Toronto Blue Jays
09-19-2018
Toronto Blue Jays History - 2012 Summary
MLB Pro
Team Results
YearWLWPctFinishGBExp RecDiffAvgERAPlayoffsChampionAttendanceExpensesRevenue
2012 Toronto Blue Jays9666.5932nd6101-61-5.2793.93XX3,779,230$122,048,456$0
Award Winners
AwardPlayersQty
Cy Young AwardRoy Halladay1
Rookie of the Year AwardEric Hosmer1
All-StarYunel Escobar, Roy Halladay, Mike Napoli3
Rookie of the MonthBrett Lawrie (May, Jul), Eric Hosmer (Sep)3
Player of the WeekYunel Escobar (Apr 30), Brett Lawrie (May 21), Jose Bautista (Jul 16), Brett Lawrie (Jul 23), Jacoby Ellsbury (Sep 17), Jose Bautista (Sep 24)6
Batting Stats
PosPlayerAgeGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBHPSHSFKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSWAROPS+
SSYunel Escobar291466222086541491110558335020.334.394.519.9138.2147
RFJose Bautista311475491452014511010410420312311.264.381.550.9324.6150
3BBrett Lawrie2214856915830330919443115130128.278.327.499.8262.8121
1BEric Hosmer221315001522142686864813249002.304.377.518.8953.2141
CMike Napoli301054011091512670634581112122.272.356.509.8652.7133
2BDan Uggla321063911101822172664850510320.281.363.499.8623.0132
LFEric Thames2510036096291126557352017231.267.334.453.7870.6112
3BEdwin Encarnacion297826369130124336246124500.262.336.449.7840.9112
CYadier Molina29672517021012840240162112.279.335.375.7091.393
CFJacoby Ellsbury286724776182631402180130216.308.379.470.8492.3130
LFNick Swisher31491934771153937221105700.244.324.523.8471.0126
1BFreddie Freeman2232119377041418100012700.311.362.471.8320.5125
LFBen Francisco303810725705171671032201.234.280.439.719-0.292
CTravis d'Arnaud232486182029933102400.209.261.302.5630.153
CJ.P. Arencibia26207111205101030011800.155.187.394.581-0.253
COrlando Mercado2719551230051417000510.218.403.273.6760.490
RFTravis Snider241846111039611001000.239.271.457.7270.294
1BMatt Hague265208201251000100.400.429.6501.0790.3189
2BSteven Singleton266186010320001100.333.316.444.7600.1105
CFColby Rasmus254143101242000400.214.312.500.8120.1117
PIan Kennedy27251100100010100.200.200.400.6000.158
PBrandon Morrow27241000010010300.250.250.250.500-0.037
PCarlos Zambrano31241000110001200.250.200.250.450-0.122
PMadison Bumgarner22241000100010200.250.250.250.5000.137
PHenderson Alvarez22120000000000000.000.000.000.000-0.1-100
25 Players27.4131949011375283202298008195135914389624523.281.353.487.84031.9126
AL Rank21110111111335121211111 
MLB Rank32123111212949252011112 
Pitching Stats
PlayerAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKHLDCGSHOWHIPBABIPWARERA+
Madison Bumgarner22313111803.59210.31971028425571560111.21.2752.6118
Henderson Alvarez22292718823.91186.7194888126391250001.25.2851.7108
Carlos Zambrano31252412803.29169.7163706214581420211.30.2963.0129
Roy Halladay3518189602.75137.3125504214211230601.06.2823.2154
Jaime Garcia2515159503.53109.710945431223940311.20.3032.0120
Brandon Morrow2714146604.2792.78748441035920001.32.3081.799
Cliff Lee33994302.8270.36422229450010.97.2641.5150
Ian Kennedy2711113306.3065.7895046813530001.55.3791.167
Sean Marshall295304024.7754.75229299165511001.24.303-0.089
Daniel Hudson25990205.7053.7623634716550001.45.3480.874
Casey Janssen304805282.3553.7431414014438001.06.2831.4180
Chad Qualls333500161.9137.728883846600.96.2910.9222
Sergio Santos2839044124.7234.3291918618476001.37.295-0.090
Matt Lindstrom322503174.8228.032151539242001.46.3410.288
Carlos Marmol292404215.7625.0291716513365001.68.387-0.074
Carlos Villanueva282501003.1822.71988210193001.28.2700.1133
Joe Nathan371701112.8918.712662222300.75.2130.4146
Mitchell Boggs28400012.706.78220230001.50.3810.1157
Danny Farquhar25400007.116.38552650002.21.333-0.360
Drew Carpenter27300003.006.09221150001.67.3810.0141
Lance Lynn251101014.544.311772040002.54.500-0.129
21 Pitchers27.64391599461403.801394.013706435881603651199441331.24.29820.0120
AL Rank64195521211101341732294 
MLB Rank135116121232726252811216336186 
Fielding Stats
Pitchers
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
M. Bumgarner313193124001.000210.31.710.9
H. Alvarez29279414511.980186.72.41-0.8
C. Zambrano25248323411.976169.72.12-0.4
R. Halladay181813131282.929137.31.70-0.7
