Chicago White Sox
10-22-2018
Chicago White Sox History - 2017 Summary
MLB Pro
Team Results
YearWLWPctFinishGBExp RecDiffAvgERAPlayoffsChampionAttendanceExpensesRevenue
2017 Chicago White Sox61101.3775th3666-96-5.2514.672,485,656$72,923,906$0
Award Winners
AwardPlayersQty
All-StarMiguel Leon1
Batter of the MonthPrince Fielder (Jul)1
Rookie of the MonthTyler Naquin (Apr)1
Player of the WeekPrince Fielder (Jul 31)1
Batting Stats
PosPlayerAgeGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBHPSHSFKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSWAROPS+OWSDWS
SSMiguel Leon241345211633051985755410411455.313.376.499.8755.813216.83.7
3BKolbrin Vitek281354821363631054583016211920.282.324.432.7562.81009.74.4
CChristian Bethancourt251264291041431249381432610722.242.268.373.6411.4692.86.8
1BPrince Fielder33993721031903059534951210400.277.367.570.9373.214614.40.0
CFLuis Serrano251033868413232633191533621.218.254.285.539-2.4440.01.2
1BMatt Clark3090319791122351432111110900.248.295.511.8061.01107.20.3
LFCody Johnson2882311901611955362450210222.289.348.531.8781.31319.40.7
2BJose Ramirez2482293801503304318214046184.273.319.355.6740.4803.70.3
RFJohn Schultz28692627021031746440104151.267.373.382.7541.31036.70.8
2BTyler Bortnick2966243587241929231614501.239.306.333.6390.2711.70.3
1BLogan Morrison29792064571102323283434911.218.317.408.724-0.1922.70.4
CFTyler Naquin26632195161315221940059141.233.306.311.616-0.3662.00.8
3BRichie Shaffer2660178436082518121144900.242.287.410.6970.2841.51.1
2BBrodie Greene2977171377151425120303853.216.268.357.624-0.5650.40.7
1BCharlie Blackmon3147159357052221133114631.220.290.358.648-0.4721.70.0
RFGiancarlo Stanton27411513560122725211105011.232.329.510.8390.71203.80.5
RFShin-Soo Choo345114638312812151104300.260.333.336.6690.3801.90.4
LFBrandon Short283411426505191580322620.228.274.404.678-0.0780.70.3
CRyan Query292472193026830001600.264.293.389.6820.4810.71.1
1BEdwin Encarnacion342054112000553001000.204.306.241.547-0.4490.10.1
SSJonathan Schoop252253112014540101111.208.263.302.565-0.1510.00.3
CFBryan Petersen31154992025433001010.184.273.347.6200.2650.40.2
CKurt Suzuki33164682012561001100.174.283.283.566-0.1520.10.6
LFEdwin J. Gomez2510277201467010500.259.412.444.8560.41300.90.1
CFTyson Gillies2811305000132001930.167.212.167.379-0.130.00.2
CFPaulo Orlando319284000121100800.143.200.143.343-0.2-60.00.1
RFAntonio Diaz228275100321010300.185.214.222.437-0.5170.00.1
1BDan Black2992450027523001100.208.345.458.8030.21130.70.0
CWelington Castillo309255100102000600.200.259.240.499-0.1350.00.3
RFCarlos Peguero3012253100110000900.120.120.160.280-0.5-260.00.0
2BTyler Cannon296233000110000400.130.130.130.261-0.3-300.00.1
SSTim Beckham275193200200000200.158.158.263.421-0.1100.00.2
1BVic Hines245163100122001200.188.263.250.513-0.1390.00.0
SSHenry A. Rodriguez27493000311011200.333.364.333.6970.0890.20.1
PBill Black23371000000010200.143.143.143.286-0.1-230.00.0
PArchie Bradley24261000000000100.167.167.167.333-0.1-100.00.0
PFelix Sterling24220000000000200.000.000.000.0000.0-1000.00.0
PCody Ponce23120000000000200.000.000.000.000-0.1-1000.00.0
PJeanmar Gomez29120000000000100.000.000.000.000-0.1-1000.00.0
