Tampa Bay Rays
10-12-2018
Tampa Bay Rays History - 2016 Summary
MLB Pro
Team Results
YearWLWPctFinishGBExp RecDiffAvgERAPlayoffsChampionAttendanceExpensesRevenue
2016 Tampa Bay Rays7785.4753rd2884-78-7.2553.721,008,411$56,337,544$0
Award Winners
AwardPlayersQty
All-StarLucas Giolito1
Player of the WeekCarlos Moncrief (Jun 13, Sep 12)2
Batting Stats
PosPlayerAgeGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBHPSHSFKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSWAROPS+OWSDWS
RFStephen Hunt26149565159262960705065913712.281.341.382.7240.211813.82.6
1BJulian Silva26139544160352167965494555511.294.354.454.8083.014116.10.0
CMark Thomas28130475127251747584312249200.267.341.368.7093.211410.55.1
LFChih-Hsien Chiang28133482123283207762221339920.255.287.450.7381.311810.63.0
2BJulio A. Torres22121415102140436524619179195.246.322.308.6301.2916.41.9
2BChris Roberts251053991021087486037105287254.256.333.373.7062.51128.83.5
1BAlejandro Ramirez231133849514293642356028900.247.319.365.6830.01056.40.0
CFTy Morrison25943147294937362624481102.229.289.369.6581.5975.62.5
3BHanley Ramirez32932835313232924345856443.187.281.279.560-1.6700.83.6
3BJhonny Peralta34933017614073229243115900.252.313.369.6820.91055.04.2
SSReid Brignac30952926516252734163816021.223.269.342.612-0.4832.13.5
RFCarlos Moncrief277328780222195148272009812.279.345.568.9132.216912.31.9
CFKes Carter2670210591312213080335321.281.303.381.6840.81053.81.5
RFDrew Vettleson245920649814262391323700.238.271.345.615-0.6841.40.3
3BBill La242894255008790011600.266.327.319.6460.3961.81.4
CDoug Pickens3126712060166100301802.282.370.408.7790.51352.00.9
SSHak-Ju Lee26194712300452061720.255.280.319.599-0.0800.40.9
LFWesley Cunningham28234981015130001500.163.212.245.456-0.5370.00.2
CMatthew Colantonio2713439200543000900.209.261.256.517-0.0570.10.4
DHDaric Barton30103913501574000600.333.395.538.9340.41781.80.0
1BRoderick Shoulders2418365002722001800.139.179.306.485-0.4430.00.0
3BLeo Hart2513226100130000200.273.273.318.5910.0770.20.3
PMartin Perez25492000111030500.222.300.222.522-0.1610.00.0
CFJesus Catano25691100101100100.111.273.222.495-0.1520.00.0
PJohn Danks31371001110000400.143.143.571.714-0.11020.10.0
LFJesse Alston25571000000000100.143.143.143.286-0.1-130.00.1
PAustin Brice24250000000010100.000.000.000.000-0.3-1000.00.0
PBrett Cecil29131000000000100.333.333.333.667-0.21020.10.0
28 Players26.71638559814262713012765067046157694511846923.255.316.382.69713.4109110.038.2
AL Rank38851411111166399131112131311  
MLB Rank411131023161619112152120271621252325  
Pitching Stats
PlayerAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKHLDCGSHOWHIPBABIPWARERA+PWS
Lucas Giolito21333314603.36198.0167777417672170001.18.2994.211115.7
Brett Cecil2932289913.61197.0181867923601220101.22.2630.810411.6
Martin Perez25303091203.48196.3203807617481340301.28.3072.810711.7
John Danks31323281504.58188.72051039625531230101.37.3041.1824.5
Austin Brice2427279804.32156.3158797511661440001.43.3312.5875.6
Josh Lueke317503404.0389.39140407348326001.40.3310.6933.8
Alexander Colome274104623.8976.38137331129793001.44.3330.1962.7
Daniel Tillman2777035263.0474.06029254315916001.23.2710.41238.1
J.P. Howell338704312.3473.05219193318029001.14.2821.11607.9
Joshua Corrales266603514.1864.76932307215012001.39.3100.1902.4
Joan Guerrero25664203.5538.0291515415210001.16.2210.11051.7
Zach Potter22663103.1137.7341413412230001.22.2700.31203.0
Yoshinori Tateyama4040037135.0535.7462120120223001.85.3690.2740.0
Abel M. De Los Santos231501000.9927.317331331300.73.2620.73784.1
Iago Januario23700215.799.37662970001.71.208-0.4650.0
15 Pitchers26.95741627785453.721461.71400641604137499119592501.30.29914.510782.7
AL Rank71978616563983911767  
MLB Rank19418111912614111210202191220151216  
Fielding Stats
Pitchers
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
L. Giolito33338262362.944198.01.55-0.3
B. Cecil322810204322.938197.01.37-1.8
M. Perez30307326401.975196.31.79-0.3
J. Danks323214287442.955188.72.00-0.8
A. Brice272714181331.970156.31.84-1.9
J. Lueke73061311901.00089.31.91-0.4
A. Colome40031111401.00076.31.650.6
D. Tillman69021221401.00074.01.700.1
J. Howell7504100151.93373.01.73-0.4
J. Corrales5906100171.94164.72.23-0.4
J. Guerrero6631121401.00038.03.320.1
Z. Potter662821001.00037.72.390.1
