Baltimore Orioles
07-16-2018
Baltimore Orioles History - 2017 Summary
MLB Pro
Team Results
YearWLWPctFinishGBExp RecDiffAvgERAPlayoffsChampionAttendanceExpensesRevenue
2017 Baltimore Orioles8973.5491st-94-68-5.2703.74X2,649,878$82,001,728$0
Award Winners
AwardPlayersQty
Rookie of the Year AwardAnthony Hale1
Gold Glove AwardRafael Luna (SS), Travis Jankowski (CF)2
All-StarRafael Luna, Tyler Townsend, Arodys Vizcaino3
Rookie of the MonthAnthony Hale (Jul)1
Player of the WeekPaul Konerko (May 8), Anthony Hale (May 15), Tyler Townsend (Jul 24)3
Batting Stats
PosPlayerAgeGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBHPSHSFKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSWAROPS+OWSDWS
CFTravis Jankowski251465961672958437656423123288.280.344.386.7302.27710.75.6
1BTyler Townsend2915160517045234105782740710500.281.313.531.8434.09912.81.2
LFJames Baldwin2514955315822230888730416116176.286.324.495.8193.29512.14.0
2BMichael Antonio251475551613212580702541311623.290.324.486.8102.5939.92.8
SSRafael Luna2314453014828255265401263040.279.328.368.6953.4696.18.6
RFAnthony Hale221315221563352485813810613690.299.344.519.8634.810613.84.4
CTommy Joseph251284341041722154633419238400.240.320.433.7542.3816.14.8
3BRob Segedin28116431116153206259446028210.269.344.457.8012.8928.14.8
1BPaul Konerko41115374992002269584030411800.265.337.495.8321.7988.10.1
3BTaylor Sparks2455180599252029151103900.328.383.483.8661.31084.91.9
RFRuben Sierra Jr.2668170376092521124004900.218.285.412.6970.2661.51.7
2BJuan Ruíz2674137327351817120202000.234.295.438.7330.7751.41.1
CAustin Hedges247213027502141570124600.208.245.292.5370.0300.03.0
LFRainel Rosario28491002561291170103901.250.299.390.689-0.1660.90.9
CJordan Weems243883163001963002900.193.272.229.501-0.0230.01.5
PBrian Johnson262661134012940001200.213.262.328.589-0.2420.20.0
2BRyan Gennett27214292004320011200.214.244.262.506-0.1230.00.2
CAustin Romine28123110301461010200.323.344.516.8600.31050.70.6
RFRubi Silva2813319300251000800.290.312.387.7000.0690.40.4
2BRyan Wright279257100340000700.280.280.320.600-0.0450.10.1
CSandy Leon287191000000000400.053.053.053.105-0.3-740.00.3
LFBobby Borchering266150000101100500.000.118.000.118-0.4-680.00.2
RFAntónio Guzmán228121000131001620.083.143.083.226-0.2-430.00.1
RFBryce Brentz28272000200001200.286.250.286.536-0.0300.00.0
PBrady Aiken20251100001000200.200.333.400.7330.0770.10.0
LFDestin Hood27450000011000300.000.167.000.167-0.1-550.00.0
PMatt Harrison31251000010000200.200.200.200.400-0.0-20.00.0
PDrew Pomeranz28250000000000300.000.000.000.000-0.1-1000.00.0
LFJackie Bradley Jr.27230000001000000.000.250.000.250-0.0-320.00.0
PSonny Gray27231000000000100.333.333.333.667-0.0630.00.0
PSteve White26121000021000000.500.667.5001.1670.01890.20.0
PNeftali Feliz29120000000010100.000.000.000.000-0.0-1000.00.0
PMarcus Stroman26510000000000000.000.000.000.000-0.1-1000.00.0
PJeffery Hoover25610000000000000.000.000.000.000-0.1-1000.00.0
34 Players26.41714567515312912821474477340755154512026318.270.322.444.76627.58398.148.2
AL Rank1217233146155101314210223  
MLB Rank123142332913305232629214238  
Pitching Stats
PlayerAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKHLDCGSHOWHIPBABIPWARERA+PWS
Drew Pomeranz283232101203.80194.3193828217641520001.32.3073.012414.7
Steve White26262611603.71177.0174767330361360211.19.2771.312714.4
Neftali Feliz29302913603.93169.7174777426651550101.41.3141.012011.1
Marcus Stroman26512112613.74168.7163747019461257101.24.2831.812614.1
Brady Aiken2026208703.41150.3121615713381300111.06.2662.813814.6
Sonny Gray2737169514.70111.012965581040982001.52.3511.51005.3
Arodys Vizcaino268409492.21110.07228276291241700.92.2582.321315.0
Gabriel Flores248203723.68107.7105504474111720001.36.3491.51287.7
Pasqualino Carosi2772047313.0767.3562323819724001.11.2820.715310.0
Jeffery Hoover254702414.6250.75328265244611001.52.3310.21022.5
Matt Harrison31884103.3837.3281414613290001.10.2180.11393.8
