Chicago Cubs
10-22-2018
Chicago Cubs History - 2017 Summary
MLB Pro
Team Results
YearWLWPctFinishGBExp RecDiffAvgERAPlayoffsChampionAttendanceExpensesRevenue
2017 Chicago Cubs8577.5254th890-72-5.2663.832,052,906$169,825,776$0
Award Winners
AwardPlayersQty
Gold Glove AwardJose Felix (C)1
All-StarJay Bruce, Miguel Cabrera2
Player of the WeekMiguel Cabrera (Apr 24), Jay Bruce (May 15)2
Batting Stats
PosPlayerAgeGABH2B3BHRRBIRBBHPSHSFKSBCSAVGOBPSLGOPSWAROPS+OWSDWS
CFSteve Winter241525731692751574107103303105134.295.403.438.8416.312022.76.3
3BDavid Wright3415350613030015549810833316330.257.389.405.7944.710816.16.3
1BMiguel Cabrera3413852315234026102917940510410.291.385.505.8894.913118.70.0
SSStarlin Castro271235101543596597017112358145.302.324.441.7654.09810.44.2
2BIan Kinsler351324681192031578614761109223.254.330.406.7362.5928.61.2
CJose Felix2913649013824025443250936110.282.315.343.6582.5724.96.7
CFAlberto Madrid2614347013724225557319643782.291.344.364.7082.1869.36.4
RFJay Bruce308932395181114148404038042.294.376.458.8343.111711.03.2
LFMatt Clark3050159294051314172015410.182.268.302.570-0.9490.51.5
CA.J. Pierzynski406315237504201470333300.243.272.355.6270.1631.01.4
RFJose Bautista36122125269052319300713600.208.359.400.7590.4992.80.1
LFMichael Bourn3462126335001612191412152.262.361.302.662-0.1762.31.0
SSDidi Gregorius275913738421101761202241.277.312.358.6700.7752.01.0
2BJonathan Villar2658132351014251540112544.265.285.447.7321.2882.00.8
LFJose Pena353112225901191071012900.205.252.303.555-0.0450.01.5
2BGioskar Amaya24421002340051491111923.230.297.270.567-0.3500.00.3
1BKen Jackson281979216004760012600.266.314.342.6560.0720.50.0
LFJose Tabata2828803150113113100610.388.417.487.9040.71363.11.0
PDavid Price313166920048301102900.136.174.167.341-1.0-100.00.0
PMat Latos29336880103210703800.118.130.147.277-1.1-270.00.0
PMark Sorensen31284880003120311700.167.196.167.363-0.6-40.00.0
PJordan Lyles262346104009200512200.217.213.304.517-0.1340.00.0
PEduardo Rodriguez24254182003330601200.195.250.244.494-0.3300.00.0
3BKenny Diekroeger2618337100332020701.212.257.242.500-0.2320.00.2
RFAlonso Jimenez2719349212670000411.265.265.559.8240.21090.70.4
-Paul Goldschmidt29242981118411001300.276.323.483.8050.21080.70.0
RFNelson Cruz375163101233100300.188.350.438.787-0.01050.20.2
PTom Milone3012133100121030500.231.286.308.5930.0560.10.0
1BAlfredo Lopez271870000000010500.000.000.000.000-0.2-1000.00.1
PZach McAllister29950000300111200.000.143.000.143-0.2-590.00.0
1BJordan Pacheco31260000000010000.000.000.000.000-0.2-1000.00.0
PBobby Jenks363530000000000200.000.000.000.000-0.1-1000.00.0
PTyler Clippard325120000000000100.000.000.000.000-0.1-1000.00.0
PPete Levitt281420000000000200.000.000.000.000-0.1-1000.00.0
PJoe Nathan421910000000000000.000.000.000.000-0.0-1000.00.0
PHeath Bell392110000000000000.000.000.000.000-0.0-1000.00.0
PAntonio Bastardo314110000000000100.000.000.000.0000.0-1000.00.0
PMichael Schwimer314910000000000000.000.000.000.000-0.1-1000.00.0
38 Players30.12077549814652872611771074357440993711346428.266.338.392.73028.190117.443.7
