35.3330.21012.1
Jose L. Guzman283504424.6842.3462222815327001.44.290-0.6740.0
Kyle McPherson28441204.9427.327161515170101.17.3100.6700.8
Andrew Durden271300105.2815.31799112141001.89.356-0.1660.0
Broderick Wilson20222001.8814.313330290001.05.3170.51851.7
Michael Matuella22220200.0011.374005150001.06.2690.401.2
Brandon Martinez251100012.273.78551120002.45.500-0.1280.0
17 Pitchers26.55611627488413.781475.71395673619145462121469411.26.29415.99667.8
NL Rank144123128488885111575657  
MLB Rank244218241441215151291827171110812  
Fielding Stats
Pitchers
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
J. Gast323213324461.978203.71.990.7
J. Wieland323216272463.935187.72.06-0.3
M. Reyes313117368563.946187.72.540.3
J. Odorizzi312814310461.978184.02.200.7
R. Seaton431381612401.000128.71.680.6
C. Scarpetta22131901001.00088.31.020.1
J. Arias61071302001.00083.32.160.6
E. Tejeda7104701101.00082.01.210.1
A. Bass7906110181.94480.31.900.1
A. Webster35471121801.00075.72.140.1
Z. Herr53031411701.00060.02.550.1
J. Guzman33017091.88942.31.70-0.9
K. McPherson44171102.80027.32.630.6
A. Durden130030301.00015.31.760.0
B. Wilson22041401.00014.32.510.0
M. Matuella2200000.00011.30.00-0.0
B. Martinez11020201.0003.74.910.0
Totals545162982302034012.9651475.72.002.9
Catchers
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRPBRTO%FWS
J. Jefferies83795824676324.994704.38.02-0.5335.03.2
J. Realmuto343226513127801.000288.08.691.3136.41.5
M. Acosta34282301232431.996272.08.01-1.3026.11.3
C. Hines25221701611871.995203.38.230.2035.71.0
J. Moore11600601.0008.06.75-0.100.00.0
Totals1771621253871213466.9961475.78.17-0.4433.07.0
First Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
T. Field9793821547888510.989830.39.48-5.90.0
M. Wiswall515047240475142.996482.39.551.10.0
C. Adames6650545501.00050.09.900.30.0
B. Cavazos-Galvez6658045801.00046.011.350.30.0
L. Ray9236023601.00034.09.53-0.30.0
C. Villanueva3320222201.00026.07.62-0.30.0
D. Fitzgerald11410501.0007.06.430.10.0
Totals1731611461102137157512.9921475.79.53-4.80.0
Second Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
T. Lindsey114111218300675257.987970.34.800.61.2
Z. Walters34325881201401.993277.34.510.40.3
D. Cumberland21163862151022.980172.05.231.70.2
C. Villanueva53971171.94132.04.50-0.40.0
D. Fitzgerald40141501.0009.05.000.10.0
T. Field30110201.0007.02.570.00.0
C. Adames10110201.0005.03.600.00.0
R. Rhodes10010101.0002.04.500.00.0
N. Perio1000000.0001.00.000.00.0
Totals18416232645710479411.9861475.74.782.51.9
Third Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
J. Meyer60603212931676.964494.02.931.21.9
R. Rhodes323222591843.964283.02.58-0.41.0
D. Fitzgerald252410314498.837206.01.79-6.10.4
Z. Walters181710292423.929150.32.33-4.40.4
C. Villanueva191613302463.935144.02.69-0.10.5
D. Cumberland23138251374.892134.32.21-5.10.3
J. Realmuto1801102132.84649.02.02-2.20.1
C. Hines10110201.0009.02.000.00.0
M. Wiswall30100101.0006.01.500.00.0
Totals199162983141544129.9341475.72.51-17.24.7
Shortstops
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
