San Francisco Giants
10-22-2018
San Francisco Giants History - 2014 Summary
MLB Pro
Team Results
YearWLWPctFinishGBExp RecDiffAvgERAPlayoffsChampionAttendanceExpensesRevenue
2014 San Francisco Giants10755.6601st-105-572.2753.38X3,713,935$145,492,114$0
Award Winners
AwardPlayersQty
Cy Young AwardTim Lincecum1
Most Valuable Player AwardBraulio Pardo1
Rookie of the Year AwardBraulio Pardo1
Gold Glove AwardTim Lincecum (P)1
All-StarClay Buchholz, Matt Cain, Braulio Pardo3
Pitcher of the MonthClay Buchholz (Apr), Ricky Romero (May)2
Batter of the MonthBrandon Belt (Aug)1
Rookie of the MonthRoger Kieschnick (Apr), Braulio Pardo (May, Jul, Aug)4
Player of the WeekBuster Posey (May 26), Braulio Pardo (Jun 2)2
Batting Stats
PosPlayerAgeGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBHPSHSFKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSWAROPS+OWSDWS
3BPablo Sandoval271525331623211673835350108562.304.366.458.8244.614017.75.7
1BBrandon Belt261534851422773298927420414173.293.386.575.9613.817724.12.6
CBraulio Pardo27134466163230369988470046901.350.406.6311.0377.219924.33.8
RFRoger Kieschnick27135444116282238156391252120106.261.336.489.8253.713814.45.1
1BBuster Posey271143921262742374813914326361.321.400.587.9875.018520.61.3
LFMelky Cabrera29131391113273942502741360101.289.339.442.7812.312711.03.8
2BAaron Hill32126369941431546523140266100.255.318.431.7492.51178.90.8
SSPreston Mattingly2613936998193145052231236541.266.308.447.7551.51187.23.3
SSJoe Panik231313298920523439268115964.271.338.380.7180.81116.62.5
LFAngel Pagan321152777321353546252317390.264.328.415.7430.81177.03.1
2BEmmanuel Burriss29972756860017442344136196.247.314.269.5830.2742.40.7
CFGary Brown255515747804272454022655.299.333.427.7601.01223.62.2
PClay Buchholz29296892003231502600.132.181.162.342-0.720.00.0
CJackson Williams28356816301456100810.235.307.324.6300.1860.60.7
PTim Lincecum30296492003350603100.141.203.172.375-0.6120.00.0
PRicky Romero293165102005620601900.154.179.185.364-0.870.00.0
PMatt Cain2929521230024311211700.231.281.288.569-0.5680.00.0
PJason Hammel31295132003020303900.059.094.098.192-1.1-430.00.0
SSMike Murray2610286300341101400.214.258.321.5790.1690.00.3
LFMichael Brantley2713245102351000400.208.240.500.740-0.01090.30.3
PMicah Owings3135111000000020200.091.091.091.182-0.3-460.00.0
PBrian Wilson327541000010000000.250.250.250.500-0.1480.00.0
PKam Mickolio30820000000020200.000.000.000.000-0.1-1000.00.0
PSergio Romo319020000000010200.000.000.000.000-0.1-1000.00.0
PDerek Law23621000000000000.500.500.5001.0000.01960.10.0
PLuis Ayala365920000000000200.000.000.000.000-0.1-1000.00.0
PJavier Lopez367310000000010000.000.000.000.000-0.0-1000.00.0
PJeremy Affeldt357010000010000000.000.000.000.000-0.0-1000.00.0
28 Players27.62103493213642703118270273843564573710199330.277.341.455.79529.2131148.936.3
NL Rank1185577711148145713112  
MLB Rank26181181616162124182891238555  
Pitching Stats
PlayerAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKHLDCGSHOWHIPBABIPWARERA+PWS
Matt Cain29323215903.30218.3204838017791610311.30.2834.212216.7
Clay Buchholz29323216602.88215.7165746917651890211.07.2545.414020.6
Ricky Romero293232161103.96209.3187989222651580111.20.2663.410213.2
Tim Lincecum30303016502.67209.0175656216662100331.15.2855.915120.1
Jason Hammel31312912904.77166.0188948830631090101.51.2990.2842.1
Brian Wilson3276054392.3377.35828203291184001.13.3372.617312.3
Sergio Romo319301022.2376.74620197111292800.74.2872.91819.3
Jeremy Affeldt357409633.4271.06427274177414001.14.3191.71186.6
Micah Owings313664434.2270.3733533823523001.36.3000.8953.2
Javier Lopez367705003.2458.36126214244416001.46.3180.71243.9
Luis Ayala366104133.4557.36124221224216001.45.3191.01173.9
Jeurys Familia241011002.6313.795415123001.02.2220.21531.4
Derek Law23602001.5411.75222213100.60.1200.12611.9
Kam Mickolio308010010.128.017991370002.50.4850.0400.0
14 Pitchers30.559816210755503.371462.713135905481334741318851061.22.28729.1127115.2
NL Rank83114214422245311222  
MLB Rank103129514622286441242  
Fielding Stats
Pitchers
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
M. Cain323216391572.965218.32.27-1.5
C. Buchholz323214304451.978215.71.840.8