Juan Romero243413301.9732.0221076152810001.16.198-0.42393.6
Jason McCracken251540204.6031.3311816212233001.37.2930.41021.8
Brian Johnson261340112.9315.3955113112001.43.195-0.11601.4
Víctor Mejía231101208.3113.0171312311112002.15.359-0.4570.0
Michael Stutes30600009.956.39772291001.74.438-0.1470.0
Donnie Caldwell26400013.385.31221522001.13.000-0.21390.6
Anthony Dischler28110007.205.06440540002.20.4620.0650.0
Enriquez Pacheco27600005.403.35320532003.00.417-0.1870.0
Justin De Fratus291000020.251.35330220005.25.714-0.0230.0
20 Pitchers26.05861628973473.741457.01373643606162485127783521.28.29615.3133120.7
AL Rank4151110486338371195675  
MLB Rank173723171013139920101618136141117  
Fielding Stats
Pitchers
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
D. Pomeranz323282913701.000194.31.71-0.3
S. White2626121602801.000177.01.42-0.3
N. Feliz30295181241.958169.71.220.2
M. Stroman51219191291.966168.71.49-0.8
B. Aiken262011324441.977150.32.57-0.2
S. Gray37164253301.967111.02.35-0.1
A. Vizcaino8104132192.895110.01.39-0.7
G. Flores8005131191.947107.71.50-0.7
P. Carosi710483131.92367.31.60-0.1
J. Hoover4402131161.93850.72.66-0.5
M. Harrison88340701.00037.31.69-0.1
J. Romero32134181.87532.01.97-0.5
J. McCracken15422062.66731.31.15-0.6
B. Johnson124150601.00015.33.52-0.0
V. Mejía80020201.00013.01.380.5
M. Stutes6000000.0006.30.00-0.0
D. Caldwell30011101.0005.31.69-0.0
A. Dischler11011101.0005.01.80-0.0
E. Pacheco6000000.0003.30.00-0.0
J. De Fratus1000000.0001.30.00-0.0
Totals570162732052029012.9591457.01.72-4.2
Catchers
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRPBRTO%FWS
T. Joseph92916214636714.994718.78.35-0.2234.84.8
A. Hedges71323542013762.995380.08.861.6058.33.0
J. Weems3823216712263.987222.79.010.8133.31.5
A. Romine11108360901.98988.79.03-0.5028.60.6
S. Leon6532303501.00039.08.080.1033.30.3
R. Silva118201001.0008.011.250.000.00.1
Totals2191621314845140810.9931457.08.641.8337.010.2
First Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
T. Townsend13313112047211512815.9961175.39.776.10.3
P. Konerko262321910222301.996206.79.97-1.40.1
T. Sparks554345481.97942.39.99-0.40.0
T. Joseph532635312.93529.78.80-1.10.0
B. Johnson10500501.0003.015.000.00.0
Totals17016214978914715959.9941457.09.803.30.4
Second Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
M. Antonio1221212143479357110.9821032.34.89-9.31.6
J. Ruíz49264883151332.985264.74.451.10.4
R. Gennett158193094901.00090.34.880.60.1
R. Wright87151763201.00061.04.72-0.20.1
R. Silva20120301.0005.74.76-0.60.0
A. Hedges1000000.0003.00.000.00.0
Totals19716229747912378812.9851457.04.79-8.42.2
Third Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
R. Segedin868644185122389.962772.32.671.24.6
T. Sparks474715795973.969403.02.10-2.81.9
T. Townsend171610344462.957145.72.72-0.80.9
J. Ruíz13631121401.00073.01.730.40.3
M. Antonio770100111.90961.01.48-1.00.2
R. Gennett1000000.0002.00.000.00.0
Totals171162723192340615.9631457.02.42-3.17.8
Shortstops
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
R. Luna144141224415946456.9911247.34.6110.28.6
M. Antonio1916225313772.974142.04.75-0.71.0
J. Ruíz11512226351.97157.05.37-0.40.5
R. Gennett30131401.0009.73.720.00.1
R. Silva1000000.0001.00.000.00.0
Totals1781622594931147619.9881457.04.659.110.1
Left Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
J. Baldwin108107132501414.972864.01.43-6.72.7
R. Rosario38193700381.974204.71.63-1.00.7
R. Sierra Jr.371746204801.000200.02.160.41.0
R. Segedin12111100121.91787.01.14-0.10.2
B. Borchering54620801.00040.01.80-0.80.2
A. Guzmán40400401.00017.32.08-0.00.1
D. Hood41200201.00016.31.10-0.00.0
A. Hale22300301.00013.02.08-0.00.1
J. Bradley Jr.20100101.0007.71.17-0.00.0
T. Jankowski11200201.0007.02.57-0.00.0
Totals213162244902596.9771457.01.56-8.35.0
Center Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
T. Jankowski1261252657127201.0001108.02.21-6.95.5
J. Baldwin40347111764.947320.02.023.81.3
