San Francisco Giants
07-16-2018
San Francisco Giants History - 2016 Summary
MLB Pro
Team Results
YearWLWPctFinishGBExp RecDiffAvgERAPlayoffsChampionAttendanceExpensesRevenue
2016 San Francisco Giants8577.5251st-83-792.2573.64X3,272,488$154,988,472$0
Award Winners
AwardPlayersQty
All-StarJoe Panik, Braulio Pardo2
Pitcher of the MonthClay Buchholz (Aug)1
Player of the WeekRuss Canzler (Apr 11)1
Batting Stats
PosPlayerAgeGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBHPSHSFKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSWAROPS+OWSDWS
2BJoe Panik251535791863048439042158086115.321.382.428.8105.512920.31.2
1BBuster Posey2914349513621114877049231810762.275.362.406.7684.511715.52.7
CBraulio Pardo29140474161170218074703127510.340.426.508.9356.216323.53.9
3BPablo Sandoval29142461127343136754455327330.275.345.447.7924.112212.93.9
SSBrandon Crawford2914344491202137353960212334.205.277.266.5430.2550.85.8
RFMelky Cabrera3110538011528144350258295114.303.351.413.7641.61159.94.1
1BBrandon Belt2811533082131104637371148935.248.323.385.707-0.0996.01.3
1BRuss Canzler3011432891120176151382109633.277.356.470.8252.713210.61.8
CFDexter Fowler309432279211328573418479124.245.316.345.6611.8876.23.8
CFAngel Pagan34812585611041731232615341.217.285.306.591-0.4681.93.2
3BAdam Duvall2788229527242715112206211.227.269.328.596-0.8680.41.5
RFLorenzo Cain30721824512211023110104742.247.290.352.6420.3811.41.7
RFJarrett Parker2758153364041616131105504.235.299.340.639-0.3811.31.5
PMatt Cain3132701330064201101700.186.208.229.437-0.7240.00.0
LFRyan Honeycutt273174186116641011100.243.287.392.6790.3901.30.7
PClay Buchholz3130571000002301502800.175.217.175.392-0.7130.00.0
2BAaron Hill3439631411310560121320.222.282.413.694-0.1941.10.2
2BKelby Tomlinson26236191025300112200.148.145.262.407-0.7130.00.5
PTim Lincecum32275781005000512600.140.138.158.296-0.8-160.00.0
LFAdam Milligan283453152116540201100.283.333.415.7480.41101.40.4
CFCarlos Gomez302053113037541011600.208.271.434.7050.2961.00.6
RFRoger Kieschnick29135282012622001600.154.214.250.464-0.3310.00.6
PDaniel Bard31294960001410502100.122.140.122.262-0.8-250.00.0
SSMike Murray28244571015462011401.156.278.244.522-0.2490.00.5
SSYdwin Villegas2513316000140010600.194.194.194.387-0.3100.00.4
CChris Iannetta3314245101312200700.208.321.375.6960.1970.40.1
PCliff Lee37162510001000002000.040.040.040.080-0.5-770.00.0
PBryce Bandilla2615150000012040500.000.118.000.118-0.3-630.00.0
CFGary Brown276175100120300200.294.400.353.7530.11150.50.2
PKevin Couture2810175200211020600.294.333.412.7450.11100.50.0
SSPreston Mattingly2815182100021010500.111.158.167.325-0.2-80.00.1
PRicky Romero31131600000000101000.000.000.000.000-0.4-1000.00.0
-Collin Cowgill30220000000000000.000.000.000.000-0.0-1000.00.0
PSergio Romo338620000000000200.000.000.000.000-0.1-1000.00.0
PBrian Wilson342510000101000000.000.500.000.5000.0560.00.0
PJosh Osich273920000000000100.000.000.000.000-0.0-1000.00.0
PMichael Dubee302820000000000100.000.000.000.000-0.0-1000.00.0
PRamon Cespedes253210000000000100.000.000.000.000-0.0-1000.00.0
PMark Melancon314810000000000000.000.000.000.000-0.0-1000.00.0
PJeurys Familia266110000000000100.000.000.000.000-0.0-1000.00.0
PDerek Law252010000000000100.000.000.000.000-0.0-1000.00.0
41 Players29.02193544514002552011762465847680843912595436.257.324.376.70020.497117.040.6
NL Rank15612151398821149141055131011  
MLB Rank2816232627212018213121424191316272218  
Pitching Stats
PlayerAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKHLDCGSHOWHIPBABIPWARERA+PWS
Matt Cain313333141003.23217.7208907811591500001.23.2974.512017.3