PJose Fierro26110000000010100.000.000.000.000-0.1-1000.00.0
PSteven Matz26120000000000100.000.000.000.000-0.1-1000.00.0
41 Players27.71634551113832482218564066546344563413126724.251.312.405.71713.59090.026.1
AL Rank71115107121213121215411121013101112  
MLB Rank12182621101919222327261022261724141823  
Pitching Stats
PlayerAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKHLDCGSHOWHIPBABIPWARERA+PWS
Cody Ponce233232101103.84187.3196988012761350111.45.3162.811111.0
Archie Bradley24272711903.78169.0158777115481400101.22.2982.911312.7
Bill Black2320207703.55121.710652485561210111.33.3013.11209.9
Chris Gray2720204705.0999.01096656954760001.65.3260.6842.2
Steven Matz2616164906.0489.310465601041740001.62.3360.7700.9
Lester Oliveros297904253.9779.37035358366023001.34.282-0.11075.8
Bill Bray346403645.9164.074464211386415001.75.354-0.4720.3
Jeanmar Gomez2911112404.5563.3703832635450101.66.3170.3941.8
Robert Morey282910232.2955.0411414418404001.07.2480.71865.7
Ryan Bollinger263501475.2239.7452323623348001.71.333-0.4820.9
Felix Sterling241430205.4536.3352222712362001.29.2890.0781.1
Kenneth Giles263601675.7333.0342321517316001.55.319-0.2740.7
Clayton Kershaw29551105.4631.3231919810350101.05.203-0.2781.4
Gregory Infante292503013.5630.3311212113225001.45.3190.31202.3
Blair Walters274900315.1030.03721173162619001.77.366-0.0830.0
Drew Childs26551104.3029.3261514316300001.43.3030.3991.5
Maikel Cleto28542205.5426.0251816514160101.50.267-0.4770.5
Jose Fierro26441205.8723.025161519210001.48.3480.5730.6
Don Picone22550205.5622.7211414311110001.41.257-0.1770.1
Matthew Smoral231700525.3120.3211712418232001.92.327-0.5800.0
Scott Shuman291901003.1817.0126608215001.18.3160.51341.8
Stetson Allie261200236.6015.021111138150001.93.391-0.2640.0
Jorge De Leon291200408.5914.720151447191001.84.400-0.2500.0
Porter Curran21441204.9114.7178837110001.64.298-0.1870.4
Jacob Diekman302200003.8614.0127623109001.07.256-0.01101.0
Matthew Wisler24511004.6113.7157736150001.54.343-0.1920.4
Kevin Vance261200118.1013.314121228111001.65.316-0.2530.0
Joe Kelly29900217.5012.020121039110002.42.405-0.4570.0
Michael Schwimer311600105.4011.7128726128001.54.323-0.1790.0
Jordan Lyles26221000.0011.74000211000.51.1380.502.1
Bobby Jenks361100001.7410.38221110500.87.2590.22441.2
Miguel De Los Santos28801104.829.3135525102001.93.379-0.1880.0
Kenedy Agramonte26600135.065.36330480001.88.4290.2840.3
Clate Schmidt23300003.864.75220130001.29.3850.01100.2
Bud Norris322202029.084.31115145450003.46.400-0.6150.0
Edgmer Escalona30300007.363.76433331002.45.273-0.4580.0
Luke Gregerson332000015.432.35441210003.00.400-0.2280.0
Josh Edgin308010021.601.73440423004.20.600-0.0200.0
38 Pitchers26.265416261101384.671429.314558167411606491218119621.47.3128.49866.9
AL Rank211421413131114136159165151410  
MLB Rank63283262628222826183020186292524  
Fielding Stats
Pitchers
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
C. Ponce323217403603.950187.32.74-0.7
A. Bradley27276261331.970169.01.70-0.2
B. Black202071211901.000121.71.41-0.2
C. Gray202014133336.81899.02.45-3.2
S. Matz16164131181.94489.31.71-0.1
L. Oliveros7202192221.95579.32.380.5
