Seattle Mariners
10-21-2019
Seattle Mariners History - 2018 Summary
MLB Pro
Team Results
YearWLWPctFinishGBExp RecDiffAvgERAPlayoffsChampionAttendanceExpensesRevenue
2018 Seattle Mariners10062.6172nd2103-59-3.2743.13X3,773,228$159,116,556$0
Award Winners
AwardPlayersQty
Cy Young AwardNathan Eovaldi1
Gold Glove AwardManny Machado (SS)1
All-StarMark Baker, Starlin Castro, Nathan Eovaldi, Robert Paullus, Julián Silva5
Pitcher of the MonthNathan Eovaldi (Jun), Dylan Bundy (Sep)2
Player of the WeekIke Davis (Jun 18), Julián Silva (Aug 6)2
Batting Stats
PosPlayerAgeGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBHPSHSFKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSWAROPS+
RFNick Williams2415665219226414689466367933010.294.359.411.7703.2122
1BJulián Silva28158644192331228396646068300.298.364.455.8195.1135
SSStarlin Castro28151586173456982642551347186.295.327.439.7663.0119
CJason Castro31130474129350167375832027501.272.381.447.8295.1139
LFMark Baker2612649914619221798252502117406.293.364.465.8296.0138
3BGarin Cecchini2713148113025119736550252114104.270.340.445.7854.0125
CFBubba Starling251314581201843395933792115214.262.320.338.6582.491
1BIke Davis31122390961811861444462212210.246.330.436.7661.0119
SSManny Machado257227973160113543481146641.262.367.437.8052.5131
2BAugusto Candelalia23922997512033328173247831.251.294.321.6151.078
DHJavier Martínez2550176446152222213023300.250.337.381.7170.0107
RFXavier Macklin274912624303813182114721.190.299.286.585-0.270
RFAaron Hicks2860127294131316100314031.228.283.346.629-0.181
3BDarwin Perez2844115335031818211002002.287.401.409.8101.1135
CRob Brantly2877120376052317100202000.308.362.483.8451.4142
3BWill Middlebrooks29339120501131360322800.220.263.308.570-0.164
SSFreddy Galvis2836296200223000610.207.281.276.5570.062
PDylan Bundy25350000100031300.000.000.000.000-0.5-100
LFRoy McKenzie23682000000000200.250.250.250.500-0.045
SSCésar López24542000012000100.500.667.5001.1670.0243
LFPhillips Castillo24353000120000100.600.600.6001.2000.1248
PDanny Hultzen28252000000000200.400.400.400.800-0.2132
PFelix Hernandez32250000000000400.000.000.000.000-0.4-100
PTaijuan Walker25130000000000100.000.000.000.000-0.1-100
PLucas Sims24420000000000100.000.000.000.000-0.1-100
PNathan Eovaldi28120000000000000.000.000.000.000-0.4-100
PShawn Morimando25400000000010000.000.000.000.000-0.1-100
27 Players27.016495585152827821156727754573465142114312337.274.344.415.75833.8118
AL Rank643117554817132523552 
MLB Rank9442614557111582791023652 
Pitching Stats
PlayerAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKHLDCGSHOWHIPBABIPWARERA+
Nathan Eovaldi28323220702.32233.0207636014511870741.11.2845.6163
Danny Hultzen283232151103.24216.3195857820361940511.07.2894.5116
Dylan Bundy25313115602.98199.3173756616751620311.24.2752.8127
Felix Hernandez323232141204.23195.72081069228581710101.36.3111.789
Taijuan Walker2516167304.3387.3834542733800001.33.3131.487
Robert Paullus2870045171.4587.0431414733115800.87.2131.8261
Shawn Morimando254736344.2984.08441401528952001.33.3190.388
Kevin Comer2515134604.1274.36534341017660101.10.2680.892
Zachary Herr313904281.4960.339111012147600.99.2350.9253
Lucas Sims243911002.0258.0531413822571001.29.2880.1187
Eliecer Cardenas305005122.0847.73513114195213001.13.2670.6182
Michael Brady314502023.1337.335131349379001.18.3160.3120
Antonio Bastardo327100113.0932.02211113114027001.03.2750.6122
Matthew Smoral241000103.0426.7139911330000.97.1970.4124
