Tampa Bay Rays
04-18-2018
Tampa Bay Rays History - 2014 Summary
MLB Pro
Team Results
YearWLWPctFinishGBExp RecDiffAvgERAPlayoffsChampionAttendanceExpensesRevenue
2014 Tampa Bay Rays10359.6361st-99-634.2624.07X3,047,719$110,391,158$0
Award Winners
AwardPlayersQty
Gold Glove AwardCameron Maybin (CF), Giancarlo Stanton (RF)2
All-StarJason Castro, Cameron Maybin, David Price, James Shields, Yoshinori Tateyama5
Player of the WeekStephen Vogt (May 19), Giancarlo Stanton (Jun 2, Jun 30, Aug 11)4
Batting Stats
PosPlayerAgeGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBHPSHSFKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSWAROPS+OWSDWS
1BPaul Konerko381566121693203510210769111313100.276.358.500.8582.812619.10.0
RFGiancarlo Stanton24149591148224561501146340520851.250.324.585.9105.013620.36.4
CFCameron Maybin27133510152339281049777834137195.298.396.563.9587.715223.98.7
LFMatt Joyce291454911302523693908590311833.265.381.544.9254.314320.86.6
CJason Castro27129496158464197494761047442.319.407.542.9506.615123.57.6
2BBen Zobrist DO NOT SIGN331154351062641858806947092164.244.352.446.7983.211212.00.0
SSHak-Ju Lee24135469105253540553622691136.224.279.322.6010.3601.47.8
CStephen Vogt29111400110263136146263547311.275.321.453.7740.51048.20.7
3BKevin Youkilis351193688316010444647121210612.226.331.351.6820.4834.32.9
2BReid Brignac281043269111373438200406245.279.321.396.7170.7904.92.4
3BLeo Hart23642154910422020110432010.228.262.340.602-0.2590.42.5
CMark Thomas2655159454182734206023100.283.380.472.8511.11265.01.4
2BJeff Keppinger34431102240010760111011.200.239.236.476-1.0280.00.1
CFTy Morrison233910722413101560112811.206.246.346.591-0.0560.01.4
3BChris Roberts2327942830181151202462.298.340.362.7020.2881.61.0
LFJesse Alston23317919311111880203141.241.310.342.6520.2750.81.2
CFKes Carter2415529101774000901.173.232.250.482-0.6290.01.0
PJames Shields32391100000010500.111.111.222.333-0.2-140.00.0
PDavid Price28371000000000200.143.143.143.286-0.2-230.00.0
PCory Luebke29231000010010100.333.333.333.667-0.2800.00.0
PChris Archer25121000100000000.500.500.5001.000-0.11700.10.0
PTaylor Guerrieri21120000000000100.000.000.000.000-0.3-1000.00.0
22 Players28.81580553714502923924385488062861353812547935.262.341.460.80230.2112146.451.9
AL Rank7952443245102104114443  
MLB Rank16136344355201812177156445  
Pitching Stats
PlayerAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKHLDCGSHOWHIPBABIPWARERA+PWS
James Shields32323222503.36222.0210878320451410301.15.2704.313721.7
Taylor Guerrieri213232121003.89217.317410294331131680211.32.2400.611814.8
David Price28323214703.36217.0173848121651980201.10.2594.113720.6
Chris Archer25313111805.25176.7160109103211311630001.65.2880.6885.7
Cory Luebke2929249905.06151.316589852053973101.44.2991.3916.4
J.P. Howell3162010222.5581.362242310339016001.17.2710.61819.2
Josh Lueke296007434.6873.068383810278113001.30.3100.5984.5
Yoshinori Tateyama3868052403.1568.744242462067300.93.2251.114613.7
Joe Smith3076036113.2267.048282411287122001.13.2230.11436.4
Jeremy Hellickson272644205.8859.7683939929402001.63.314-0.1781.0
Matt Lollis231163213.9355.04324241114370001.04.2080.11174.7
Wade Davis283513225.1251.0562929821363001.51.302-0.2901.8
Brandon Gomes29700019.008.010882570001.88.320-0.2510.0
John Gaub29100004.502.01110220001.50.2000.01020.1
14 Pitchers27.950216210359604.071450.01282686656182586119862811.29.26912.8119110.7
AL Rank1211151131135147575216  
MLB Rank27322815925914281914895120  
Fielding Stats
Pitchers
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
J. Shields323212294421.976222.01.66-0.8
T. Guerrieri323210378503.940217.31.95-2.6
D. Price32328292392.949217.01.53-1.2
C. Archer313117280483.938176.72.29-1.2
C. Luebke29245214315.839151.31.55-2.1
J. Howell620380132.84681.31.220.4
J. Lueke6004140191.94773.02.22-0.5
Y. Tateyama680390131.92368.71.57-0.1
J. Smith760770151.93367.01.88-0.6
J. Hellickson264250701.00059.71.06-0.6