N. Perio96941452827744114.968829.74.63-7.63.2
Z. Walters37375182211363.978308.03.890.41.0
D. Cumberland251622345571.982153.33.29-0.40.4
C. Villanueva1776236345.85396.02.72-2.90.2
C. Adames1067182261.96259.73.770.70.2
D. Fitzgerald315711201.00022.04.91-0.60.1
M. Reyes10030301.0005.05.400.00.0
E. Lara10020201.0002.09.000.00.0
Totals19016123645111271124.9661475.74.19-10.35.1
Left Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
L. Ray108105205322113.986944.31.98-3.53.1
R. Nash181730213201.000153.31.880.70.5
R. Liriano131219001901.000106.71.60-0.70.3
J. Schultz121014101501.00092.71.460.00.2
J. Moore6616001601.00059.32.431.40.2
E. Lara8617001701.00058.32.620.70.3
B. Fletcher7611001101.00055.01.801.40.2
D. Webb20100101.0005.01.800.00.0
C. Edmondson1000000.0001.00.000.00.0
Totals175162313633223.9911475.71.950.24.8
Center Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
D. Webb141140282912921.9971225.32.14-13.94.5
J. Moore231452115301.000144.73.301.10.8
B. Cavazos-Galvez15718001801.00078.02.080.10.3
E. Lara21200201.00012.01.500.00.0
R. Liriano60100101.00011.00.82-1.60.0
C. Edmondson10100101.0002.73.370.00.0
R. Nash10100101.0002.04.500.00.0
Totals1891623571023681.9971475.72.24-14.25.7
Right Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
R. Liriano1101071861131981.995960.71.853.73.1
E. Lara383349004901.000301.01.47-1.90.7
J. Schultz131127002701.000102.02.381.00.4
C. Edmondson75600601.00047.01.150.00.1
L. Ray73500501.00035.31.270.00.1
J. Moore43510601.00029.71.820.00.1
Totals1791622781232911.9971475.71.772.94.5
Team Leaders
Batting Leaders
CategoryPlayer(s)Value
Batting AverageDonnie Webb.241
On-Base PercentageDonnie Webb.331
Slugging PercentageRymer Liriano.428
OPSDonnie Webb.738
GamesDonnie Webb154
At-BatsDonnie Webb535
RunsRymer Liriano74
HitsDonnie Webb129
DoublesRymer Liriano29
TriplesDonnie Webb6
Home RunsRymer Liriano21
Runs Batted InRymer Liriano69
Stolen BasesRymer Liriano23
Caught StealingTaylor Lindsey10
WalksDonnie Webb65
StrikeoutsRymer Liriano133
Pitching Leaders
CategoryPlayer(s)Value
WinsJohn Gast12
LossesJohn Gast14
SavesEnosil Tejeda29
GamesAnthony Bass83
Games StartedJohn Gast, Joe Wieland32
Complete GamesJohn Gast2
ShutoutsJohn Gast1
Innings PitchedJohn Gast203.7
Hits AllowedJohn Gast210
Home Runs AllowedJohn Gast24
StrikeoutsManuel Reyes159
Walks AllowedJake Odorizzi73
Earned Run AverageManuel Reyes3.36
Walks + Hits per IPManuel Reyes1.15
BABIPManuel Reyes.272
Trades
DateSentRecieved
July 31st C Jake Jefferies
1B Thomas Field
to the Cleveland Indians forC Colin Hines
3B Rory Rhodes
P Austin Platt
P Aaron Smith
CF Darby Jarrom
July 31st $1 to the Chicago Cubs forP Austin Kirk
P Hector Noesi
November 13th $1 to the Colorado Rockies forCF Roberto Torres
CF Charlie Blackmon
November 18th LF Brian Fletcher to the St. Louis Cardinals for2B Ildemaro Vargas
2B Logan Moore
December 24th P Zachary Herr to the Seattle Mariners forP Blaine Howell
3B Jose Vinicio
StatsLab SQL Utilities for OOTP18 v.3.18.03
Saturday, December 15th, 2018
Green Web Hosting! This site hosted by DreamHost.