R. Romero32328271372.946209.31.50-0.2
T. Lincecum3030143124501.000209.01.940.4
J. Hammel31297210291.966166.01.52-2.7
B. Wilson760180901.00077.31.05-0.7
S. Romo930520701.00076.70.82-0.2
J. Affeldt74021001201.00071.01.52-0.1
M. Owings36641501901.00070.32.43-0.5
J. Lopez7704811201.00058.31.850.4
L. Ayala6105711201.00057.31.88-0.1
J. Familia101140501.00013.73.290.0
D. Law60010101.00011.70.77-0.0
K. Mickolio8000000.0008.00.00-0.0
Totals59816281203102906.9791462.71.75-4.3
Catchers
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRPBRTO%FWS
B. Pardo1221119165379778.992999.08.73-0.0720.93.8
B. Posey3735266812762.993285.38.640.3118.21.1
J. Williams3315172211762.989170.39.19-0.1114.30.7
B. Belt11600601.0009.06.00-0.100.00.0
Totals1931621360639143512.9921463.78.750.1920.05.7
First Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
B. Belt847764842316911.999677.79.163.30.2
B. Posey646046034384984.992505.08.80-0.30.1
P. Sandoval16025312801.00030.78.220.20.0
A. Hill7114011401.00019.06.630.00.0
Totals1711381147797112315.9961232.38.953.30.3
Second Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
A. Hill10193163234394014.990817.04.374.60.8
E. Burriss726792160352531.996541.04.191.80.5
P. Mattingly1827214291.96650.35.01-0.20.1
J. Panik150250701.00018.03.500.10.0
B. Posey110531801.00013.75.270.10.0
Totals217162269423796986.9911440.04.336.51.5
Third Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
P. Sandoval139129712381232314.9571148.02.425.35.7
B. Posey110030301.00019.01.420.10.1
E. Burriss70030301.00018.01.500.10.1
J. Panik3000000.0008.00.00-1.40.0
P. Mattingly30110201.0006.72.700.00.0
Totals163129722451233114.9581199.72.384.25.9
Shortstops
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
P. Mattingly9581117189273115.984695.03.961.12.7
J. Panik9372110172312886.979664.33.82-4.02.5
M. Murray1078244331.97070.04.111.50.3
E. Burriss52383121.91719.35.12-0.50.1
A. Hill1000000.0001.00.000.00.0
Totals2041622383936564413.9801449.73.92-2.05.6
Left Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
M. Cabrera61569600971.990487.01.772.22.2
B. Belt5745101411072.981403.72.34-14.42.4
A. Pagan53418400862.977378.32.00-0.61.9
P. Mattingly17152310273.889124.31.74-1.60.5
M. Brantley95900101.90048.01.69-0.80.2
G. Brown5021041.7507.73.52-0.00.1
R. Kieschnick30100101.0005.31.69-0.00.0
E. Burriss30100101.0002.33.86-0.00.0
Totals2081623176133310.9701456.72.00-15.37.2
Center Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
G. Brown37348530902.978289.02.743.12.0
A. Pagan241736003601.000157.02.06-1.10.8
M. Cabrera141900901.00037.72.15-0.10.2
M. Brantley20300301.0002.710.12-0.00.1
Totals7752133301382.986486.32.521.93.1
Right Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
R. Kieschnick1201142071032203.9861010.01.9311.25.1
M. Cabrera47425821611.984365.31.482.11.4
A. Pagan12612211401.00063.71.980.10.4
G. Brown50210301.00010.32.610.00.1
P. Mattingly40100101.0006.71.350.00.0
Totals1881622801552994.9871456.01.8213.47.0
Team Leaders
Batting Leaders
CategoryPlayer(s)Value
Batting AverageBraulio Pardo.350
On-Base PercentageBraulio Pardo.406
Slugging PercentageBraulio Pardo.631
OPSBraulio Pardo1.037
GamesBrandon Belt153
At-BatsPablo Sandoval533
RunsBrandon Belt92
HitsBraulio Pardo163
DoublesPablo Sandoval32
TriplesBrandon Belt7
Home RunsBraulio Pardo36
Runs Batted InBraulio Pardo99
Stolen BasesEmmanuel Burriss19
Caught StealingRoger Kieschnick, Emmanuel Burriss6
WalksBrandon Belt74
StrikeoutsBrandon Belt141
Pitching Leaders
CategoryPlayer(s)Value
WinsClay Buchholz, Ricky Romero, Tim Lincecum16
LossesRicky Romero11
SavesBrian Wilson39
GamesSergio Romo93
Games StartedMatt Cain, Clay Buchholz, Ricky Romero32
Complete GamesMatt Cain, Tim Lincecum3
ShutoutsTim Lincecum3
Innings PitchedMatt Cain218.3
Hits AllowedMatt Cain204
Home Runs AllowedJason Hammel30
StrikeoutsTim Lincecum210
Walks AllowedMatt Cain79
Earned Run AverageTim Lincecum2.67
Walks + Hits per IPClay Buchholz1.07
BABIPClay Buchholz.254
Trades
DateSentRecieved
January 5th C Larry Gonzalez
RF David Dahl
to the Oakland Athletics for- Out of baseball
StatsLab SQL Utilities for OOTP18 v.3.18.03
Thursday, November 15th, 2018
Green Web Hosting! This site hosted by DreamHost.