M. Lollis11626191.88955.01.31-0.1
W. Davis3516701301.00051.02.29-0.6
B. Gomes70010101.0008.01.12-0.0
J. Gaub1000000.0002.00.00-0.0
Totals502162792011930020.9331450.01.74-10.0
Catchers
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRPBRTO%FWS
J. Castro12912998555310466.9941157.08.090.5930.17.6
M. Thomas2020166511721.994180.08.550.1120.01.4
S. Vogt1313978110501.000113.08.36-0.3223.50.7
Totals162162124868513237.9951450.08.170.31228.69.7
First Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
P. Konerko11611689863999687.9931022.08.46-3.90.0
K. Youkilis343327320232941.997296.38.901.90.0
S. Vogt1311928410001.000101.08.910.60.0
J. Keppinger4228233001.00027.79.76-0.60.0
B. Zobrist DO NOT SIGN10201201.0003.06.000.00.0
Totals16816212939313013948.9941450.08.60-2.00.0
Second Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
B. Zobrist DO NOT SIGN1141121812837447511.977986.34.236.00.0
R. Brignac464270107221792.989375.04.252.20.0
J. Keppinger148141773101.00079.73.50-0.20.0
C. Roberts20232501.0005.09.000.10.0
H. Lee30110201.0004.04.500.00.0
Totals17916226841110569213.9811450.04.218.10.0
Third Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
K. Youkilis836344104414801.000605.72.200.42.9
L. Hart6363399391375.964527.02.253.52.5
C. Roberts22229303401.975181.01.94-0.00.8
R. Brignac191410233363.917136.32.18-1.00.6
Totals187162102250193619.9751450.02.182.86.7
Shortstops
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
H. Lee1351272013398555010.9821127.04.317.37.8
R. Brignac37294374251181.992255.04.131.41.7
C. Roberts656122191.94741.03.95-0.50.2
L. Hart50041401.00014.02.570.00.1
J. Keppinger41040401.00011.03.27-0.60.1
M. Thomas1000000.0002.00.00-0.60.0
Totals18816225043311369512.9831450.04.247.19.9
Left Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
M. Joyce138134292513014.9871191.72.245.86.6
J. Alston201840304301.000161.02.402.61.0
R. Brignac5560071.85742.01.29-2.20.1
T. Morrison5410001001.00038.32.35-0.10.2
S. Vogt21100101.00010.00.90-0.00.0
B. Zobrist DO NOT SIGN20100101.0004.02.250.00.0
C. Maybin10100101.0002.04.50-0.00.0
K. Hudson1000000.0001.00.000.00.0
Totals174162351813645.9861450.02.236.18.0
Center Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
C. Maybin132132378923892.9951170.72.9818.38.7
T. Morrison19195100521.981168.02.733.41.1
K. Carter872400251.96069.33.121.30.5
M. Joyce3260071.85723.02.35-2.40.1
J. Alston22500501.00017.02.65-0.00.1
B. Zobrist DO NOT SIGN10100101.0002.04.50-0.00.0
Totals165162465924795.9901450.02.9420.610.5
Right Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
G. Stanton149149274812831.9961329.01.918.16.4
K. Carter6615301801.00051.03.18-3.60.5
T. Morrison44310401.00038.00.950.00.1
J. Alston32200201.00021.00.860.00.0
M. Joyce1100000.0009.00.000.00.0
B. Zobrist DO NOT SIGN1000000.0002.00.000.00.0
Totals1641622941213071.9971450.01.904.67.0
Team Leaders
Batting Leaders
CategoryPlayer(s)Value
Batting AverageJason Castro.319
On-Base PercentageJason Castro.407
Slugging PercentageGiancarlo Stanton.585
OPSCameron Maybin.958
GamesPaul Konerko156
At-BatsPaul Konerko612
RunsGiancarlo Stanton114
HitsPaul Konerko169
DoublesJason Castro46
TriplesCameron Maybin9
Home RunsGiancarlo Stanton56
Runs Batted InGiancarlo Stanton150
Stolen BasesCameron Maybin19
Caught StealingHak-Ju Lee6
WalksMatt Joyce85
StrikeoutsGiancarlo Stanton208
Pitching Leaders
CategoryPlayer(s)Value
WinsJames Shields22
LossesTaylor Guerrieri10
SavesYoshinori Tateyama40
GamesJoe Smith76
Games StartedJames Shields, Taylor Guerrieri, David Price32
Complete GamesJames Shields3
ShutoutsTaylor Guerrieri1
Innings PitchedJames Shields222.0
Hits AllowedJames Shields210
Home Runs AllowedTaylor Guerrieri33
StrikeoutsDavid Price198
Walks AllowedChris Archer131
Earned Run AverageDavid Price3.36
Walks + Hits per IPDavid Price1.10
BABIPTaylor Guerrieri.240
StatsLab SQL Utilities for OOTP18 v.3.18.03
Wednesday, April 25th, 2018
Green Web Hosting! This site hosted by DreamHost.