St. Louis Cardinals
10-22-2018
St. Louis Cardinals History - 2017 Summary
MLB Pro
Team Results
YearWLWPctFinishGBExp RecDiffAvgERAPlayoffsChampionAttendanceExpensesRevenue
2017 St. Louis Cardinals8775.5372nd689-73-2.2553.772,630,733$130,802,347$0
Award Winners
AwardPlayersQty
All-StarEvan Longoria, Huston Street2
Player of the WeekEvan Longoria (Jul 17)1
Batting Stats
PosPlayerAgeGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBHPSHSFKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSWAROPS+OWSDWS
3BEvan Longoria31140486131253146482108116215343.270.412.420.8327.216221.85.7
LFChristian Yelich2514951613527512556951361142186.262.331.403.7342.112915.03.7
CMatt Wieters311364831371402386726560210200.284.374.455.8306.315919.36.0
SSJuan Espinoza2211239410317217546036610112151.261.332.444.7763.314112.43.0
2BCedric Rutherford271033961151591666653216759123.290.339.495.8344.315814.51.1
1BAlex Dickerson27126392116212135651261357321.296.337.459.7962.114713.60.1
LFAndrew Douglas28139344901831448482610358702.262.327.453.7811.414210.21.6
CFMichael Swinson27882737413353333321514221.271.349.396.7441.11338.23.0
RFJustin Upton29522035712482727241026443.281.357.498.8541.51657.91.3
CFTrayce Thompson26941883951103830265057420.207.312.404.7170.31234.71.4
RFChristopher Hawkins254713938710920181222274.273.356.338.6940.21193.30.8
RFAlbert Almora2346143476342217112413273.329.382.497.8791.31736.21.0
CChristian Vazquez2656120277051618151212500.225.314.408.7220.81242.91.3
1BPaul Goldschmidt2959116314252017151014100.267.353.466.8190.81544.00.0
SSCarlos Correa2240111285101613143302731.252.352.315.6670.61112.70.8
LFBrian Fletcher284899229011510142111710.222.328.343.6710.11112.10.5
SSJonathan Roof284510022202713160011920.220.325.300.6250.4981.90.7
SSDan Price2843972350041051001101.237.282.289.570-0.1790.40.5
RFGiancarlo Stanton27249325103111160022600.269.307.376.6830.41131.30.7
1BBilly Butler3138891960151180202000.213.278.315.593-0.1860.60.0
1BAllen Jacobs263072143006592101700.194.301.236.537-0.5710.20.0
CFBrett Jackson282473172104220212631.233.250.288.538-0.0680.00.7
2BCorey Seager232269113005320022200.159.178.203.381-0.7190.00.3
PLucio Cruzado283062121004600612001.194.190.210.400-0.7250.00.0
PClayton Kershaw29285651011430703300.089.136.161.296-0.7-70.00.0
LFCody Johnson282551112003561001620.216.310.255.565-0.1800.70.2
CFJun Harada251852132016430101521.250.291.346.6370.4990.80.5
CAlex Avila30104194005960011301.220.312.317.6300.2980.70.5
PMatt Moore28194061003201601200.150.171.175.346-0.790.00.0
PCole Hamels3328313000004080900.097.200.097.297-0.5-30.00.0
PAntonio Cruz253639100002300101000.256.256.256.513-0.3620.10.0
PMatt Lollis2612245400421030600.208.240.375.615-0.1890.10.0
SSDustin Ackley2911253001321000700.120.154.240.394-0.2210.00.1
PTyler Skaggs257142000011020600.143.200.143.343-0.2100.00.0
PCesar Aguilar2562132000010010600.154.154.154.308-0.2-30.00.0
2BJake Schlander286130000001000500.000.071.000.071-0.2-750.00.1
PRubby de la Rosa281181000310040200.125.125.125.250-0.2-210.00.0
PHenderson Alvarez27470000000010400.000.000.000.000-0.2-1000.00.0
RFChad Cregar30250000000010000.000.000.000.000-0.2-1000.00.1
SSJeremy Barnes30440000001000100.000.200.000.200-0.2-310.00.0
PMatt Garza333540000000000400.000.000.000.000-0.0-1000.00.0
PJosh Tomlin32340000000000200.000.000.000.000-0.1-1000.00.0
PCasey Mulligan295631000000000100.333.333.333.667-0.11100.10.0
PTommy Mendoza29931001110000000.333.3331.3331.6670.13930.40.0
PDrew Storen294930000000000100.000.000.000.000-0.0-1000.00.0
PHuston Street336820000000000200.000.000.000.000-0.0-1000.00.0