Fautino de los Santos321501379.4214.3201515214130002.37.409-0.440
Justin Hooper21222001.5012.0114202170001.08.3670.7252
Don Adams24200000.002.3000013000.43.0000.10
Rob Brantly281001027.000.31110200009.00.500-0.014
18 Pitchers27.754916210062413.131468.012875545111404451366661761.18.28622.3137
AL Rank813131113211412611111 
MLB Rank19132822263229261311123 
Fielding Stats
Pitchers
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
N. Eovaldi32329262394.897233.01.35-2.9
D. Hultzen323221190422.952216.31.66-2.3
D. Bundy313115251444.909199.31.81-2.2
F. Hernandez323217311513.941195.72.21-2.7
T. Walker16165901401.00087.31.44-0.5
R. Paullus6704601001.00087.01.03-0.5
S. Morimando44321201401.00084.01.50-0.5
K. Comer1513771151.93374.31.700.0
Z. Herr3907511201.00060.31.79-1.4
L. Sims381230501.00058.00.78-0.9
E. Cardenas440160701.00047.71.32-0.3
M. Brady410252701.00037.31.690.3
A. Bastardo620020201.00032.00.56-0.2
M. Smoral100221401.00026.71.35-0.2
F. de los Santos150110201.00014.31.26-0.1
J. Hooper2200000.00012.00.00-0.1
D. Adams20100101.0002.33.86-0.0
R. Brantly1000000.0000.30.00-0.0
Totals52316296159926914.9481468.01.56-14.4
Catchers
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRPBRTO%
J. Castro13013010485915112013.9881125.78.85-0.8726.0
R. Brantly74323421443582.994342.39.360.6230.8
Totals20416213907319147815.9901468.08.97-0.2927.0
First Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
J. Silva1581581288108103140610.9931431.38.7810.8
I. Davis4324142501.00028.08.040.1
W. Middlebrooks11521701.0008.07.880.1
J. Castro10100101.0000.713.500.0
Totals1641621318111108143910.9931468.08.7611.0
Second Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
A. Candelalia8884147246533963.992744.34.757.0
S. Castro606083144262303.987530.33.85-1.1
D. Perez201421378591.983131.33.971.1
F. Galvis8281232001.00037.34.82-0.0
W. Middlebrooks21120301.00010.72.53-0.0
M. Machado1134381.8759.07.00-0.6
C. López30020201.0005.03.60-0.0
Totals182162263447937188.9891468.04.356.4
Third Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
G. Cecchini12812772179182609.9651108.32.047.5
W. Middlebrooks2817133414701.000177.02.391.7
D. Perez191715272442.955162.72.320.9
F. Galvis31141501.00013.03.460.1
A. Candelalia30020201.0004.04.500.0
C. López1000000.0003.00.000.0
Totals1821621012462235811.9691468.02.1310.2
Shortstops
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
S. Castro8585103203483137.978728.33.78-0.8
M. Machado717181166322514.984645.33.441.6
F. Galvis25261632201.00058.33.39-0.0
D. Perez21321501.00010.04.50-0.0
C. López11121301.0009.03.00-0.6
A. Candelalia11230501.0009.05.00-0.0
W. Middlebrooks1111031.6678.02.25-0.6
Totals1861621973938560212.9801468.03.62-0.4
Left Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
M. Baker1021022311022454.984908.72.3911.2
N. Williams51518833932.978462.01.770.3
A. Hicks751500161.93853.32.53-1.3
X. Macklin22500501.00017.32.60-0.7
R. McKenzie31100101.00012.00.750.0
P. Castillo11300301.0009.03.000.0
G. Cecchini10100101.0005.71.590.0
Totals1671623441353647.9811468.02.199.6
Center Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
B. Starling1311313031243172.9941168.32.4310.8
M. Baker212056315901.000187.32.831.1
A. Hicks13102721301.96799.32.630.5
R. McKenzie21100101.00010.00.900.0
X. Macklin20300301.0003.09.000.1
Totals1691623901764103.9931468.02.5012.5
Right Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
N. Williams10510518013419301.000902.01.930.7
X. Macklin42356860751.987324.32.050.4