Clay Buchholz31323215803.35196.0175767311561750001.18.2985.011617.0
Tim Lincecum32303014803.13181.015968638642010001.23.3205.612415.7
Daniel Bard3131295914.02168.016483759791431001.45.3122.5976.9
Cliff Lee3718124504.7082.39644431018170101.38.289-0.3831.6
Sergio Romo3390056153.6282.078353381710420001.16.3301.81077.0
Jeurys Familia2664054152.7066.7562720918649001.11.2720.31446.8
Bryce Bandilla2615103603.5363.7752625714552001.40.3421.01102.7
Kevin Couture281091404.5557.3593029612340001.24.2860.6852.5
Ricky Romero311372405.6346.3513029319401001.51.3400.7690.0
Josh Osich274405102.3546.04216123183310001.30.3050.21654.4
Jeremy Affeldt378502103.1942.33716153154534001.23.3240.71223.5
Heath Hembree273801011.7740.72398218438001.01.2160.62195.3
Mark Melancon315102142.9739.3391313493514001.22.3240.41303.4
Ramon Cespedes253202225.4036.7462522513284001.61.350-0.1720.0
Michael Dubee302800314.3029.3221514313234001.19.2410.0901.6
Derek Law252203104.9725.3241714212232001.42.3240.2781.0
Brian Wilson3425023126.4623.7262017013282001.65.4190.5600.6
Kevin Comer23100003.003.03111140001.33.333-0.11290.1
Daniel Lopez291001027.000.32110100009.00.6670.0140.0
20 Pitchers30.76631628577513.641447.713856425851054691245111101.28.30724.111397.4
NL Rank445125513664178214107112  
MLB Rank5411211192210118113142282012193  
Fielding Stats
Pitchers
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
M. Cain3333134025301.000217.72.19-0.7
C. Buchholz323215251444.909196.01.84-0.3
T. Lincecum303012232361.972181.01.74-0.3
D. Bard312913222361.972168.01.87-1.3
C. Lee181291212101.00082.32.30-0.4
S. Romo850860162.87582.01.54-0.9
J. Familia6404911301.00066.71.750.1
B. Bandilla15105721201.00063.71.700.6
K. Couture109540901.00057.31.410.0
R. Romero1372811001.00046.31.940.1
J. Osich430182112.81846.01.760.1
J. Affeldt670260801.00042.31.700.0
H. Hembree370280111.90940.72.210.1
M. Melancon44011001101.00039.32.520.1
R. Cespedes310241601.00036.71.470.0
M. Dubee260140501.00029.31.530.0
D. Law210170801.00025.32.840.0
B. Wilson240021201.00023.70.760.0
K. Comer1000000.0003.00.00-0.0
D. Lopez1000000.0000.30.00-0.0
Totals626162962051631211.9651447.71.87-2.9
Catchers
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRPBRTO%FWS
B. Pardo92917225147807.991809.38.600.1533.33.3
B. Posey65645083225433.994569.38.541.6336.72.5
C. Iannetta4330303301.00033.09.00-0.110.00.1
P. Sandoval2212101301.00018.06.50-0.100.00.1
B. Belt11310401.0009.04.000.20100.00.0
R. Canzler11810901.0009.09.000.000.00.1
Totals1651621283896138210.9931447.78.531.8933.06.1
First Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
B. Posey716657246476224.994588.09.463.80.1
B. Belt524841828324482.996413.39.712.10.1
R. Canzler4638345323737701.000340.39.974.20.1
B. Pardo15970511761.98792.37.31-1.20.0
C. Iannetta11902101.9008.010.12-0.30.0
P. Sandoval30210301.0005.35.060.00.0
B. Crawford1000000.0000.30.000.00.0
Totals189162141611212915368.9951447.79.508.50.3
Second Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
J. Panik1471432564229369012.9831255.74.861.41.1
K. Tomlinson131015184341.97181.73.64-1.30.1
A. Hill106151943401.00064.74.730.50.1
Y. Villegas22271901.00016.05.060.20.0
M. Murray31241601.00014.73.680.10.0
B. Posey50110201.0009.02.000.00.0
P. Mattingly30110201.0005.03.600.00.0
B. Crawford1000000.0001.00.000.00.0
Totals18416229247210377713.9831447.74.751.01.3
Third Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
P. Sandoval121109561951126312.954998.02.264.73.8
A. Duvall403620515743.959295.32.160.91.1
B. Pardo11113191253.88094.02.11-3.40.3
R. Canzler533901201.00027.04.001.10.2