PJairo Heredia271220000000000000.000.000.000.000-0.0-1000.00.0
PMark Lowe342720000000000200.000.000.000.000-0.0-1000.00.0
PTaylor Guerrieri247110000100000001.0001.0001.0002.0000.15300.20.0
PAndrew McKirahan27410000000000000.000.000.000.000-0.0-1000.00.0
PHector Santiago295000000000010000.000.000.000.000-0.0-1000.00.0
PLance Lynn301310000000000100.000.000.000.000-0.0-1000.00.0
3BMickey Wiswall28110000000000000.000.000.000.000-0.0-1000.00.0
53 Players27.22308550814062424015770272958860984514007633.255.331.399.73028.5127156.336.0
NL Rank671415341521310773554  
MLB Rank1315292161012510254191616815156  
Pitching Stats
PlayerAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKHLDCGSHOWHIPBABIPWARERA+PWS
Lucio Cruzado283231111304.66189.32321079823441110101.46.3282.1751.0
Clayton Kershaw29292911603.02187.7156666315401980111.04.2945.411613.0
Cole Hamels3330228805.20138.315480801950983001.47.3140.8670.0
Matt Moore2821219703.01134.7119544516401100001.18.2731.71177.4
Antonio Cruz2540197403.79123.3125565217371012001.31.3010.7933.9
Cesar Aguilar256642222.6488.76727267348114001.14.2641.21336.5
Matt Lollis2612126503.5379.0693431522600101.15.2781.9994.8
Huston Street3371039353.2574.7662927522892001.18.3281.81087.3
Casey Mulligan296002353.3864.0492524623519001.12.2490.41044.0
Drew Storen295201103.0861.3432121628705001.16.2660.61143.7
Tyler Skaggs25882202.2153.0381313218350001.06.2421.11594.7
Rubby de la Rosa281163406.7533.3432925913321001.68.343-0.3520.0
Hector Santiago295415105.7030.0301919616349001.53.316-0.2620.1
Matt Garza333903011.5529.0195507191400.90.2240.62263.6
Henderson Alvarez27443001.5723.019441690001.09.2430.42242.4
Mark Lowe342803105.0018.025101028246001.83.4510.3700.0
Josh Edgin302600102.0817.31464010159001.38.2920.31691.2
Jairo Heredia271221218.1016.727151526130001.98.4170.1430.0
Matt Belisle372103003.8616.3129725158001.04.2270.1911.2
Ross Seaton271301012.2516.010440516400.94.2700.41561.7
Lance Lynn301500307.0714.016111133113001.36.310-0.1500.0
Tommy Mendoza29901016.0813.3209935120001.88.395-0.2580.0
Dillon Howard251100213.5512.711551110000.95.2860.3990.8
Josh Tomlin32331006.3511.3158812130001.50.4240.4550.0
Joel Zumaya321200011.237.3511119200.82.2500.22860.9
Taylor Guerrieri24701104.266.36332561001.74.235-0.3820.0
Nelvin Fuentes28700000.003.3100006400.30.2500.200.6
Andrew McKirahan27400009.003.07332033002.33.500-0.2390.0
28 Pitchers28.66971628775483.771465.01398653613156451125199311.26.29819.510468.8
NL Rank1361047487811410256878  
MLB Rank131119121181611121351831514121511  
Fielding Stats
Pitchers
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
L. Cruzado323112292432.953189.31.95-0.3
C. Kershaw292952002501.000187.71.200.7
C. Hamels30224111172.882138.30.98-0.2
M. Moore21219220343.912134.72.07-1.6
A. Cruz331941942301.000123.31.68-1.2
C. Aguilar63431962201.00088.72.23-0.1
M. Lollis121241602001.00079.02.28-0.6
H. Street68021321501.00074.71.810.4
C. Mulligan570770151.93364.01.97-1.1
D. Storen50021101301.00061.31.910.4
T. Skaggs8851011501.00053.02.55-0.6
R. de la Rosa106150601.00033.31.62-0.0
H. Santiago441040401.00030.01.20-0.1
M. Garza37043081.87529.02.170.5
H. Alvarez44240601.00023.02.35-0.0
M. Lowe240030301.00018.01.50-0.0
J. Edgin190020201.00017.31.04-0.0
J. Heredia122021201.00016.71.08-0.0
M. Belisle19015071.85716.33.310.0
R. Seaton130130401.00016.02.25-0.0
L. Lynn140020201.00014.01.29-0.0
T. Mendoza90140501.00013.33.38-0.0
D. Howard11031051.80012.72.84-0.5
J. Tomlin3311031.66711.31.59-0.5
J. Zumaya9000000.0007.30.00-0.0
T. Guerrieri6000000.0006.30.00-0.0