R. Silva33400401.00024.01.500.00.1
R. Sierra Jr.2000000.0003.00.000.00.0
R. Rosario10100101.0002.04.500.00.0
Totals172162341823534.9891457.02.16-3.16.9
Right Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
A. Hale123122214722265.9781086.71.8314.44.3
R. Sierra Jr.252435003501.000227.31.390.10.7
R. Rosario6610001001.00051.01.760.80.2
R. Silva64900901.00039.02.080.00.2
A. Guzmán2220031.66718.01.000.00.0
B. Brentz22100101.00018.00.500.00.0
R. Segedin11100101.0009.01.00-0.70.0
B. Johnson11200201.0008.02.250.00.0
Totals166162274722876.9791457.01.7414.65.5
Team Leaders
Batting Leaders
CategoryPlayer(s)Value
Batting AverageAnthony Hale.299
On-Base PercentageTravis Jankowski.344
Slugging PercentageTyler Townsend.531
OPSAnthony Hale.863
GamesTyler Townsend151
At-BatsTyler Townsend605
RunsJames Baldwin87
HitsTyler Townsend170
DoublesTyler Townsend45
TriplesTravis Jankowski, Anthony Hale5
Home RunsTyler Townsend34
Runs Batted InTyler Townsend105
Stolen BasesTravis Jankowski28
Caught StealingTravis Jankowski8
WalksTravis Jankowski56
StrikeoutsAnthony Hale136
Pitching Leaders
CategoryPlayer(s)Value
WinsNeftali Feliz13
LossesDrew Pomeranz12
SavesPasqualino Carosi31
GamesArodys Vizcaino84
Games StartedDrew Pomeranz32
Complete GamesSteve White2
ShutoutsSteve White, Brady Aiken1
Innings PitchedDrew Pomeranz194.3
Hits AllowedDrew Pomeranz193
Home Runs AllowedSteve White30
StrikeoutsNeftali Feliz155
Walks AllowedNeftali Feliz65
Earned Run AverageSteve White3.71
Walks + Hits per IPSteve White1.19
BABIPSteve White.277
Trades
DateSentRecieved
January 12th $950,000 to the Milwaukee Brewers for2B Ryan Gennett
January 12th 3B Chad Maynard to the Minnesota Twins for$1,500,000
February 15th P Brady Rodgers to the Los Angeles Dodgers forLF Shane Thompson
P Mitch Carter
3B Matthew Kirkland
February 21st P Mark Lowe
P Jordan Cote
P Wallace David
to the Kansas City Royals for3B Rob Segedin
P Anthony Dischler
March 8th P Carlos E. Martinez
P Javier Martínez
to the Toronto Blue Jays forP Sonny Gray
P Víctor Mejía
P Billy Bishop
March 8th P Nick Robison to the Oakland Athletics forP Jeffery Hoover
CF Randy Maley
March 20th 3B Taylor Green
LF Shane Thompson
to the Cleveland Indians forP Pasqualino Carosi
March 28th LF Tomás Simon to the St. Louis Cardinals forC Jordan Weems
March 30th P Zachary Arneson to the Los Angeles Dodgers forP Juan Romero
May 6th P Víctor Mejía
RF António Guzmán
P Sidney English
to the Kansas City Royals forP Steve White
3B Taylor Sparks
P Wallace David
May 20th P Justin De Fratus to the Cincinnati Reds for2B Ryan Wright
June 2nd 3B Matthew Kirkland to the Atlanta Braves forP Donnie Caldwell
June 3rd C Sandy Leon to the San Diego Padres forC Austin Hedges
June 12th RF Ronald Guzman to the St. Louis Cardinals forP Brian Johnson
August 22nd CF Brent Keys to the Los Angeles Dodgers forC Austin Romine
November 5th P Jeffery Hoover
C Michael Ohlman
LF Destin Hood
to the Colorado Rockies forRF David Kandilas
November 5th P Pasqualino Carosi to the San Francisco Giants forCF Johnny Cook
November 18th P Drew Pomeranz
RF Anthony Hale
to the San Francisco Giants forP Ashe Russell
P Dan Allen
P D.L. Hall
3B Jaime Castillo
November 19th P Joe Carter to the Washington Nationals for
November 19th to the Washington Nationals forRF Carlos Gonzalez
P Dwight Hanson
November 23rd P Dan Allen
C John Gilliam
CF Randy Maley
to the St. Louis Cardinals forP Lúcio Cruzado
P Bartolo Rivera
C Kevin Walker
$5,000,000
December 3rd 3B Taylor Sparks
P Sonny Gray
to the Oakland Athletics forRF Stephen Brown
P Rod Cunningham
December 7th P Neftali Feliz to the Boston Red Sox for1B Gabriel Vaughn
December 10th P Gregory Baez to the Washington Nationals for3B Don Lund
December 18th C Michael Ramirez to the Texas Rangers forC Sandy Leon
StatsLab SQL Utilities for OOTP18 v.3.18.03
Thursday, July 19th, 2018
Green Web Hosting! This site hosted by DreamHost.