B. Bray5204100151.93364.01.97-1.1
J. Gomez1111680151.93363.31.99-0.6
R. Morey28131411701.00055.02.78-0.0
R. Bollinger34001111101.00039.72.501.5
F. Sterling14326191.88936.31.980.5
K. Giles3504711101.00033.03.001.0
C. Kershaw55230501.00031.31.44-0.1
G. Infante240150601.00030.31.781.0
B. Walters360230501.00030.01.500.4
D. Childs552811001.00029.33.07-0.0
M. Cleto54150601.00026.02.08-0.0
J. Fierro44240601.00023.02.35-0.0
D. Picone55240601.00022.72.380.5
M. Smoral150121301.00020.31.33-0.0
S. Shuman170041401.00017.02.12-0.0
S. Allie110110201.00015.01.20-0.0
J. De Leon120100101.00014.70.61-0.0
P. Curran44040401.00014.72.45-0.0
J. Diekman20002131.66714.01.29-0.5
M. Wisler51110201.00013.71.32-0.0
K. Vance120110201.00013.31.350.5
J. Kelly9003041.75012.02.25-0.5
M. Schwimer140011101.00011.70.77-0.0
J. Lyles22220401.00011.73.09-0.0
B. Jenks110030301.00010.32.61-0.0
M. De Los Santos80110201.0009.31.93-0.0
K. Agramonte60010101.0005.31.69-0.5
C. Schmidt30110201.0004.73.86-0.0
B. Norris22010101.0004.32.080.0
E. Escalona2000000.0003.70.00-0.0
L. Gregerson20010101.0002.33.860.5
J. Edgin4000000.0001.70.00-0.0
Totals604162902402034717.9511429.32.08-1.8
Catchers
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRPBRTO%FWS
C. Bethancourt12412393668710095.9951069.78.453.5436.26.8
R. Query22191631431814.978176.39.031.3040.01.1
K. Suzuki15131085011301.000116.78.72-1.3216.70.6
W. Castillo875230561.98264.77.65-0.4033.30.3
E. Encarnacion10010101.0002.04.500.000.00.0
Totals17016212599110136010.9931429.38.503.1633.88.8
First Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
M. Clark777670847717572.997665.710.211.30.3
L. Morrison333027611212892.993268.79.61-0.60.1
R. Shaffer1815121121613301.000135.38.84-0.60.1
E. Encarnacion14131165912101.000113.39.61-0.10.0
P. Fielder99935109801.00078.711.210.60.0
K. Vitek6651410561.98251.09.71-0.90.0
D. Black5440344301.00039.09.920.30.0
C. Blackmon4429143001.00030.78.80-0.20.0
V. Hines2221142201.00018.011.000.10.0
B. Greene2110011001.00011.08.180.00.0
C. Peguero21610701.00010.06.300.10.0
C. Johnson11701701.0008.07.880.10.0
Totals17316214789015115735.9971429.39.870.00.6
Second Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
J. Ramirez7875133241603817.982655.75.13-2.40.3
T. Bortnick6564115190423116.981554.04.950.10.3
B. Greene26153155128601.000143.75.39-0.50.1
T. Cannon5571111801.00043.03.770.30.0
J. Schoop724124182.88927.05.33-0.90.0
H. Rodriguez11032301.0006.04.500.10.0
Totals18216229051212181715.9821429.35.05-3.20.7
Third Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
K. Vitek126126592201729213.9551079.02.334.84.3
R. Shaffer343113553724.944266.72.291.31.0
B. Greene1544821201.00062.31.73-1.80.2
E. Encarnacion1100022.0009.70.00-1.30.0
J. Schoop30020201.0006.72.700.10.0
J. Schultz1000000.0002.00.000.00.0
H. Rodriguez1000000.0002.00.000.00.0
T. Bortnick1000000.0001.00.000.00.0
Totals182162762852238019.9501429.32.273.05.6
Shortstops
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
M. Leon1331332023789859414.9761163.74.494.33.7
J. Schoop121223227461.978103.03.930.80.3
B. Greene138161843401.00075.74.04-1.60.2
T. Beckham55111672701.00042.05.790.70.2