Y. Tateyama390340701.00035.71.770.0
A. De Los Santos150151601.00027.31.980.5
I. Januario70320501.0009.34.820.0
Totals543162862102930610.9671461.71.82-4.9
Catchers
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRPBRTO%FWS
M. Thomas13012894263810116.9941155.37.833.2834.45.1
D. Pickens25221911002021.995194.39.310.0425.00.9
M. Colantonio13128360901.989112.07.150.1142.90.4
Totals168162121679813038.9941461.77.973.31333.66.5
First Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
J. Silva13313211607714412469.9931183.39.415.20.0
A. Ramirez302822714202443.988247.78.76-0.00.0
R. Shoulders4113101401.00013.79.22-0.30.0
J. Peralta11710801.0008.09.000.00.0
R. Brignac10310401.0003.012.000.00.0
S. Hunt10301301.0003.09.000.00.0
C. Roberts10200201.0002.09.000.00.0
J. Catano10100101.0001.09.000.00.0
Totals172162141694165152212.9921461.79.304.90.0
Second Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
J. Torres108102182311815007.986934.74.754.31.9
C. Roberts5555110150542644.985482.04.851.51.0
R. Brignac5581051801.00041.03.95-0.40.1
C. Chiang20020201.0004.04.500.00.0
Totals17016230047314078411.9861461.74.765.53.0
Third Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
H. Ramirez7877451281518512.935697.32.23-6.43.5
J. Peralta4441198561062.981353.72.65-0.82.3
B. La282716491661.985234.32.501.21.4
C. Roberts12961802401.00082.32.622.10.5
L. Hart855911401.00050.02.520.40.3
R. Brignac7335091.88944.01.64-0.40.1
Totals177162942942340416.9601461.72.39-3.98.3
Shortstops
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
R. Brignac837294191572916.979639.74.01-3.83.3
C. Roberts434166104331733.983358.04.27-1.31.9
J. Peralta43336399271642.988319.04.57-0.11.9
H. Lee1816255415801.988137.05.190.30.9
L. Hart40110201.0008.02.250.00.0
Totals19116224944913271012.9831461.74.30-4.98.0
Left Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
C. Chiang119114232302361.9961027.32.062.32.8
T. Morrison22213811401.975183.01.922.20.5
S. Hunt20183200331.970155.31.85-4.30.4
W. Cunningham7613001301.00053.72.18-1.40.2
J. Alston32800801.00019.73.660.00.1
R. Brignac40200201.00011.31.590.00.0
J. Catano11100101.0009.01.000.00.0
D. Vettleson2000000.0002.00.000.00.0
K. Carter1000000.0000.30.000.00.0
Totals179162326413333.9911461.72.03-1.33.9
Center Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
T. Morrison6968170201731.994606.32.556.52.1
K. Carter6449115411201.992461.32.322.31.4
C. Moncrief38388330871.989313.32.47-6.51.0
C. Chiang4313001301.00026.04.500.10.2
D. Vettleson31300301.00023.01.170.00.0
J. Catano31300301.00012.72.13-0.80.0
Totals181160387913993.9921442.72.471.64.8
Right Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
S. Hunt109109193201994.980962.31.82-6.72.3
C. Moncrief35357330782.974314.32.180.60.9
D. Vettleson161525002501.000132.31.70-0.60.3
K. Carter22800801.00019.73.660.80.1
C. Chiang41400401.00016.02.250.00.0
H. Ramirez8041061.83316.02.81-1.50.1
J. Alston1000000.0001.00.000.00.0
Totals175162307603207.9781461.71.93-7.43.7
Team Leaders
Batting Leaders
CategoryPlayer(s)Value
Batting AverageJulian Silva.294
On-Base PercentageJulian Silva.354
Slugging PercentageJulian Silva.454
OPSJulian Silva.808
GamesStephen Hunt149
At-BatsStephen Hunt565
RunsStephen Hunt70
HitsJulian Silva160
DoublesJulian Silva35
TriplesChris Roberts8
Home RunsChih-Hsien Chiang20
Runs Batted InJulian Silva79
Stolen BasesChris Roberts25
Caught StealingJulio A. Torres5
WalksStephen Hunt50
StrikeoutsStephen Hunt137
Pitching Leaders
CategoryPlayer(s)Value
WinsLucas Giolito14
LossesJohn Danks15
SavesDaniel Tillman26
GamesJ.P. Howell87
Games StartedLucas Giolito33
Complete GamesMartin Perez3
Shutouts15 Players Tied0
Innings PitchedLucas Giolito198.0
Hits AllowedJohn Danks205
Home Runs AllowedJohn Danks25
StrikeoutsLucas Giolito217
Walks AllowedLucas Giolito67
Earned Run AverageLucas Giolito3.36
Walks + Hits per IPLucas Giolito1.18
BABIPBrett Cecil.263
Trades
DateSentRecieved
May 18th P Matt Lollis to the St. Louis Cardinals forC Marcos Rosa
CF Martin Wareham
December 1st P Blake Snell to the St. Louis Cardinals forP Robert Hayes
December 1st 3B Trey Ford to the Atlanta Braves for3B Roberto Mendoza
StatsLab SQL Utilities for OOTP18 v.3.18.03
Saturday, October 20th, 2018
Green Web Hosting! This site hosted by DreamHost.