NL Rank813812112121815131311765  
MLB Rank17351527788241173025243318167  
Pitching Stats
PlayerAgeGGSWLSVERAIPHARERHRBBKHLDCGSHOWHIPBABIPWARERA+PWS
David Price313434161504.01222.32141049928432190311.16.3053.810513.4
Mat Latos29343414903.14214.7186907522561800101.13.2703.713416.8
Mark Sorensen31313191303.80175.3175787420421470111.24.3062.811110.4
Jordan Lyles2624226803.84140.7137656011591200101.39.3092.31097.9
Eduardo Rodriguez24252511603.21140.3123555018581500001.29.2901.813110.4
Koji Uehara425804114.6264.3613433914697001.17.3170.5913.5
Austin Adams3071066283.0661.7432221829816001.17.2540.41378.0
Tom Milone3013104505.6857.07539361113381001.54.3400.0740.0
Tyler Clippard325203103.0453.34818184133813001.14.2860.61384.8
Bobby Jenks363800115.0243.0502524520405001.63.3490.1840.6
Michael Schwimer315101303.2941.03315154125413001.10.2990.71283.2
Antonio Bastardo314202003.3238.0261414817468001.13.217-0.21273.1
Zach McAllister291061408.4734.055333268270001.85.402-0.0500.0
Gregory Infante293001003.9432.0301414013394001.34.3661.01072.0
Mac Davis272300013.1029.0211010411442001.10.2930.31352.2
Heath Bell3923030101.4425.016640528200.84.2620.82924.6
Joe Nathan422100203.0423.7259853161001.18.282-0.31381.3
Pete Levitt281402203.9820.32011938160001.38.283-0.11061.0
Glen Perkins342402108.009.011883396001.56.320-0.2530.0
Brett Bochy29800007.888.09771790002.00.348-0.1530.0
Nate Jones31300000.004.0100013000.50.1000.100.7
21 Pitchers30.26291628577413.831436.71359657611170435137368621.25.30017.811793.9
NL Rank638711913787133413327810  
MLB Rank83131424142312121121452586111613  
Fielding Stats
Pitchers
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZR
D. Price34349272371.973222.31.46-1.3
M. Latos343418354552.964214.72.22-1.3
M. Sorensen31318192281.964175.31.39-1.3
J. Lyles242211242372.946140.72.241.3
E. Rodriguez252531201501.000140.30.96-0.3
K. Uehara5604801201.00064.31.680.4
A. Adams6705701201.00061.71.75-0.6
T. Milone131031121401.00057.02.211.0
T. Clippard52014061.83353.30.84-0.6
B. Jenks350170801.00043.01.67-0.6
M. Schwimer430130401.00041.00.88-0.6
A. Bastardo370350801.00038.01.890.5
Z. McAllister96220401.00034.01.06-0.6
G. Infante300351801.00032.02.25-0.0
M. Davis230060601.00029.01.86-0.0
H. Bell230320501.00025.01.80-0.0
J. Nathan210041401.00023.71.52-0.0
P. Levitt14034081.87520.33.10-0.5
G. Perkins180020201.0009.02.00-0.0
B. Bochy7000000.0008.00.00-0.0
N. Jones3000000.0004.00.00-0.0
Totals59916278187142738.9711436.71.66-4.5
Catchers
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRPBRTO%FWS
J. Felix131128111054511684.9971115.09.406.1745.06.7
A. Pierzynski46342921823133.990321.78.67-1.8414.31.4
Totals177162140272714817.9951436.79.234.31133.78.1
First Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
M. Cabrera138138105766106113310.9911219.78.291.60.0
K. Jackson191913014814401.000165.07.850.80.0
J. Pacheco2216011601.00018.08.000.10.0
G. Amaya2115011501.00016.08.440.00.0
A. Lopez11701701.0009.07.000.00.0
A. Madrid118301101.0008.012.380.20.0
S. Winter1000000.0001.00.000.00.0