H. Rodriguez22360901.00018.04.500.10.1
T. Cannon11250701.00010.06.300.00.0
J. Ramirez1101021.5009.01.00-0.60.0
T. Bortnick10110201.0006.03.000.00.0
T. Naquin10010101.0002.04.500.00.0
Totals16916225844811672216.9781429.34.453.74.5
Left Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
C. Johnson646396401033.971552.01.63-10.00.7
L. Serrano24244210463.935204.01.90-4.60.3
L. Morrison252232213401.000195.01.57-1.70.2
B. Short232340004001.000192.01.881.10.3
T. Naquin9816001601.00078.01.85-3.70.1
B. Greene7717111801.00058.02.79-0.10.1
J. Schultz7516001601.00047.33.040.60.1
E. Gomez33500501.00025.01.800.70.0
C. Blackmon62100101.00023.70.38-0.70.0
C. Peguero42300301.00018.71.45-0.70.0
P. Orlando22100101.00012.70.71-0.00.0
V. Hines11200201.0008.02.25-0.00.0
K. Vitek10300301.0007.03.86-0.70.0
M. Clark4000000.0005.00.000.00.0
S. Choo10010101.0003.03.000.00.0
Totals181162274922896.9791429.31.78-20.01.9
Center Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
L. Serrano6562112101141.991552.01.84-2.90.8
T. Naquin393878408201.000328.72.25-4.70.6
J. Schultz19192810312.935157.31.66-2.10.2
B. Petersen131321212301.000117.01.771.80.2
T. Gillies9817101801.00074.32.180.90.1
B. Greene9813001301.00068.01.72-0.70.1
P. Orlando661100121.91752.01.900.90.1
G. Stanton641310151.93338.33.29-3.00.1
E. Gomez42400401.00019.31.860.00.0
L. Morrison22300301.00017.31.560.00.0
S. Choo20100101.0003.03.00-0.80.0
B. Short1000000.0002.00.000.00.0
Totals1751623011013165.9841429.31.96-10.52.1
Right Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
J. Schultz46457021742.973397.31.631.80.5
G. Stanton373757205901.000322.71.651.00.4
S. Choo35335930642.969291.01.923.20.4
L. Serrano13122100232.913100.01.89-0.70.1
T. Naquin8820002001.00070.72.551.60.1
A. Diaz888201001.00064.01.41-2.20.1
B. Short7652081.87556.31.12-0.70.1
M. Clark72510601.00027.02.00-2.20.0
B. Greene33400401.00025.01.440.00.0
C. Peguero32300301.00020.31.33-0.70.0
E. Gomez32200201.00020.00.900.80.0
L. Morrison22100101.00017.00.53-1.50.0
B. Petersen11300301.00010.02.700.00.0
T. Gillies11300301.0008.03.380.00.0
Totals1741622611212807.9751429.31.720.31.9
Team Leaders
Batting Leaders
CategoryPlayer(s)Value
Batting AverageMiguel Leon.313
On-Base PercentageMiguel Leon.376
Slugging PercentageMiguel Leon.499
OPSMiguel Leon.875
GamesKolbrin Vitek135
At-BatsMiguel Leon521
RunsMiguel Leon75
HitsMiguel Leon163
DoublesKolbrin Vitek36
TriplesMiguel Leon5
Home RunsPrince Fielder30
Runs Batted InMiguel Leon85
Stolen BasesJose Ramirez18
Caught StealingMiguel Leon5
WalksMiguel Leon54
StrikeoutsKolbrin Vitek119
Pitching Leaders
CategoryPlayer(s)Value
WinsArchie Bradley11
LossesCody Ponce11
SavesRyan Bollinger, Kenneth Giles7
GamesLester Oliveros79
Games StartedCody Ponce32
Complete Games6 Players Tied1
ShutoutsCody Ponce, Bill Black1
Innings PitchedCody Ponce187.3
Hits AllowedCody Ponce196
Home Runs AllowedArchie Bradley15
StrikeoutsArchie Bradley140
Walks AllowedCody Ponce76
Earned Run AverageArchie Bradley3.78
Walks + Hits per IPArchie Bradley1.22
BABIPArchie Bradley.298
StatsLab SQL Utilities for OOTP18 v.3.18.03
Wednesday, November 14th, 2018
Green Web Hosting! This site hosted by DreamHost.