Texas Rangers
09-19-2018
Texas Rangers History - 2012 Summary
MLB Pro
Team Results
YearWLWPctFinishGBExp RecDiffAvgERAPlayoffsChampionAttendanceExpensesRevenue
2012 Texas Rangers9567.5861st-93-692.2694.11X3,798,164$135,103,916$0
Award Winners
AwardPlayersQty
Gold Glove AwardNelson Cruz (RF)1
All-StarJonathan Broxton, Nelson Cruz, Yu Darvish, Alex Gordon, Ian Kinsler5
Pitcher of the MonthYu Darvish (May)1
Batter of the MonthAlex Gordon (May), Josh Hamilton (Aug)2
Player of the WeekLogan Morrison (Apr 16)1
Batting Stats
PosPlayerAgeGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBHPSHSFKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSWAROPS+
SSElvis Andrus231536482002315569155625862513.309.366.370.7364.5277
RFNelson Cruz32138522135312399911584303135133.259.363.550.9136.3356
LFAlex Gordon281405031473042798875473912360.292.363.529.8924.0347
2BIan Kinsler301154431172211968755750561206.264.351.447.7984.4303
LFJosh Hamilton31106427121200186159305028462.283.336.457.7932.0299
CGeovany Soto291194021032511362553820310801.256.321.420.7422.2274
CFLeonys Martin2410836593217547522814359204.255.307.392.6990.4253
3BAlberto Gonzalez29702216116222930194113232.276.343.394.7370.3275
1BLogan Morrison24661874891103626211054250.257.327.476.8030.6303
3BKyle Seager24601863911031724111133810.210.254.317.571-0.5189
1BBrandon Snyder254980247015930002100.300.325.425.7500.1279
1BMitch Moreland261149173114810001000.347.360.510.8700.3337
RFJoey Butler2614358200341011700.229.243.286.529-0.3169
CFJulio Borbon268233100332101220.130.222.174.3960.1106
SSJurickson Profar197258102620010600.320.320.600.9200.2355
PYu Darvish25380000010000200.000.000.000.000-0.1-100
3BEsteban Ortiz21362100121000100.333.429.500.9290.1372
PNeftali Feliz24221000100110000.500.667.5001.167-0.2508
PWade Miley25230000000010200.000.000.000.000-0.1-100
PJonathan Broxton28600000000010000.000.000.000.000-0.0-100
-Leury Garcia21300000000000010.000.000.000.0000.00
21 Players27.51183413511272232014559664340537164181910231.273.340.441.78124.1295
AL Rank1211810554711112126733334 
MLB Rank2117172389614172732291345447 
Pitching Stats
PlayerAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKHLDCGSHOWHIPBABIPWARERA+
Yu Darvish253333161003.27228.3218888323702080201.26.3014.869
Neftali Feliz243434171004.53198.718710210026681730001.28.2842.650
Wade Miley25242311304.45147.715382731453820201.40.2931.051
Jonathan Broxton2863077343.5571.0542928827762001.14.2600.764
Yoshinori Tateyama366403325.0170.077413911298315001.51.3590.445
Koji Uehara376905223.6466.757272712139623001.05.3061.162
Tony Sipp285905112.9358.34521193267318001.22.3071.377
Hector Noesi254013014.6948.0462725421344001.40.2940.348
Derek Holland25661205.9737.7472925913290001.59.317-0.138
Neil Ramirez23731204.3023.0221111111211001.43.3090.653
Blake Beavan23321103.7816.719772350111.32.2930.160
Kyle Lotzkar22410004.5014.0107709170001.36.2940.450
Dellin Betances24410107.1112.712101001170001.82.2930.132
Mark Lowe29700003.009.073305110001.33.3330.276
Alexi Ogando28401001.009.0511105100.56.1600.1227
15 Pitchers26.74211047142404.081010.795948545811435992064511.30.29713.559
AL Rank91381459122225310199778 
MLB Rank182611281221228891491421313151616 
Fielding Stats
Pitchers
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
Y. Darvish333316292494.918228.31.770.4
N. Feliz34348352452.956198.71.95-2.0
W. Miley24239283392.949147.72.26-0.5
J. Broxton63031712001.00071.02.540.1