Totals164162123383117132610.9921436.78.242.80.0
Second Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
I. Kinsler129128238319755658.9861114.04.500.11.2
G. Amaya201822397621.984152.03.610.40.1
J. Villar1813212474501.000119.03.402.50.1
K. Diekroeger422821001.00022.34.030.10.0
D. Gregorius31200201.00014.01.290.00.0
A. Lopez30030301.0005.35.060.10.0
S. Winter10231501.0005.09.000.10.0
J. Bautista20010101.0004.02.25-1.20.0
M. Bourn10010101.0001.09.000.00.0
Totals181162287398926949.9871436.74.292.21.5
Third Basemen
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
D. Wright148146812421933815.9561268.32.29-0.76.3
J. Villar1063801101.00056.31.760.30.2
D. Gregorius8517091.88947.01.530.30.1
K. Diekroeger82021201.00029.00.62-0.60.0
G. Amaya33320501.00027.01.670.10.1
A. Lopez40310401.0009.04.000.10.1
Totals181162912622036916.9571436.72.21-0.66.9
Shortstops
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
S. Castro1231221592726844312.9731049.73.703.74.2
D. Gregorius2723305612904.956217.03.571.10.8
J. Villar1411222384501.000102.03.972.60.4
G. Amaya83841131.92332.73.31-1.10.1
K. Diekroeger413821101.00016.06.190.10.1
J. Bautista1100000.0009.00.000.00.0
I. Kinsler11221401.0008.34.320.00.0
A. Lopez2000000.0002.00.000.00.0
Totals1801622243659260617.9721436.73.696.35.7
Left Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
S. Winter4642101301084.963378.72.471.42.1
M. Clark42387200731.986320.32.02-6.31.5
J. Pena313167106801.000268.72.283.81.5
A. Madrid302144004401.000192.02.060.40.9
J. Tabata16153000311.968132.02.05-0.20.6
M. Bourn13131710224.818109.01.49-2.30.3
J. Bautista6100000.00017.00.000.00.0
A. Jimenez31500501.00014.03.21-0.00.1
D. Gregorius2000011.0003.00.000.00.0
A. Lopez1000000.0002.00.000.00.0
Totals1901623365035211.9691436.72.14-3.27.0
Center Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
A. Madrid106982355024001.000866.32.49-2.55.2
S. Winter5856119301231.992470.72.33-2.82.6
M. Bourn12717101801.00071.72.260.20.4
J. Tabata11310401.0009.04.00-0.80.1
J. Pena3000000.0006.00.000.00.0
J. Bruce1020031.6675.73.18-0.80.0
A. Jimenez4000000.0005.00.000.00.0
A. Lopez20100101.0002.33.860.00.0
Totals1871623771003892.9951436.72.42-6.78.4
Right Fielders
PlayerGGSPOADPTCEPctInnRngZRFWS
J. Bruce8887136731441.993741.31.744.33.2
S. Winter48487210752.973416.01.585.51.5
M. Bourn8815101601.00071.72.01-2.20.4
A. Jimenez6513001301.00046.72.510.00.3
J. Tabata5515001501.00042.03.210.10.3
N. Cruz55811101.90040.02.02-1.50.2
J. Bautista130400401.00038.30.94-1.50.1
A. Madrid441100121.91733.03.00-0.70.2
A. Lopez5000000.0007.70.000.00.0
Totals1821622741042895.9831436.71.784.16.1
Team Leaders
Batting Leaders
CategoryPlayer(s)Value
Batting AverageStarlin Castro.302
On-Base PercentageSteve Winter.403
Slugging PercentageMiguel Cabrera.505
OPSMiguel Cabrera.889
GamesDavid Wright153
At-BatsSteve Winter573
RunsSteve Winter107
HitsSteve Winter169
DoublesStarlin Castro35
TriplesStarlin Castro9
Home RunsMiguel Cabrera26
Runs Batted InMiguel Cabrera102
Stolen BasesStarlin Castro14
Caught StealingStarlin Castro5