N. Fuentes70010101.0003.32.70-0.0
A. McKirahan3000000.0003.00.00-0.0
Totals647162712171730012.9601465.01.77-4.9
Catchers
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRPBRTO%FWS
M. Wieters12512398844610342.9981113.08.353.6431.66.0
C. Vazquez29292261202402.992259.08.270.2235.71.3
A. Avila101085709201.00093.08.900.4042.90.5
Totals164162129963613664.9971465.08.374.1633.37.8
First Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
A. Dickerson1009477949718302.998829.38.99-0.90.1
P. Goldschmidt2520161121517301.000179.08.700.80.0
B. Butler191613515121522.987152.08.880.80.0
A. Jacobs20171323131372.985150.78.06-1.80.0
A. Douglas1913111891201.992119.09.00-0.10.0
J. Espinoza2213221501.00017.07.94-0.30.0
C. Vazquez801100121.91713.77.24-0.40.0
J. Harada20300301.0002.013.500.00.0
J. Roof10201201.0002.09.000.00.0
J. Barnes1000000.0000.30.000.00.0
Totals19716213478912314448.9941465.08.82-1.80.1
Second Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
C. Rutherford9695195241554404.991836.74.695.61.1
C. Seager1817313914711.986145.74.32-0.90.2
A. Douglas2313254777201.000129.35.01-0.70.2
J. Roof1811273245901.000110.04.831.00.2
C. Hawkins111026287562.96493.05.23-2.90.1
D. Price108141853201.00066.74.320.30.1
J. Schlander4481332101.00032.05.910.30.1
C. Correa516821401.00024.75.110.20.0
D. Ackley335721201.00024.04.500.10.0
C. Vazquez1000000.0002.00.000.00.0
B. Fletcher1000000.0001.00.000.00.0
Totals190162337433997777.9911465.04.733.12.0
Third Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
E. Longoria13613480257183458.9771208.32.5118.25.7
A. Douglas16103262323.906101.72.57-1.10.5
J. Espinoza11117221312.93596.72.700.20.5
C. Hawkins653801101.00047.02.111.00.2
J. Roof10110201.0003.06.000.00.0
D. Price2001021.5003.03.00-0.60.0
C. Correa1000000.0002.00.000.00.0
D. Ackley1000000.0001.00.000.00.0
J. Schlander1000000.0001.00.000.00.0
C. Seager1000000.0000.70.000.00.0
M. Wiswall1000000.0000.70.000.00.0
Totals177160943152142314.9671465.02.5117.76.9
Shortstops
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
J. Espinoza9793133225483646.984811.73.971.42.5
C. Correa33293471181072.981255.33.700.60.7
J. Roof2319245514812.975167.04.26-0.80.6
D. Price241618448631.984146.03.82-0.90.4
A. Douglas11034181.87526.02.42-1.10.0
D. Ackley6226091.88925.02.88-0.50.0
C. Seager31271901.00013.06.230.10.1
J. Barnes2102031.66710.01.80-0.60.0
P. Goldschmidt10120301.0005.05.400.00.0
A. Dickerson1000000.0004.00.000.00.0
J. Schlander1000000.0002.00.000.00.0
Totals2021612174169064714.9781465.03.89-1.84.4
Left Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
C. Yelich110105219702282.991924.32.20-0.23.2
A. Douglas29244310451.978210.31.88-0.30.6
B. Fletcher28213120341.971200.71.48-0.90.5
C. Johnson9813211501.00069.01.96-0.80.2
C. Hawkins41300301.00013.71.980.70.0
A. Almora22200201.00013.01.38-0.00.0
A. Dickerson40600601.00010.05.40-0.00.1
J. Upton2110021.5009.01.00-0.70.0
A. Jacobs30100101.0007.01.29-0.70.0
T. Thompson2000000.0005.00.000.00.0
J. Roof1000000.0003.00.000.00.0
Totals1941623191213365.9851465.02.03-3.14.7
Center Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
M. Swinson7978195301991.995663.02.69-2.92.8
T. Thompson45316220662.970301.31.91-5.70.9
C. Yelich271833103401.000181.71.68-4.40.5
J. Harada131237003701.000107.73.093.50.5
B. Jackson131137003701.000101.03.301.10.5
A. Almora131023102401.00090.32.39-0.60.3
C. Hawkins22300301.00018.01.500.00.0
M. Wieters1000000.0002.00.000.00.0
Totals193162390704003.9931465.02.44-8.95.6
Right Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
J. Upton50498851974.959444.71.88-1.91.3