J. Garcia15155182241.958109.71.89-1.0
B. Morrow14144130181.94492.71.65-0.1
C. Lee9941001401.00070.31.79-0.6
I. Kennedy111141712101.00065.72.881.1
S. Marshall53008091.88954.71.320.5
D. Hudson99350801.00053.71.34-0.1
C. Janssen480871161.93853.72.52-0.6
C. Qualls350320501.00037.71.19-0.1
S. Santos390050501.00034.31.31-0.0
M. Lindstrom25022051.80028.01.29-0.0
C. Marmol240120301.00025.01.08-0.1
C. Villanueva250010101.00022.70.40-0.1
J. Nathan17006071.85718.72.89-0.5
M. Boggs40300301.0006.74.05-0.0
D. Farquhar40021201.0006.32.84-0.0
D. Carpenter3000000.0006.00.00-0.0
L. Lynn11010101.0004.32.080.0
Totals439159762161530210.9671394.01.89-2.5
Catchers
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRPBRTO%
Y. Molina66655282515541.998589.38.451.5350.0
M. Napoli29292121612302.991253.08.11-1.3319.2
T. d'Arnaud242420516222101.000212.79.351.3135.0
J. Arencibia2019156711663.982169.08.68-1.3121.4
O. Mercado16161231001341.993142.08.43-0.5216.7
Totals155153122474513057.9951366.08.55-0.31028.4
First Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
E. Hosmer1221211134709812128.9931077.310.06-5.0
F. Freeman303025811212712.993260.39.30-1.4
M. Napoli6665537001.00060.010.500.4
E. Encarnacion3222122301.00023.09.000.6
M. Hague2218101901.00018.09.500.1
B. Francisco10510601.0007.37.360.0
O. Mercado2110201201.0007.015.430.2
Totals166162151291124161310.9941453.09.93-5.1
Second Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
D. Uggla104103154294694557.985855.74.71-7.2
B. Lawrie121116267464.913100.73.75-2.6
S. Singleton4481632401.00032.06.751.1
Totals1201181783367952511.979988.34.68-8.7
Third Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
B. Lawrie136136662261331018.9421127.02.33-6.4
E. Encarnacion14128171261.962104.72.15-0.4
J. Bautista860111121.91759.01.68-0.9
S. Singleton22140501.00015.03.00-0.5
Totals160156752581535320.9431305.72.30-8.3
Shortstops
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
Y. Escobar1441431924328863915.9771276.74.4010.2
B. Lawrie11210301.0009.03.000.0
F. Freeman10010101.0001.09.000.0
Y. Molina10011101.0001.09.000.0
Totals1471441944358964415.9771287.74.4010.2
Left Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
E. Thames8382139201476.959716.71.77-8.3
N. Swisher393976207801.000344.32.04-4.8
B. Francisco352346004601.000233.01.78-3.5
E. Encarnacion3311101201.00025.04.32-0.7
E. Hosmer1000000.0001.00.000.0
J. Ellsbury1000000.0001.00.000.0
Totals162147272502836.9791321.01.89-17.3
Center Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
J. Ellsbury6666144101461.993581.32.241.1
C. Rasmus44800801.00035.02.06-0.2
T. Snider11300301.0009.03.00-0.1
Totals7171155101571.994625.32.250.9
Right Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
J. Bautista1371372111812301.9961208.71.71-6.0
N. Swisher761200131.92357.31.882.5
T. Snider11311001101.00045.02.201.0
E. Thames42400401.00021.01.710.1
B. Francisco11100101.0009.01.000.0
E. Encarnacion11100101.0008.01.120.0
E. Hosmer1000000.0000.30.000.0
Totals1621502401812602.9921349.31.72-2.4
Team Leaders
Batting Leaders
CategoryPlayer(s)Value
Batting AverageYunel Escobar.334
On-Base PercentageYunel Escobar.394
Slugging PercentageJose Bautista.550
OPSJose Bautista.932
GamesBrett Lawrie148
At-BatsYunel Escobar622
RunsYunel Escobar110
HitsYunel Escobar208
DoublesYunel Escobar65
TriplesYunel Escobar, Eric Hosmer4
Home RunsJose Bautista45
Runs Batted InJose Bautista110
Stolen BasesJacoby Ellsbury21
Caught StealingBrett Lawrie8
WalksJose Bautista104
StrikeoutsBrett Lawrie130
Pitching Leaders
CategoryPlayer(s)Value
WinsHenderson Alvarez18
LossesMadison Bumgarner, Henderson Alvarez, Carlos Zambrano8
SavesSergio Santos12
GamesSean Marshall53
Games StartedMadison Bumgarner31
Complete GamesRoy Halladay6
ShutoutsMadison Bumgarner, Carlos Zambrano, Jaime Garcia1
Innings PitchedMadison Bumgarner210.3
Hits AllowedMadison Bumgarner197
Home Runs AllowedHenderson Alvarez26
StrikeoutsMadison Bumgarner156
Walks AllowedCarlos Zambrano58
Earned Run AverageCarlos Zambrano3.29
Walks + Hits per IPMadison Bumgarner1.21
BABIPMadison Bumgarner.275
StatsLab SQL Utilities for OOTP18 v.3.18.03
Thursday, September 20th, 2018
Green Web Hosting! This site hosted by DreamHost.