Y. Tateyama6402130172.88270.01.93-0.4
K. Uehara690370111.90966.71.35-0.1
T. Sipp59015171.85758.30.93-0.6
H. Noesi401341701.00048.01.31-0.1
D. Holland6613051.80037.70.96-0.5
N. Ramirez73061601.00023.02.350.0
B. Beavan32241601.00016.73.24-0.5
K. Lotzkar41010101.00014.00.64-0.0
D. Betances41030301.00012.72.130.0
A. Ogando40120301.0009.03.000.0
M. Lowe70130401.0009.04.000.0
Totals421104501601222313.9421010.71.87-4.2
Catchers
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRPBRTO%
G. Soto1171079065429677.993975.08.86-0.4625.0
Totals1171079065429677.993975.08.86-0.4625.0
First Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
L. Morrison453126921332922.993293.78.89-1.3
B. Snyder441818762019301.000183.79.460.1
M. Moreland111110810181202.983106.010.02-0.1
J. Profar21903901.00010.08.100.0
E. Ortiz10200201.0001.018.000.0
Totals1036157537746164.994594.39.27-1.2
Second Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
I. Kinsler115115200361815654.9931030.34.9013.7
K. Seager24153165209601.000154.05.612.9
A. Gonzalez1816333410681.985142.04.25-0.1
Totals1571462644601117295.9931326.34.9116.6
Third Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
A. Gonzalez443821613886.932340.72.17-5.8
K. Seager312519395624.935234.72.22-2.0
E. Ortiz2202131.66718.01.000.1
Totals776540102915311.928593.32.15-7.7
Shortstops
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
E. Andrus15315325742710671228.9611378.34.4713.4
J. Profar55101642601.00043.05.440.1
A. Gonzalez336711301.00026.04.500.7
K. Seager1132161.8338.05.62-0.6
Totals16216227645211275729.9621455.34.5013.5
Left Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
A. Gordon1191192206022601.0001035.31.962.7
J. Hamilton201942004201.000169.02.243.0
L. Morrison121116001601.000102.71.40-0.7
L. Martin4311001101.00033.03.000.0
J. Butler32500501.00020.02.250.0
J. Borbon11300301.0008.03.380.7
A. Gonzalez20200201.0006.32.840.0
Totals1611552996030501.0001374.32.005.8
Center Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
L. Martin10098202302072.990885.32.08-6.2
J. Hamilton10817001701.00070.32.181.2
J. Borbon53700701.00044.31.421.4
J. Butler44800801.00033.02.18-0.9
Totals119113234302392.9921033.02.06-4.5
Right Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
N. Cruz1381382055021001.0001239.31.5315.6
J. Hamilton11111220151.93394.01.340.3
J. Butler64800801.00041.01.760.2
A. Gonzalez11100101.0009.01.00-0.7
Totals156154226702341.9961383.31.5215.3
Team Leaders
Batting Leaders
CategoryPlayer(s)Value
Batting AverageElvis Andrus.309
On-Base PercentageElvis Andrus.366
Slugging PercentageNelson Cruz.550
OPSNelson Cruz.913
GamesElvis Andrus153
At-BatsElvis Andrus648
RunsNelson Cruz115
HitsElvis Andrus200
DoublesNelson Cruz31
TriplesLeonys Martin7
Home RunsNelson Cruz39
Runs Batted InNelson Cruz99
Stolen BasesElvis Andrus25
Caught StealingElvis Andrus13
WalksNelson Cruz84
StrikeoutsNelson Cruz135
Pitching Leaders
CategoryPlayer(s)Value
WinsNeftali Feliz17
LossesYu Darvish, Neftali Feliz10
SavesJonathan Broxton34
GamesKoji Uehara69
Games StartedNeftali Feliz34
Complete GamesYu Darvish, Wade Miley2
ShutoutsBlake Beavan1
Innings PitchedYu Darvish228.3
Hits AllowedYu Darvish218
Home Runs AllowedNeftali Feliz26
StrikeoutsYu Darvish208
Walks AllowedYu Darvish70
Earned Run AverageYu Darvish3.27
Walks + Hits per IPYu Darvish1.26
BABIPNeftali Feliz.284
StatsLab SQL Utilities for OOTP18 v.3.18.03
Friday, September 21st, 2018
Green Web Hosting! This site hosted by DreamHost.