A. Hill22140501.00019.02.37-2.00.1
B. Posey21040401.0009.04.000.10.1
Y. Villegas1000000.0002.30.00-0.70.0
A. Milligan10100101.0002.04.500.00.0
P. Mattingly1000000.0001.00.000.00.0
Totals184162842821738418.9531447.72.280.85.5
Shortstops
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
B. Crawford1331281833577255010.9821130.04.306.15.8
M. Murray129162674201.00082.04.611.30.5
K. Tomlinson11925229481.97981.35.20-1.10.5
Y. Villegas9817255442.95563.06.00-0.50.4
A. Hill53562132.84632.73.03-1.20.1
P. Mattingly42131401.00021.71.660.00.0
A. Duvall22673141.92917.06.88-1.20.1
P. Sandoval11331601.0009.06.00-0.60.1
J. Panik50110201.0008.02.250.00.0
B. Belt1000000.0002.00.000.00.0
L. Cain1000000.0001.00.000.00.0
Totals18416225745010072316.9781447.74.402.97.5
Left Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
M. Cabrera525077308001.000411.71.75-0.71.8
A. Pagan34294730511.980258.31.742.21.1
B. Belt37244310462.957229.31.73-7.20.9
R. Canzler21142800291.966127.01.98-1.40.6
A. Duvall14142000244.833124.01.45-7.20.3
R. Honeycutt161121002101.000104.31.810.70.5
A. Milligan16918001801.00084.31.921.40.4
B. Pardo6640051.80051.30.70-2.20.1
R. Kieschnick22600601.00017.03.180.00.1
G. Brown2230041.75016.01.69-0.70.0
C. Gomez2130041.7509.03.00-0.70.0
P. Mattingly3000000.0008.70.000.00.0
L. Cain3000000.0004.70.000.00.0
B. Crawford10100101.0002.04.500.00.0
Totals2091622717028911.9621447.71.73-15.75.7
Center Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
D. Fowler84781684017201.000696.02.225.73.8
A. Pagan434088419201.000357.32.32-6.52.1
L. Cain271946104701.000171.72.460.31.0
C. Gomez16122711291.966105.72.380.20.6
J. Parker76900901.00053.01.53-2.30.2
G. Brown44900901.00032.02.530.10.2
M. Cabrera53700701.00029.02.17-0.70.1
B. Belt1000000.0002.00.000.00.0
M. Murray1000000.0001.00.000.00.0
Totals1881623541023651.9971447.72.26-3.38.0
Right Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
M. Cabrera5448100101032.981422.32.15-1.52.1
J. Parker44355640633.952311.01.74-0.31.3
R. Canzler32284500472.957240.71.68-1.10.9
L. Cain272027313001.000189.31.43-0.60.7
R. Kieschnick111118111901.00094.71.810.10.4
B. Belt10101600171.94174.01.95-1.40.3
R. Honeycutt11510101101.00059.31.670.80.3
B. Pardo3310001001.00027.73.25-0.70.2
A. Duvall22300301.00018.01.500.00.1
A. Pagan30300301.0007.03.860.00.1
P. Mattingly1000000.0002.00.000.00.0
B. Crawford1000000.0001.00.000.00.0
A. Milligan1000000.0000.70.000.00.0
Totals2001622881023068.9741447.71.85-4.56.3
Team Leaders
Batting Leaders
CategoryPlayer(s)Value
Batting AverageBraulio Pardo.340
On-Base PercentageBraulio Pardo.426
Slugging PercentageBraulio Pardo.508
OPSBraulio Pardo.935
GamesJoe Panik153
At-BatsJoe Panik579
RunsJoe Panik90
HitsJoe Panik186
DoublesPablo Sandoval34
TriplesJoe Panik4
Home RunsBraulio Pardo21
Runs Batted InBuster Posey87
Stolen BasesDexter Fowler12
Caught StealingJoe Panik, Brandon Belt5
WalksBraulio Pardo70
StrikeoutsBrandon Crawford123
Pitching Leaders
CategoryPlayer(s)Value
WinsClay Buchholz15
LossesMatt Cain10
SavesSergio Romo, Jeurys Familia15
GamesSergio Romo90
Games StartedMatt Cain33
Complete GamesCliff Lee1
Shutouts20 Players Tied0
Innings PitchedMatt Cain217.7
Hits AllowedMatt Cain208
Home Runs AllowedMatt Cain, Clay Buchholz11
StrikeoutsTim Lincecum201
Walks AllowedDaniel Bard79
Earned Run AverageTim Lincecum3.13
Walks + Hits per IPClay Buchholz1.18
BABIPMatt Cain.297
Trades
DateSentRecieved
June 11th P Brian Wilson to the Detroit Tigers forP Mark Melancon
StatsLab SQL Utilities for OOTP18 v.3.18.03
Tuesday, July 17th, 2018
Green Web Hosting! This site hosted by DreamHost.