WalksDavid Wright108
StrikeoutsDavid Wright163
Pitching Leaders
CategoryPlayer(s)Value
WinsDavid Price16
LossesDavid Price15
SavesAustin Adams28
GamesAustin Adams71
Games StartedDavid Price, Mat Latos34
Complete GamesDavid Price3
ShutoutsDavid Price, Mark Sorensen1
Innings PitchedDavid Price222.3
Hits AllowedDavid Price214
Home Runs AllowedDavid Price28
StrikeoutsDavid Price219
Walks AllowedJordan Lyles59
Earned Run AverageMat Latos3.14
Walks + Hits per IPMat Latos1.13
BABIPMat Latos.270
Trades
DateSentRecieved
January 14th P Lendy Castillo to the New York Mets forP Neil Ramirez
February 8th 3B Barry Crocker to the Seattle Mariners for2B Ian Kinsler
March 30th P Cody Buckel to the Los Angeles Angels forP Efrain Nieves
May 16th SS Andres Aguilar to the Chicago White Sox forP Michael Schwimer
May 18th - Paul Goldschmidt to the San Diego Padres forSS Greg Perry
2B Jonathan Villar
June 5th LF Matt Clark to the Chicago White Sox forP Jose Fierro
June 8th 3B Kenny Diekroeger to the Miami Marlins forP Antonio Bastardo
June 8th CF Josuke Koyama to the Cleveland Indians for1B Jordan Pacheco
June 8th C Ronnie Baxter
1B Cecil Watkins
to the Cleveland Indians forP Mac Davis
June 8th P Efrain Nieves
SS Logan Watkins
to the Boston Red Sox forP Tyler Clippard
June 10th P Joe Nathan
P Glen Perkins
RF Ed Adkins
to the Minnesota Twins forP Edinson Volquez
1B Ken Jackson
June 10th P Melvin Washington
CF Tyson Gillies
to the Chicago White Sox forP Gregory Infante
3B Sammy Diaz
July 19th LF Wayne Norwood to the Cleveland Indians forSS Didi Gregorius
July 31st P Bobby Jenks to the Chicago White Sox for
July 31st P Manuel Cordova to the Cleveland Indians forP Tom Milone
August 15th 1B Scott Smith
P Jose V. Kline
CF Will Ward
P Melvin Ward
to the Tampa Bay Rays for
August 26th P Rob Schmitt to the Chicago White Sox forP Bobby Jenks
November 11th P Antonio Bastardo to the Seattle Mariners for3B Yordi Calderon
C Hector Vargas
November 12th P Neil Ramirez
P Mac Davis
to the Tampa Bay Rays forLF Jose Colon
1B Victor Williams
November 14th P Tyler Clippard
P Mitchell Boggs
to the Colorado Rockies forC J.P. Arencibia
SS Pepe Merced
CF Sloan McBride
C John Harvey
November 18th to the Atlanta Braves for1B Bob Nolan
November 19th P Michael Schwimer to the San Francisco Giants forRF Earl James
P Bob Fields
November 20th P Koji Uehara to the Minnesota Twins for3B Kenny Gentry
November 21st P Bobby Jenks to the Washington Nationals forSS Steve Mayes
November 26th P Kris Robison to the Cleveland Indians forP Steve Graham
December 5th P Louie Fraser to the Houston Astros forC Alexander Marquez
December 14th P Justin Grimm to the Los Angeles Dodgers forP Anthony Kay
December 17th P Juan Galvan
P Hakumele Kirisitopa
P Frederik Molland
to the Cleveland Indians forP Edward Carlson
December 25th P Austin Adams to the St. Louis Cardinals forLF Donald O'Dell
P Tommy Simpson
LF Jeff Rhodes
StatsLab SQL Utilities for OOTP18 v.3.18.03
Wednesday, November 14th, 2018
Green Web Hosting! This site hosted by DreamHost.