A. Almora30304910522.962244.01.840.90.7
G. Stanton24234530491.980209.32.061.70.7
C. Hawkins22203500383.921167.71.88-2.10.4
T. Thompson261137203901.000131.02.681.60.6
A. Douglas19112700292.931104.72.32-0.60.3
B. Jackson9815001501.00073.71.830.80.2
M. Swinson8612001201.00054.02.000.80.2
C. Cregar22600601.00014.03.86-0.70.1
J. Harada21100101.00010.00.900.00.0
B. Fletcher2111031.6676.03.00-1.50.0
C. Yelich10100101.0004.02.250.00.0
M. Wieters1000000.0002.00.000.00.0
Totals19616231712134213.9621465.02.02-1.04.5
Team Leaders
Batting Leaders
CategoryPlayer(s)Value
Batting AverageMatt Wieters.284
On-Base PercentageEvan Longoria.412
Slugging PercentageMatt Wieters.455
OPSEvan Longoria.832
GamesChristian Yelich149
At-BatsChristian Yelich516
RunsEvan Longoria82
HitsMatt Wieters137
DoublesChristian Yelich27
TriplesCedric Rutherford9
Home RunsMatt Wieters23
Runs Batted InMatt Wieters86
Stolen BasesChristian Yelich18
Caught StealingChristian Yelich6
WalksEvan Longoria108
StrikeoutsEvan Longoria153
Pitching Leaders
CategoryPlayer(s)Value
WinsLucio Cruzado, Clayton Kershaw11
LossesLucio Cruzado13
SavesHuston Street35
GamesHuston Street71
Games StartedLucio Cruzado31
Complete GamesLucio Cruzado, Clayton Kershaw, Matt Lollis1
ShutoutsClayton Kershaw1
Innings PitchedLucio Cruzado189.3
Hits AllowedLucio Cruzado232
Home Runs AllowedLucio Cruzado23
StrikeoutsClayton Kershaw198
Walks AllowedCole Hamels50
Earned Run AverageClayton Kershaw3.02
Walks + Hits per IPClayton Kershaw1.04
BABIPClayton Kershaw.294
Trades
DateSentRecieved
January 13th P Mace Thurman to the Los Angeles Dodgers forP Lester Oliveros
March 28th C Jordan Weems to the Baltimore Orioles forLF Tomas Simon
April 3rd P Blake Snell to the Los Angeles Angels forCF Brett Jackson
April 19th LF Chase Greene to the Cleveland Indians forLF Javier Pimentel
May 1st RF Giancarlo Stanton
P Bill Black
P Jonathan Ware
P Alberto Otero
to the Chicago White Sox forP Clayton Kershaw
1B Alex Dickerson
May 13th CF Jun Harada to the Miami Marlins forCF Trayce Thompson
May 15th P Rubby de la Rosa to the Cleveland Indians for1B Paul Adams
May 20th P Tyler Skaggs
1B Esteban Sanchez
2B Corey Seager
CF Reijiro Yoshikawa
1B Tyler Hill
to the Miami Marlins for2B Cedric Rutherford
May 20th P Jeremy Gabryszwski
P Michel Roman
P Jeriome Hill
RF Michael Burgess
to the Miami Marlins forP Hector Santiago
June 10th P Taylor Guerrieri
SS Jonathan Roof
CF Brett Jackson
to the Kansas City Royals forP Bartolo Rivera
P Chris Cox
June 12th P Brian Johnson to the Baltimore Orioles forLF Ronald Guzman
July 17th P Manuel Hernandez to the San Diego Padres for1B Paul Goldschmidt
July 24th 3B Juan Estrada
P Yensi Magallanes
P Andrew McKirahan
CF Carlos Ruiz Jr.
to the Cleveland Indians forP Josh Tomlin
SS Allen Walker
July 30th P Joel Bender
P Yasutake Hori
LF Javier Pimentel
SS Tony Cooper
to the Miami Marlins forP Vinnie Pestano
SS Dan Price
August 5th 3B Royce Lewis
CF Carroll Curtis
to the New York Yankees for$3,000,000
November 15th $1 to the Cleveland Indians forP Rubby de la Rosa
November 22nd SS Carlos Correa to the Colorado Rockies forLF Jason Morgan
LF Donald O'Dell
CF William Stevens
P Tommy Simpson
CF Jackie Bradley Jr.
November 23rd P Lucio Cruzado
P Bartolo Rivera
C Kevin Walker
$5,000,000
to the Baltimore Orioles forP Dan Allen
C John Gilliam
CF Randy Maley
December 25th LF Donald O'Dell
P Tommy Simpson
LF Jeff Rhodes
to the Chicago Cubs forP Austin Adams
StatsLab SQL Utilities for OOTP18 v.3.18.03
Wednesday, November 14th, 2018
Green Web Hosting! This site hosted by DreamHost.