A. Hicks391947305001.000209.72.150.8
M. Baker33710801.00028.02.570.9
R. McKenzie10100101.0002.04.500.0
P. Castillo10200201.0002.09.000.0
Totals1911623052343291.9971468.02.012.7
Team Leaders
Batting Leaders
CategoryPlayer(s)Value
Batting AverageJulián Silva.298
On-Base PercentageJason Castro.381
Slugging PercentageMark Baker.465
OPSMark Baker.829
GamesJulián Silva158
At-BatsNick Williams652
RunsJulián Silva96
HitsNick Williams, Julián Silva192
DoublesStarlin Castro45
TriplesStarlin Castro6
Home RunsJulián Silva22
Runs Batted InJulián Silva83
Stolen BasesMark Baker40
Caught StealingNick Williams10
WalksJason Castro83
StrikeoutsIke Davis122
Pitching Leaders
CategoryPlayer(s)Value
WinsNathan Eovaldi20
LossesFelix Hernandez12
SavesRobert Paullus17
GamesAntonio Bastardo71
Games StartedNathan Eovaldi, Danny Hultzen, Felix Hernandez32
Complete GamesNathan Eovaldi7
ShutoutsNathan Eovaldi4
Innings PitchedNathan Eovaldi233.0
Hits AllowedFelix Hernandez208
Home Runs AllowedFelix Hernandez28
StrikeoutsDanny Hultzen194
Walks AllowedDylan Bundy75
Earned Run AverageNathan Eovaldi2.32
Walks + Hits per IPDanny Hultzen1.07
BABIPDylan Bundy.275
Trades
DateSentRecieved
January 7th RF Dustin O'Neal
LF Craig Scott
SS Jordan Howard
P Elijah Manning
P Curt Branch
to the Chicago Cubs forSS Starlin Castro
January 9th 3B Manuel Rubiales to the Arizona Diamondbacks forP Joseph Musgrove
March 18th SS Ronald Torreyes to the Cleveland Indians forCF Jaime Vega
March 23rd 2B Justin Ellis to the Kansas City Royals forCF Bubba Starling
March 29th P Antonio Cruz to the Miami Marlins forSS Fernando Leguizamo
March 30th C Sean Stewart to the New York Mets for1B Ike Davis
May 5th P Fautino de los Santos to the Boston Red Sox for3B Will Middlebrooks
P John Butler
May 18th RF Ramon Flores to the Los Angeles Dodgers forRF José Rodríguez
June 5th 1B Travis Fullmer
1B Tanner Horton
to the Houston Astros for3B Tyler Austin
SS Morgan Kaiser
June 10th $10,000 to the Houston Astros forC Miles Blom
C Anastasio García
June 14th SS Wilbur Streets to the Arizona Diamondbacks forC Enrique Velázquez
June 15th C Enrique Velázquez to the Arizona Diamondbacks forC Daulton Varsho
June 29th SS Freddy Galvis to the Tampa Bay Rays for$69
July 2nd 2B Rubén López
P Joseph Musgrove
to the Chicago White Sox forP Dani Hernández
CF Júlio Álvarez
July 5th P Taijuan Walker
P Carson Kelly
SS Dave Allen
C Whit Olmstead
RF Bob Collins
to the Boston Red Sox forSS Manny Machado
1B T.J. Brey
October 30th SS Starlin Castro
3B Garin Cecchini
to the San Francisco Giants forP Don White
SS Jared Stevens
November 11th P Nathan Armstrong
3B Máximo González
to the Chicago Cubs forP Scott Alexander
C Juan Apodaca
C Kyle Higashioka
C Michael Lane
C Gabriel Lino
November 11th 3B Pedro López to the Chicago Cubs forP Billy Miller
November 27th P Shawn Morimando
P Randall Peña
to the Miami Marlins forC Miguel Angel Álvarez
2B Nick Madrigal
December 18th P Bob Horton to the Chicago Cubs forP Jonathan Pettibone
December 18th P Chris Weatherfo to the Chicago Cubs forP Will Smith
December 19th 2B Barry Crocker to the Cleveland Indians forCF Jong-your Kim
December 30th P Nathan Eovaldi
P Robert Paullus
to the New York Yankees forP Kyle Cody
CF Mariano González
RF Elliott Jenkins
RF Hideaki Hayashi
3B Royce Lewis
December 30th RF Xavier Macklin to the New York Yankees forP Keegan Thompson
StatsLab SQL Utilities for OOTP18 v.3.18.03
Monday, October 21st, 2019
Green Web Hosting! This site hosted by DreamHost.